Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Westerlo

WES· 9,000 capacity

Position

8

Played

10

Points

14

4W 2D 4L

Goal difference

0

25 scored, 25 against

Expected goals

15.6

19.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.3

12.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.0%

European placeest.

1.0%

Relegationest.

5.5%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 35–51

Projected finishest.

11th

range 7–16

Power rating

1470

#15 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

79 / 57

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 11 countries.

Belgium7Japan3Denmark2Ivory Coast1Wales1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
99Andreas Jungdal18000—
DF
2Lasse Flø18000—
4Amando Lapage18000—
5Seiji Kimura17300—
88Fabio Ferraro9200—
28Dylan Ourega6100—
23Lucas Mbamba2700—
40Botond Balogh700—
MF
45Ibrahim Fofana18000—
14Cisse Sandra18001—
13Isa Sakamoto14601—
26Pape Diong2700—
12Reda Laalaoui700—
FW
9Norman Bassette1682040%
7Shunsuke Saito1632040%
11Naoufal Bohamdi-Kamoni8300—
20Cameron Congreve7300—
47Min-Hyeok Yang2400—
10Nikola Storm171020%
22Felix Emmanuel Tsimba1200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 1 of 4 in the First Division A, 10 points2010/2011: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 41 points2011/2012: 15 of 16 in the First Division A, 12 points2012/2013: 3 of 18 in the First Division B, 63 points2013/2014: 1 of 18 in the First Division B, 78 points2014/2015: 11 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2015/2016: 15 of 16 in the First Division A, 30 points2016/2017: 16 of 16 in the First Division A, 23 points2017/2018: 6 of 8 in the First Division B, 26 points2018/2019: 4 of 8 in the First Division B, 34 points2019/2020: 2 of 8 in the First Division B, 49 points2020/2021: 4 of 8 in the First Division B, 43 points2021/2022: 1 of 8 in the First Division B, 56 points2022/2023: 8 of 18 in the First Division A, 30 points2023/2024: 11 of 16 in the First Division A, 24 points2024/2025: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2025/2026: 10 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2026/2027: 8 of 18 in the First Division A, 14 points
Best12009/2010Worst162016/2017Seasons18
First Division AFirst Division B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A8 of 1814
2025/2026First Division A10 of 1633
2024/2025First Division A8 of 1633
2023/2024First Division A11 of 1624
2022/2023First Division A8 of 1830
2021/2022First Division B1 of 856
2020/2021First Division B4 of 843
2019/2020First Division B2 of 849
2018/2019First Division B4 of 834
2017/2018First Division B6 of 826
2016/2017First Division A16 of 1623
2015/2016First Division A15 of 1630
2014/2015First Division A11 of 1633
2013/2014First Division B1 of 1878
2012/2013First Division B3 of 1863
2011/2012First Division A15 of 1612
2010/2011First Division A8 of 1641
2009/2010First Division A1 of 410
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division B0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Issame CharaïFirst Division A4–2–4
1.40
2025/2026Issame CharaïFirst Division A14–10–16
1.30
2024/2025Timmy SimonsFirst Division A13–12–15
1.28
2024Timmy SimonsFirst Division A1–0–0
3.00
2023/2024Jonas De RoeckFirst Division A2–5–9
0.69
2023/2024Rik De MilFirst Division A4–4–5
1.23
2023/2024Bart GoorFirst Division A2–3–5
0.90
2022/2023Jonas De RoeckFirst Division A15–10–15
1.38
2021/2022Jonas De RoeckFirst Division B17–5–6
2.00
2020/2021Bob PeetersFirst Division B10–13–5
1.54
2019/2020Bob PeetersFirst Division B15–4–9
1.75
2019Bob PeetersFirst Division A3–3–4
1.20
2018/2019Bob PeetersFirst Division B9–7–12
1.21
2017/2018Bob PeetersFirst Division B6–8–2
1.63
2017Jacky MathijssenFirst Division B0–3–2
0.60
2016/2017Bob PeetersFirst Division A0–1–5
0.17
2016/2017Jacky MathijssenFirst Division A5–7–12
0.92
2015/2016Bob PeetersFirst Division A5–3–6
1.29
2014/2015Dennis van WijkFirst Division A5–8–8
1.10
2013/2014Dennis van WijkFirst Division B24–6–4
2.29
2013Dennis van WijkFirst Division A Qualification3–1–2
1.67

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundHet Kuipje
CityWesterloCapacity9,000Opened1933SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from27 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Westerlo
Shots27Goals5xG3.11Conversion19%xG per shot0.115Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Westerlo
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.19right footfast breakblocked
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.14left footopen playgoal
0.10headcornersaved
0.08right footopen playgoal
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04headcornerblocked
0.04headset piecesaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playgoal
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
In the table8th on 14
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
510+219
3%
610+415
3%
710+215
<1%
810014
0%
910-112
<1%
1010-411
0%
1110-610
<1%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.