Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Real Sociedad

RSO· 40,000 capacity

Position

14

PO
Also inLAL5th

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

+5

8 scored, 3 against

Expected goals

4.5

4.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

0

4.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.6%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

10

likely 7–14

Projected finishest.

19th

range 9–29

Power rating

1486

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

71 / 64

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 7 countries.

Spain10Portugal1Croatia1Japan1Senegal1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Unai Marrero9000—
DF
5Igor Zubeldia9000—
6Jon Martín9000—
17Sergio Gómez902033%
19Mamadou Sarr4500—
16Jon Pacheco4500—
MF
18Carlos Soler9000—
24Luka Sučić732033%
4Jon Gorrotxategi6600—
8Beñat Turrientes2401—
FW
11Gonçalo Guedes9001—
14Takefusa Kubo5800—
10Mikel Oyarzabal5803—
9Orri Óskarsson321017%
15Pablo Marín3200—
23Arsen Zakharyan171017%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 14 of 20 in the LaLiga, 45 points2011/2012: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 47 points2012/2013: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 66 points2013/2014: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 59 points2014/2015: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2015/2016: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 48 points2016/2017: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 64 points2017/2018: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2018/2019: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 50 points2019/2020: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 56 points2020/2021: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 62 points2021/2022: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 62 points2022/2023: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 71 points2023/2024: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 60 points2024/2025: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2025/2026: 10 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2026/2027: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 19 points
Best42012/2013Worst142010/2011Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga6 of 2019
2025/2026LaLiga10 of 2046
2024/2025LaLiga11 of 2046
2023/2024LaLiga6 of 2060
2022/2023LaLiga4 of 2071
2021/2022LaLiga6 of 2062
2020/2021LaLiga5 of 2062
2019/2020LaLiga6 of 2056
2018/2019LaLiga9 of 2050
2017/2018LaLiga12 of 2049
2016/2017LaLiga6 of 2064
2015/2016LaLiga9 of 2048
2014/2015LaLiga12 of 2046
2013/2014LaLiga7 of 2059
2012/2013LaLiga4 of 2066
2011/2012LaLiga12 of 2047
2010/2011LaLiga14 of 2045
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
  • Supercopa de España0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Pellegrino MatarazzoLaLiga6–1–3
1.90
2025/2026Sergio FranciscoLaLiga4–4–8
1.00
2025/2026Ion AnsoteguiLaLiga0–1–0
1.00
2025/2026Pellegrino MatarazzoLaLiga7–8–6
1.38
2024/2025Imanol AlguacilLaLiga13–7–18
1.21
2023/2024Imanol AlguacilLaLiga16–12–10
1.58
2022/2023Imanol AlguacilLaLiga21–8–9
1.87
2021/2022Imanol AlguacilLaLiga17–11–10
1.63
2020/2021Imanol AlguacilLaLiga17–11–10
1.63
2019/2020Imanol AlguacilLaLiga16–8–14
1.47
2018/2019Asier GaritanoLaLiga5–4–8
1.12
2018/2019Imanol AlguacilLaLiga8–7–6
1.48
2017/2018Eusebio SacristanLaLiga9–6–14
1.14
2017/2018Imanol AlguacilLaLiga5–1–3
1.78
2016/2017Eusebio SacristanLaLiga19–7–12
1.68
2015/2016David MoyesLaLiga2–3–6
0.82
2015/2016Eusebio SacristanLaLiga11–6–10
1.44
2014/2015Jagoba ArrasateLaLiga1–3–6
0.60
2014/2015David MoyesLaLiga9–10–8
1.37
2013/2014Jagoba ArrasateLaLiga16–11–11
1.55
2012/2013Philippe MontanierLaLiga18–12–8
1.74

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Municipal de Anoeta
CityDonostia-San SebastiánCapacity40,000Opened1993SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Real Sociedad
Shots22Goals7xG3.14Conversion32%xG per shot0.143Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Real Sociedad
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.66right footfast breakgoal
0.36right footfast breaksaved
0.22right footopen playgoal
0.19left footfast breakoff target
0.18right footopen playoff target
0.17left footopen playblocked
0.17left footopen playgoal
0.16right footopen playoff target
0.13headset pieceoff target
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playgoal
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.09left footopen playgoal
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02right footcornerblocked
In the table14th on 4
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
113+16
<1%
123-16
7%
133+15
<1%
143+54
<1%
153+34
<1%
163+24
<1%
17304
<1%
Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.