Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Necaxa

NEC· 25,500 capacity

Position

17

Played

15

Points

10

2W 4D 9L

Goal difference

-12

16 scored, 28 against

Expected goals

28.2

23.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-13.6

23.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

13

likely 10–16

Projected finishest.

17th

range 16–18

Power rating

1501

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 75

75 is league average

Squad23

23 players from 6 countries.

Mexico14Argentina4Uruguay1USA1Brazil1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
181Javier Orantes36000—
DF
3Agustín Oliveros36000—
5Kaiky Naves27000—
33Raúl Martínez21800—
14Mauro Zaleta20300—
2Emilio Martínez14100—
88Carlos Vargas12600—
20Francisco Méndez2400—
MF
6Danny Leyva31600—
15Diego Ochoa26400—
8Lorenzo Faravelli21200—
21Matías Espíndola13100—
210Joshua Palacios12400—
16Pedro Pedraza7400—
208Leonardo Becerra1600—
17Rogelio Cortéz800—
FW
99Emilio Rodríguez27900—
13Owen González27610100%
9Julián Carranza19700—
10Javier Ruiz16000—
90Juan Valencia12900—
27Miguel Pedroza3400—
7Kevin Rosero3100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season23 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsAp 16: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 17: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 18: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsAp 19: 5 of 19 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 20: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 21: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 22: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 23: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsAp 24: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsAp 25: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 26: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 10 pointsCl 11: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsCl 17: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 18: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 19: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 20: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 11 pointsCl 21: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 11 pointsCl 22: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 23: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 24: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 25: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsCl 26: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 points
Best5Ap 19Worst18Ap 23Seasons23

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX15 of 1818
Cl 25Liga MX5 of 1831
Cl 24Liga MX9 of 1827
Cl 23Liga MX17 of 1814
Cl 22Liga MX9 of 1823
Cl 21Liga MX18 of 1811
Cl 20Liga MX14 of 1811
Cl 19Liga MX6 of 1829
Cl 18Liga MX11 of 1822
Cl 17Liga MX12 of 1821
Cl 11Liga MX17 of 1815
Ap 26Liga MX17 of 1810
Ap 25Liga MX13 of 1817
Ap 24Liga MX13 of 1815
Ap 23Liga MX18 of 1815
Ap 22Liga MX12 of 1819
Ap 21Liga MX14 of 1820
Ap 20Liga MX10 of 1824
Ap 19Liga MX5 of 1931
Ap 18Liga MX16 of 1814
Ap 17Liga MX9 of 1824
Ap 16Liga MX7 of 1826
Ap 10Liga MX15 of 1816
Honours0 titles
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Cup Winners Cup0
  • Liga de Expansión MX0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout14 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Martín VariniLiga MX - Clausura5–3–9
1.06
2026Martín VariniLiga MX2–2–4
1.00
2026Juan ReynosoLiga MX0–2–5
0.29
2025Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Clausura10–1–6
1.82
2025Fernando GagoLiga MX - Apertura4–5–8
1.00
2024Eduardo FentanesLiga MX - Apertura3–4–7
0.93
2023/2024Eduardo FentanesLiga MX - Clausura10–9–8
1.44
2023Andres LilliniLiga MX - Clausura3–5–9
0.82
2023Rafael DudamelLiga MX - Apertura0–3–4
0.43
2022Andres LilliniCopa por Mexico Grp. A0–3–1
0.75
2021/2022Pablo GuedeLiga MX - Clausura3–2–5
1.10
2021Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Clausura1–1–4
0.67
2021Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Apertura4–0–7
1.09
2020/2021José CruzLiga MX - Clausura6–5–9
1.15
2020Alfonso SosaLiga MX - Clausura3–2–5
1.10
2020Alfonso SosaLiga MX - Apertura2–2–4
1.00
2019Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Clausura8–5–4
1.71
2019Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Apertura9–4–5
1.72
2018Marcelo MichelLiga MX - Apertura3–3–7
0.92
2018Jorge MartinezLiga MX - Apertura0–2–2
0.50
2017/2018Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura10–16–8
1.35
2016/2017Alfonso SosaLiga MX - Clausura11–14–9
1.38
2016Alfonso SosaLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura8–4–3
1.87

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Victoria
CityAguascalientesCapacity25,500Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from68 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Necaxa
Shots68Goals1xG7.80Conversion1%xG per shot0.115Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Necaxa
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.90right footopen playblocked
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.49right footopen playsaved
0.45right footfast breaksaved
0.38left footopen playsaved
0.37left footopen playblocked
0.32right footopen playsaved
0.27left footopen playpost
0.22right footopen playgoal
0.18right footset pieceblocked
0.17left footopen playblocked
0.17right footopen playblocked
0.16right footfast breaksaved
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.14right footset pieceoff target
0.14left footopen playblocked
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.13headcorneroff target
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.11left footfast breaksaved
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08headcornersaved
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08headcornersaved
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footfree kickoff target
0.05headcornersaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
In the table17th on 10
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1215+619
0%
1315-419
0%
1415-616
0%
1515-715
0%
1615-814
0%
1715-1210
0%
1815-228
0%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.