- Jonas Hofmann 35'
- Jonas Hofmann 38'
Europe · Europa League
Bayer Leverkusen
Position
2
R16Played
3
Points
9
3W 0D 0L
Goal difference
+8
8 scored, 0 against
Expected goals
11.0
1.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.6
8.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends17%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
16.6%
Top fourest.
55.9%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
18
likely 14–21
Projected finishest.
5th
range 1–11
Power rating
1515
#2 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
89 / 77
75 is league average
Squad19Loic Badé most used
19 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 28Janis Blaswich | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1Mark Flekken | Netherlands | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Loic Badé | France | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Edmond Tapsoba | Burkina Faso | 106 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Facundo Medina | Argentina | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Jarell Quansah | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Miguel Gutiérrez | Spain | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Robert Andrich | Germany | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 6Equi Fernández | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Lucas Vázquez | Spain | 164 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Malik Tillman | USA | 164 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 24Aleix García | Spain | 152 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Ibrahim Maza | Algeria | 116 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 23Nathan Tella | Nigeria | 88 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Jonas Hofmann | Germany | 64 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 11Martin Terrier | France | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 14Patrik Schick | Czechia | 122 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 9Afonso Moreira | Portugal | 104 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Moussa Diaby | France | 44 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 13 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 59 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 69 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 90 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 50 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 64 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 52 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 63 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 58 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 55 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 41 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 60 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 61 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 61 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 65 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 54 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 68 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- Champions League0
- DFB Pokal0
- Europa League0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Carles MartínezBundesliga | 4–1–3 | 1.63 |
| 2025/2026 | Erik ten HagBundesliga | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Kasper HjulmandBundesliga | 17–7–8 | 1.81 |
| 2024/2025 | Xabi AlonsoBundesliga | 19–12–3 | 2.03 |
| 2023/2024 | Xabi AlonsoBundesliga | 28–6–0 | 2.65 |
| 2022/2023 | Gerardo SeoaneBundesliga | 1–2–5 | 0.63 |
| 2022/2023 | Xabi AlonsoBundesliga | 13–6–7 | 1.73 |
| 2021/2022 | Gerardo SeoaneBundesliga | 19–7–8 | 1.88 |
| 2020/2021 | Peter BoszBundesliga | 11–7–8 | 1.54 |
| 2020/2021 | Hannes WolfBundesliga | 3–3–2 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Peter BoszBundesliga | 19–6–9 | 1.85 |
| 2018/2019 | Heiko HerrlichBundesliga | 7–3–7 | 1.41 |
| 2018/2019 | Peter BoszBundesliga | 11–1–5 | 2.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Heiko HerrlichBundesliga | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2016/2017 | Roger SchmidtBundesliga | 9–3–11 | 1.30 |
| 2016/2017 | Tayfun KorkutBundesliga | 2–5–4 | 1.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Roger SchmidtBundesliga | 18–6–10 | 1.76 |
| 2014/2015 | Roger SchmidtBundesliga | 17–10–7 | 1.79 |
| 2013/2014 | Sami HyypiäBundesliga | 15–3–11 | 1.66 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundBayArena
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from55 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.99 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.84 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.82 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.47 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.34 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.23 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.23 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.17 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table2nd on 9
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 21% | |
| 2 | 3 | +8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 17% | |
| 3 | 3 | +7 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 12% | |
| 4 | 3 | +6 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 27% | |
| 5 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 7% | |
| 6 | 3 | +7 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W | 1% | |
| 7 | 3 | +6 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 2% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
