Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Pachuca

PAC· 25,922 capacity

Position

12

Also inCWC4th

Played

15

Points

19

5W 4D 6L

Goal difference

+6

25 scored, 19 against

Expected goals

21.0

26.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.3

17.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, W, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

22

likely 19–25

Projected finishest.

11th

range 8–13

Power rating

1496

#13 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 76

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 8 countries.

Mexico11Argentina2Brazil2Colombia1Venezuela1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Carlos Moreno27000—
DF
4Eduardo Bauermann27000—
13Jorge Berlanga24201—
2Sergio Barreto18000—
15Francisco Venegas1751020%
32Pedro Budib9000—
6Mauricio Isaís8200—
MF
16Christian Rivera27000—
26Alán Bautista25600—
7Rodolfo Pizarro24201—
29Kenedy381020%
12Sebastián Santos1700—
206Thomas Contreras100—
FW
23José Salomon Rondon2703060%
11Oussama Idrissi24602—
21Nicolás Vallejo22300—
211Cristóbal Hernández3900—
187Gael Álvarez3200—
9Adrián Alcaraz2400—
19Illian Hernández300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 11: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 12: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 13: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 14: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 15: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 16: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 17: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 18: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 19: 9 of 19 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 20: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 21: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsAp 22: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 23: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 24: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsAp 25: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 26: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 10: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 11: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 12: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 13: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 14: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 15: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 16: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 17: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 18: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 19: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 20: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 21: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 22: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 38 pointsCl 23: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsCl 24: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 25: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 26: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 points
Best1Cl 22Worst16Ap 24Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX4 of 1831
Cl 25Liga MX8 of 1828
Cl 24Liga MX7 of 1829
Cl 23Liga MX5 of 1831
Cl 22Liga MX1 of 1838
Cl 21Liga MX8 of 1823
Cl 20Liga MX11 of 1814
Cl 19Liga MX7 of 1828
Cl 18Liga MX9 of 1823
Cl 17Liga MX10 of 1824
Cl 16Liga MX2 of 1830
Cl 15Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 14Liga MX6 of 1824
Cl 13Liga MX11 of 1820
Cl 12Liga MX6 of 1828
Cl 11Liga MX13 of 1818
Cl 10Liga MX8 of 1825
Ap 26Liga MX11 of 1819
Ap 25Liga MX9 of 1822
Ap 24Liga MX16 of 1813
Ap 23Liga MX11 of 1822
Ap 22Liga MX4 of 1832
Ap 21Liga MX15 of 1818
Ap 20Liga MX9 of 1825
Ap 19Liga MX9 of 1925
Ap 18Liga MX10 of 1824
Ap 17Liga MX12 of 1819
Ap 16Liga MX2 of 1831
Ap 15Liga MX12 of 1821
Ap 14Liga MX7 of 1825
Ap 13Liga MX14 of 1817
Ap 12Liga MX13 of 1821
Ap 11Liga MX6 of 1826
Ap 10Liga MX7 of 1825
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Copa Sudamericana0
  • FIFA Intercontinental Cup0
  • Liga MX0
  • Recopa Sudamericana0
  • Super Liga0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Esteban SolariLiga MX - Clausura9–4–4
1.82
2026Benjamín MoraLiga MX5–4–6
1.27
2024/2025Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Clausura11–8–15
1.21
2023/2024Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Clausura14–9–11
1.50
2022/2023Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Clausura19–6–9
1.85
2022Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Clausura12–2–3
2.24
2021Paulo PezzolanoLiga MX - Apertura4–6–7
1.06
2020/2021Paulo PezzolanoLiga MX - Clausura12–12–10
1.41
2020Paulo PezzolanoLiga MX - Clausura4–2–4
1.40
2019Martín PalermoLiga MX - Clausura7–4–3
1.79
2019Martín PalermoLiga MX - Apertura7–4–7
1.39
2018/2019Pako AyestaránLiga MX - Clausura7–6–7
1.35
2017/2018Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Clausura11–9–14
1.24
2016/2017Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Clausura15–10–9
1.62
2015/2016Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Clausura14–9–11
1.50
2015Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Clausura7–4–6
1.47
2014Enrique MezaLiga MX - Apertura7–4–6
1.47
2013/2014Enrique MezaLiga MX - Clausura8–8–10
1.23
2013Gabriel CaballeroLiga MX - Clausura6–2–9
1.18
2013Gabriel CaballeroLiga MX - Apertura2–3–3
1.13

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Hidalgo
CityPachuca de SotoCapacity25,922Opened1993SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from62 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Pachuca
Shots62Goals7xG5.55Conversion11%xG per shot0.089Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Pachuca
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.52left footopen playgoal
0.40otheropen playpost
0.32left footopen playgoal
0.31left footopen playsaved
0.26right footopen playblocked
0.20headopen playoff target
0.19right footopen playsaved
0.18left footopen playoff target
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.16left footopen playsaved
0.12headopen playblocked
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11headopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.10headcornergoal
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09right footfree kickblocked
0.09left footcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09left footopen playgoal
0.08right footfast breakoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08headset piecesaved
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.05left footfree kickblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playgoal
0.05left footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfast breaksaved
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04right footfast breaksaved
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playgoal
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02headcornerblocked
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footset pieceblocked
In the table12th on 19
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
914+521
<1%
1015-220
0%
1114-320
0%
1215+619
0%
1315-419
0%
1415-616
0%
1515-715
0%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.