Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Puebla

PUE· 51,726 capacity

Position

14

Played

15

Points

16

4W 4D 7L

Goal difference

-6

17 scored, 23 against

Expected goals

14.3

23.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.2

13.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

19

likely 16–22

Projected finishest.

14th

range 13–16

Power rating

1452

#16 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

61 / 70

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 6 countries.

Mexico14Argentina2Costa Rica1Venezuela1Uruguay1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
28Ricardo Gutiérrez36000—
DF
5Facundo Almada3601025%
4Juan Pablo Vargas36000—
12Iker Moreno31500—
20José Pachuca12700—
2Ángel Leyva800—
15Óscar Villa700—
MF
24Alejandro Organista35301—
7Fernando Monárrez35300—
16Alonso Ramírez23300—
14Eduardo Armenta23000—
10Mathías Tomás13200—
22Carlos Baltazar1400—
FW
27Brayan Garnica31800—
8Omar Moreno2852050%
9Luifer Hernández2191125%
29Eduardo Mustre10600—
19Ignacio Maestro Puch6500—
25Heriberto Jurado6100—
26Kevin Velasco4200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 11: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 12: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsAp 13: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 14: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsAp 15: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 16: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 17: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsAp 18: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 19: 18 of 19 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 20: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 21: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 22: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 23: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 24: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsAp 25: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsAp 26: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 10: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 11: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 12: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 13: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 14: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 15: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 16: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 17: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 18: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 19: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 20: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 21: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 22: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 23: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 24: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 5 pointsCl 25: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 9 pointsCl 26: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 points
Best3Cl 21Worst18Ap 19Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX17 of 1813
Cl 25Liga MX17 of 189
Cl 24Liga MX18 of 185
Cl 23Liga MX11 of 1820
Cl 22Liga MX5 of 1826
Cl 21Liga MX3 of 1828
Cl 20Liga MX10 of 1814
Cl 19Liga MX10 of 1824
Cl 18Liga MX10 of 1823
Cl 17Liga MX18 of 1816
Cl 16Liga MX12 of 1822
Cl 15Liga MX14 of 1820
Cl 14Liga MX16 of 1818
Cl 13Liga MX12 of 1819
Cl 12Liga MX12 of 1819
Cl 11Liga MX14 of 1818
Cl 10Liga MX13 of 1819
Ap 26Liga MX14 of 1816
Ap 25Liga MX18 of 1812
Ap 24Liga MX15 of 1814
Ap 23Liga MX6 of 1825
Ap 22Liga MX8 of 1822
Ap 21Liga MX7 of 1824
Ap 20Liga MX12 of 1820
Ap 19Liga MX18 of 1917
Ap 18Liga MX12 of 1820
Ap 17Liga MX15 of 1816
Ap 16Liga MX12 of 1820
Ap 15Liga MX7 of 1827
Ap 14Liga MX15 of 1816
Ap 13Liga MX13 of 1819
Ap 12Liga MX16 of 1813
Ap 11Liga MX12 of 1822
Ap 10Liga MX13 of 1819
Honours0 titles
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout20 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Gerardo EspinozaLiga MX4–4–7
1.07
2025Pablo GuedeLiga MX - Clausura2–3–12
0.53
2025Pablo GuedeLiga MX - Apertura1–0–4
0.60
2025Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Apertura2–3–7
0.75
2024Fernando AristeguietaLiga MX - Clausura0–1–1
0.50
2024Andrés CarevicLiga MX - Clausura0–0–7
0.00
2024José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Apertura4–2–11
0.82
2023/2024Ricardo CarbajalLiga MX - Clausura8–4–8
1.40
2023Eduardo ArceLiga MX - Clausura6–2–9
1.18
2023Eduardo ArceLiga MX - Apertura0–1–4
0.20
2022Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Apertura4–10–3
1.29
2021/2022Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Clausura13–11–10
1.47
2021Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Clausura7–7–3
1.65
2020Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Apertura6–2–9
1.18
2019/2020Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Clausura8–5–10
1.26
2019Octavio BecerrilLiga MX - Clausura1–0–0
3.00
2019José Luis Sánchez SoláLiga MX - Clausura4–4–3
1.45
2019José Luis Sánchez SoláLiga MX - Apertura0–1–3
0.25
2019Octavio BecerrilLiga MX - Apertura0–1–0
1.00
2018/2019Enrique MezaLiga MX - Clausura6–7–9
1.14
2017/2018Enrique MezaLiga MX - Clausura9–4–10
1.35
2017José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura4–3–6
1.15
2017Rafael GarcíaLiga MX - Apertura1–4–4
0.78
2016/2017Ricardo ValiñoLiga MX - Clausura5–6–10
1.00
2015/2016Pablo MariniLiga MX - Clausura11–9–11
1.35
2015José CruzLiga MX - Clausura5–5–7
1.18
2014Ruben RomanoLiga MX - Apertura1–2–3
0.83
2014José Luis Sánchez SoláLiga MX - Apertura1–8–2
1.00
2013/2014Ruben RomanoLiga MX - Clausura8–9–12
1.14
2012Juan OsorioLiga MX - Clausura2–2–7
0.73

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Cuauhtémoc
CityPueblaCapacity51,726Opened1968SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from47 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Puebla
Shots47Goals4xG4.04Conversion9%xG per shot0.086Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Puebla
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.55right footopen playsaved
0.32right footopen playoff target
0.28headopen playgoal
0.24right footopen playpost
0.21headcorneroff target
0.20right footopen playgoal
0.20headcorneroff target
0.18right footopen playblocked
0.15headset pieceoff target
0.14left footopen playblocked
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.09headopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08left footset piecegoal
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06left footcorneroff target
0.06left footset piecesaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headcornerblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footset piecesaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footfree kickblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcornersaved
0.03headopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playgoal
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01headcornerblocked
0.01left footset pieceoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table14th on 16
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1114-320
0%
1215+619
0%
1315-419
0%
1415-616
0%
1515-715
0%
1615-814
0%
1715-1210
0%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.