Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Ferencváros

FER· 21,689 capacity

Position

4

R16

Played

3

Points

9

3W 0D 0L

Goal difference

+6

9 scored, 3 against

Expected goals

5.5

3.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.7

5.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W
Where the season ends27%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

26.5%

Top fourest.

67.2%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

19

likely 15–22

Projected finishest.

4th

range 1–9

Power rating

1514

#3 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

84 / 81

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 14 countries.

Hungary6Argentina1Norway1Serbia1Nigeria1+9 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
63Dániel Radnóti18000—
DF
4Mariano Gómez1801020%
54Olivér Nagy9000—
5Nathan Zohoré9000—
14Attila Osváth9000—
20Cadu9000—
28Toon Raemaekers9000—
MF
6Ádám Nagy18000—
16Kristoffer Zachariassen1762040%
17Márius Corbu12200—
47Callum O'Dowda9600—
72Ádám Madarász5800—
10Jonathan Levi400—
FW
7Veljko Birmančević17102—
11Bamidele Yusuf1591020%
15Daniel Arzani10100—
76Krisztián Lisztes671020%
80Habib Maïga2100—
75Lenny Joseph1501—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 16 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 50 points2011/2012: 11 of 16 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 34 points2012/2013: 5 of 16 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 49 points2013/2014: 3 of 16 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 57 points2014/2015: 2 of 16 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 64 points2015/2016: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 76 points2016/2017: 4 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 52 points2017/2018: 2 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 66 points2018/2019: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 74 points2019/2020: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 76 points2020/2021: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 78 points2021/2022: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 71 points2022/2023: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 63 points2023/2024: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 74 points2024/2025: 1 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 69 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 68 points2026/2027: 3 of 12 in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 20 points
Best12015/2016Worst112011/2012Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Nemzeti Bajnokság I3 of 1220
2025/2026Nemzeti Bajnokság I2 of 1268
2024/2025Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1269
2023/2024Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1274
2022/2023Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1263
2021/2022Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1271
2020/2021Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1278
2019/2020Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1276
2018/2019Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1274
2017/2018Nemzeti Bajnokság I2 of 1266
2016/2017Nemzeti Bajnokság I4 of 1252
2015/2016Nemzeti Bajnokság I1 of 1276
2014/2015Nemzeti Bajnokság I2 of 1664
2013/2014Nemzeti Bajnokság I3 of 1657
2012/2013Nemzeti Bajnokság I5 of 1649
2011/2012Nemzeti Bajnokság I11 of 1634
2010/2011Nemzeti Bajnokság I3 of 1650
Honours0 titles
  • League Cup0
  • Magyar Kupa0
  • NB I0
  • Super Cup0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Balázs BorbélyNemzeti Bajnokság I5–5–1
1.82
2025/2026Robbie KeaneNemzeti Bajnokság I21–5–7
2.06
2024/2025Pascal JansenNemzeti Bajnokság I10–4–2
2.13
2024/2025Robbie KeaneNemzeti Bajnokság I10–5–2
2.06
2023/2024Csaba MátéNemzeti Bajnokság I3–0–1
2.25
2023/2024Dejan StankovićNemzeti Bajnokság I19–5–4
2.21
2022/2023Stanislav CherchesovNemzeti Bajnokság I19–6–8
1.91
2021/2022Peter StögerNemzeti Bajnokság I10–2–3
2.13
2021/2022Stanislav CherchesovNemzeti Bajnokság I11–3–3
2.12
2020/2021Sergiy RebrovNemzeti Bajnokság I23–9–1
2.36
2019/2020Sergiy RebrovNemzeti Bajnokság I23–7–3
2.30
2018/2019Thomas DollNemzeti Bajnokság I4–1–0
2.60
2018/2019Sergiy RebrovNemzeti Bajnokság I19–4–5
2.18
2017/2018Thomas DollNemzeti Bajnokság I18–12–3
2.00
2016/2017Thomas DollNemzeti Bajnokság I14–10–9
1.58
2015/2016Thomas DollNemzeti Bajnokság I24–4–5
2.30
2014/2015Thomas DollNemzeti Bajnokság I19–7–4
2.13
2013/2014Ricardo MonizNemzeti Bajnokság I7–3–6
1.50
2013/2014Thomas DollNemzeti Bajnokság I9–3–1
2.31
2012/2013Ricardo MonizNemzeti Bajnokság I12–8–6
1.69

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundGroupama Aréna
CityBudapestCapacity21,689Opened2014SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from26 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Ferencváros
Shots26Goals5xG4.38Conversion19%xG per shot0.168Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Ferencváros
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.57left footopen playgoal
0.41left footfast breakgoal
0.34right footcornersaved
0.33right footfast breakoff target
0.31headcorneroff target
0.17right footopen playsaved
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.13headcornerblocked
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.12headopen playoff target
0.11headopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.08left footcornerblocked
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.07headcornergoal
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playgoal
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
In the table4th on 9
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
13+89
21%
23+89
17%
33+79
12%
43+69
27%
53+39
7%
63+77
1%
73+67
2%
Round of 16

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.