- Óscar Estupiñán 17'
- Madson 39'
- José Luis Rodriguez 83'
- Alí Ávila 89'
Mexico · Liga MX
Position
18
Played
15
Points
8
2W 2D 11L
Goal difference
-22
12 scored, 34 against
Expected goals
15.5
30.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-4.1
12.1 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
10
likely 8–12
Projected finishest.
18th
range 17–18
Power rating
1423
#18 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
61 / 59
75 is league average
23 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Sebastián Jurado | Mexico | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Gilberto Sepúlveda | Mexico | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Daniel Piña | Chile | 350 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 33Francisco Nevárez | Mexico | 264 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Rodrigo Dourado | Brazil | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jesús Murillo | Colombia | 136 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Eder López | Mexico | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 203Luis Carmona | Mexico | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Alejandro Mayorga | Mexico | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 183Leonardo Rodríguez | Mexico | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Denzell García | Mexico | 304 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 8Guilherme Castilho | Brazil | 228 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11José Luis Rodriguez | Panama | 216 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 21Ricardinho | Portugal | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 250Brayan Molina | Mexico | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Monchu | Spain | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Juan Sigala | Mexico | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 201Jan Carmona | Mexico | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 19Óscar Estupiñán | Colombia | 311 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 9Madson | Brazil | 265 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 17Luca Martínez Dupuy | Mexico | 95 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 10Jairo Torres | Mexico | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 259Leonardo Arvizo | Mexico | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cl 26 | Liga MX | 12 of 18 | 19 |
| Cl 25 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 24 |
| Cl 24 | Liga MX | 12 of 18 | 16 |
| Cl 23 | Liga MX | 16 of 18 | 15 |
| Cl 22 | Liga MX | 18 of 18 | 11 |
| Cl 21 | Liga MX | 16 of 18 | 15 |
| Cl 20 | Liga MX | 8 of 18 | 14 |
| Ap 26 | Liga MX | 18 of 18 | 8 |
| Ap 25 | Liga MX | 8 of 18 | 23 |
| Ap 24 | Liga MX | 12 of 18 | 17 |
| Ap 23 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 18 |
| Ap 22 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 19 |
| Ap 21 | Liga MX | 16 of 18 | 16 |
| Ap 20 | Liga MX | 13 of 18 | 19 |
| Ap 19 | Liga MX | 16 of 19 | 18 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga de Expansión MX | 14 of 15 | 15 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura | 5–4–8 | 1.12 |
| 2026 | Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2026 | Gustavo LemaLiga MX | 2–2–5 | 0.89 |
| 2025 | Martín VariniLiga MX - Clausura | 6–6–5 | 1.41 |
| 2025 | Martín VariniLiga MX - Apertura | 6–5–6 | 1.35 |
| 2024 | Maurício BarbieriLiga MX - Clausura | 4–2–5 | 1.27 |
| 2024 | Maurício BarbieriLiga MX - Apertura | 3–1–10 | 0.71 |
| 2023/2024 | Diego MejíaLiga MX - Clausura | 5–4–12 | 0.90 |
| 2023 | Diego MejíaLiga MX - Clausura | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2022/2023 | Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura | 7–11–12 | 1.07 |
| 2021/2022 | Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura | 7–6–21 | 0.79 |
| 2021 | Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura | 2–3–5 | 0.90 |
| 2021 | Alfonso SosaLiga MX - Clausura | 2–0–5 | 0.86 |
| 2020 | Gabriel CaballeroLiga MX - Apertura | 4–7–6 | 1.12 |
| 2019/2020 | Gabriel CaballeroLiga MX - Clausura | 9–5–14 | 1.14 |
| 2018/2019 | Gabriel CaballeroLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura | 15–5–8 | 1.79 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.56 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.48 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.24 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.12 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.08 | head | open play | post |
| 0.08 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 15 | +6 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, W, W | 0% | |
| 13 | 15 | -4 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, W, L | 0% | |
| 14 | 15 | -6 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, L, L | 0% | |
| 15 | 15 | -7 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | |
| 16 | 15 | -8 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | |
| 17 | 15 | -12 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L | 0% | |
| 18 | 15 | -22 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, W | 0% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.