Skip to content

North America · CONCACAF Champions Cup

Tigres

TIG· 42,500 capacity
Also inLMX15th
Where the season ends4%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

3.5%

Top fourest.

14.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

14th

range 3–25

Power rating

1546

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

85 / 88

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 7 countries.

Mexico6Argentina3Uruguay3Brazil2USA1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Nahuel Guzmán12000—
DF
23Rômulo12000—
28Joaquim12010100%
14Jesús Garza10900—
32Vladimir Loroña6800—
3Marco Farfán5200—
4Juan Purata1100—
MF
8Fernando Gorriarán12000—
5César Araújo7800—
11Juan Brunetta5201—
FW
16Diego Lainez12000—
7Ángel Correa12000—
17Rodrigo Aguirre6800—
77Jonathan Herrera6300—
10André-Pierre Gignac4200—
30Diego Sánchez4200—
20Marcelo Flores1500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 1 of 51 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 11: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 12: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 13: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 14: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 15: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 16: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 17: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 18: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 19: 3 of 19 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 20: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 21: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 22: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 23: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 24: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsAp 25: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsAp 26: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsCl 10: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 11: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsCl 12: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsCl 13: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsCl 14: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 15: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 16: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 17: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 18: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 19: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsCl 20: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 21: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 22: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 23: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 24: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsCl 25: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 26: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 points
Best1Cl 11Worst15Ap 26Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 25Liga MX4 of 1833
Cl 24Liga MX5 of 1831
Cl 23Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 22Liga MX2 of 1833
Cl 21Liga MX10 of 1823
Cl 20Liga MX7 of 1814
Cl 19Liga MX2 of 1837
Cl 18Liga MX5 of 1828
Cl 17Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 16Liga MX8 of 1824
Cl 15Liga MX1 of 1829
Cl 14Liga MX14 of 1821
Cl 13Liga MX1 of 1835
Cl 12Liga MX5 of 1831
Cl 11Liga MX1 of 1835
Cl 10Liga MX15 of 1819
Ap 26Liga MX15 of 1815
Ap 25Liga MX2 of 1836
Ap 24Liga MX3 of 1834
Ap 23Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 22Liga MX5 of 1830
Ap 21Liga MX4 of 1828
Ap 20Liga MX6 of 1828
Ap 19Liga MX3 of 1932
Ap 18Liga MX6 of 1829
Ap 17Liga MX2 of 1832
Ap 16Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 15Liga MX5 of 1828
Ap 14Liga MX2 of 1831
Ap 13Liga MX8 of 1825
Ap 12Liga MX12 of 1821
Ap 11Liga MX3 of 1828
Ap 10Liga MX9 of 1824
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa Libertadores0
  • Copa MX0
  • FIFA Club World Cup0
  • Leagues Cup 2019-20220
  • Liga MX0
  • Super Liga0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Guido PizarroLiga MX0–1–1
0.50
2026Víctor VucetichLiga MX3–5–3
1.27
2025/2026Guido PizarroLiga MX - Clausura17–10–7
1.79
2025Guido PizarroLiga MX - Clausura4–2–1
2.00
2024/2025Veljko PaunovićLiga MX - Clausura16–5–6
1.96
2023/2024Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Clausura17–10–7
1.79
2023Diego CoccaLiga MX - Clausura3–2–0
2.20
2023Marco RuizLiga MX - Clausura2–1–5
0.88
2023Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Clausura1–1–1
1.33
2022Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Apertura9–3–5
1.76
2021/2022Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura17–10–7
1.79
2020/2021Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura13–12–9
1.50
2019/2020Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura12–10–6
1.64
2018/2019Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura19–9–6
1.94
2017/2018Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura16–12–6
1.76
2016/2017Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura15–10–9
1.62
2015/2016Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura14–10–10
1.53
2014/2015Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura17–9–8
1.76
2013/2014Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura11–13–10
1.35
2012/2013Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura15–11–8
1.65
2012Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura9–4–4
1.82

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Universitario
CitySan Nicolás de los GarzaCapacity42,500Opened1967SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Tigres
Shots22Goals6xG7.71Conversion27%xG per shot0.351Big chances8

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Tigres
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.90right footcornersaved
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.26right footopen playoff target
0.25headset piecegoal
0.23headcornersaved
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.06left footcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playsaved