Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Atlante

ATA· 87,523 capacity

Position

16

Played

15

Points

14

3W 5D 7L

Goal difference

-8

16 scored, 24 against

Expected goals

21.0

20.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-7.3

21.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

17

likely 14–20

Projected finishest.

15th

range 14–16

Power rating

1510

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

68 / 86

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 6 countries.

Mexico9USA2Argentina2Ecuador2Uruguay1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Oscar Jiménez27000—
DF
6Nico Carrera2701033%
19Luis Calzadilla27000—
44Aaron Quirós26000—
29Walter Portales24400—
4Eduardo Tercero17900—
32Diogo Bagüí11600—
37Walter Clar3000—
MF
30Martín Sarrafiore2491133%
8Eugenio Pizzuto20700—
34Edgar Jiménez20200—
25Martín Fernández8100—
13Maximiliano García2100—
16José González2100—
FW
7Jhojan Julio2601033%
9Luis Puente15500—
11Joaquín Moxica13500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season25 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsAp 11: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 12: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 13: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsAp 19: 2 of 14 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 26 pointsAp 20: 2 of 16 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 32 pointsAp 21: 2 of 17 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 33 pointsAp 22: 2 of 18 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 34 pointsAp 23: 3 of 15 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 25 pointsAp 24: 1 of 15 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 29 pointsAp 25: 1 of 15 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 30 pointsAp 26: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 10: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 11: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 12: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 13: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsCl 14: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 19: 9 of 15 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 17 pointsCl 20: 8 of 12 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 12 pointsCl 21: 7 of 16 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 23 pointsCl 22: 7 of 17 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 25 pointsCl 23: 3 of 18 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 30 pointsCl 24: 3 of 15 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 25 pointsCl 25: 2 of 15 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 28 pointsCl 26: 8 of 15 in the Liga de Expansión MX, 20 points
Best1Ap 24Worst18Cl 13Seasons25
Liga MXLiga de Expansión MX

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga de Expansión MX8 of 1520
Cl 25Liga de Expansión MX2 of 1528
Cl 24Liga de Expansión MX3 of 1525
Cl 23Liga de Expansión MX3 of 1830
Cl 22Liga de Expansión MX7 of 1725
Cl 21Liga de Expansión MX7 of 1623
Cl 20Liga de Expansión MX8 of 1212
Cl 19Liga de Expansión MX9 of 1517
Cl 14Liga MX17 of 1818
Cl 13Liga MX18 of 1813
Cl 12Liga MX14 of 1816
Cl 11Liga MX4 of 1827
Cl 10Liga MX16 of 1816
Ap 26Liga MX16 of 1814
Ap 25Liga de Expansión MX1 of 1530
Ap 24Liga de Expansión MX1 of 1529
Ap 23Liga de Expansión MX3 of 1525
Ap 22Liga de Expansión MX2 of 1834
Ap 21Liga de Expansión MX2 of 1733
Ap 20Liga de Expansión MX2 of 1632
Ap 19Liga de Expansión MX2 of 1426
Ap 13Liga MX17 of 1812
Ap 12Liga MX14 of 1820
Ap 11Liga MX14 of 1819
Ap 10Liga MX16 of 1816
Honours0 titles
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Liga de Expansión MX0
  • Liga MX0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Ricardo CarbajalLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura5–5–4
1.43
2026Miguel HerreraLiga MX3–5–7
0.93
2024Daniel AlcántarLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura7–4–3
1.79
2024Daniel AlcántarLiga de Expansión MX - Apertura8–5–1
2.07
2023Mario GarcíaLiga de Expansión MX - Apertura7–4–3
1.79
2022/2023Mario GarcíaLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura17–13–4
1.88
2021/2022Mario GarcíaLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura15–9–8
1.69
2020/2021Mario GarcíaLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura15–5–10
1.67
2019/2020Álex DiegoLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura9–8–4
1.67
2017Raúl GutiérrezLiga de Expansión MX - Apertura3–2–9
0.79
2016/2017Eduardo FentanesLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura12–12–10
1.41
2015/2016Eduardo FentanesLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura13–9–8
1.60
2014Pablo MariniLiga MX - Clausura5–2–8
1.13
2012/2013Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Clausura6–5–10
1.10
2012Mario GarcíaLiga MX - Clausura4–4–9
0.94

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Banorte
CityCiudad de MéxicoCapacity87,523Opened1966SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from54 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Atlante
Shots54Goals4xG6.01Conversion7%xG per shot0.111Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Atlante
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltysaved
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.58right footfast breaksaved
0.41right footset piecepost
0.40headset piecesaved
0.35left footopen playgoal
0.21headcorneroff target
0.20headcorneroff target
0.18right footopen playoff target
0.17right footopen playsaved
0.17headopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playpost
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08headset pieceoff target
0.07headcornergoal
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06left footfast breakoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06headopen playblocked
0.05left footfree kicksaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04headset piecesaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.02headcornerblocked
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01left footfast breaksaved
0.01left footcornerblocked
In the table16th on 14
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1215+619
0%
1315-419
0%
1415-616
0%
1515-715
0%
1615-814
0%
1715-1210
0%
1815-228
0%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.