Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Tigres

TIG· 42,500 capacity

Position

15

Also inCCC

Played

15

Points

15

3W 6D 6L

Goal difference

-7

15 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

21.5

24.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.9

18.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

17

likely 15–19

Projected finishest.

15th

range 14–16

Power rating

1437

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

59 / 67

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 3 countries.

Mexico9Argentina3Uruguay4
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Nahuel Guzmán18000—
DF
19Mauro Laínez17300—
15Alan Franco17000—
33Rafael Guerrero16200—
14Jesús Garza14200—
32Vladimir Loroña2500—
MF
8Fernando Gorriarán18000—
11Juan Brunetta18010100%
9Emiliano Gómez11000—
5César Araújo8800—
FW
16Diego Lainez13700—
30Diego Sánchez13500—
17Rodrigo Aguirre10400—
22Guillermo Martínez7600—
77Jonathan Herrera6500—
21Ricardo Monreal4300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 11: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 12: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 13: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 14: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 15: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 16: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 17: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 18: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 19: 3 of 19 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 20: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 21: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 22: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 23: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 24: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsAp 25: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsAp 26: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsCl 10: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 11: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsCl 12: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsCl 13: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsCl 14: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 15: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 16: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 17: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 18: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 19: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsCl 20: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 21: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 22: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 23: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 24: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsCl 25: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 26: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 points
Best1Cl 11Worst15Ap 26Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 25Liga MX4 of 1833
Cl 24Liga MX5 of 1831
Cl 23Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 22Liga MX2 of 1833
Cl 21Liga MX10 of 1823
Cl 20Liga MX7 of 1814
Cl 19Liga MX2 of 1837
Cl 18Liga MX5 of 1828
Cl 17Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 16Liga MX8 of 1824
Cl 15Liga MX1 of 1829
Cl 14Liga MX14 of 1821
Cl 13Liga MX1 of 1835
Cl 12Liga MX5 of 1831
Cl 11Liga MX1 of 1835
Cl 10Liga MX15 of 1819
Ap 26Liga MX15 of 1815
Ap 25Liga MX2 of 1836
Ap 24Liga MX3 of 1834
Ap 23Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 22Liga MX5 of 1830
Ap 21Liga MX4 of 1828
Ap 20Liga MX6 of 1828
Ap 19Liga MX3 of 1932
Ap 18Liga MX6 of 1829
Ap 17Liga MX2 of 1832
Ap 16Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 15Liga MX5 of 1828
Ap 14Liga MX2 of 1831
Ap 13Liga MX8 of 1825
Ap 12Liga MX12 of 1821
Ap 11Liga MX3 of 1828
Ap 10Liga MX9 of 1824
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa Libertadores0
  • Copa MX0
  • FIFA Club World Cup0
  • Leagues Cup 2019-20220
  • Liga MX0
  • Super Liga0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Guido PizarroLiga MX0–1–1
0.50
2026Víctor VucetichLiga MX3–5–3
1.27
2025/2026Guido PizarroLiga MX - Clausura17–10–7
1.79
2025Guido PizarroLiga MX - Clausura4–2–1
2.00
2024/2025Veljko PaunovićLiga MX - Clausura16–5–6
1.96
2023/2024Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Clausura17–10–7
1.79
2023Diego CoccaLiga MX - Clausura3–2–0
2.20
2023Marco RuizLiga MX - Clausura2–1–5
0.88
2023Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Clausura1–1–1
1.33
2022Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Apertura9–3–5
1.76
2021/2022Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura17–10–7
1.79
2020/2021Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura13–12–9
1.50
2019/2020Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura12–10–6
1.64
2018/2019Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura19–9–6
1.94
2017/2018Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura16–12–6
1.76
2016/2017Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura15–10–9
1.62
2015/2016Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura14–10–10
1.53
2014/2015Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura17–9–8
1.76
2013/2014Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura11–13–10
1.35
2012/2013Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura15–11–8
1.65
2012Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura9–4–4
1.82

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Universitario
CitySan Nicolás de los GarzaCapacity42,500Opened1967SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from51 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Tigres
Shots51Goals2xG3.77Conversion4%xG per shot0.074Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Tigres
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.51headcornersaved
0.50right footopen playsaved
0.29headcornersaved
0.25headcorneroff target
0.19left footopen playoff target
0.18right footopen playgoal
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.10right footfree kickblocked
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09right footfast breakblocked
0.08left footfast breakgoal
0.08headcornersaved
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08headset piecesaved
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfast breaksaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfree kickblocked
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footcornersaved
0.02headopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.01right footcornersaved
In the table15th on 15
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1215+619
0%
1315-419
0%
1415-616
0%
1515-715
0%
1615-814
0%
1715-1210
0%
1815-228
0%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.