- Alieu Njie 53'
- João Mário 61'
- Charles De Ketelaere 41'
- Nicola Zalewski 74'
Italy · Serie A
Position
17
Played
9
Points
5
1W 2D 6L
Goal difference
-10
11 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
13.3
13.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
-7.9
12.9 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
<1%
Relegationest.
19.1%
Projected pointsest.
40
likely 31–48
Projected finishest.
15th
range 11–19
Power rating
1465
#14 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
68 / 64
75 is league average
18 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 43David de Gea | Spain | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Radu Drăgușin | Romania | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Álex Jiménez | Spain | 165 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
| 33Viery | Brazil | 129 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17João Mário | Portugal | 97 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 21Valde | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Marin Pongračić | Croatia | 51 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Dodô | Brazil | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 27Cher Ndour | Italy | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Marco Brescianini | Italy | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Nicolò Fagioli | Italy | 135 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 42Christ Inao Oulaï | Ivory Coast | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 32Mateo Pellegrino | Argentina | 172 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Franco Mastantuono | Argentina | 164 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Alieu Njie | Sweden | 152 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
| 29Wilfried Gnonto | Italy | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Beto | Guinea-Bissau | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Pote | Portugal | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 98 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Serie A | 17 of 20 | 5 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie A | 15 of 20 | 42 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie A | 6 of 20 | 65 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie A | 8 of 20 | 60 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie A | 8 of 20 | 56 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie A | 7 of 20 | 62 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie A | 13 of 20 | 40 |
| 2019/2020 | Serie A | 10 of 20 | 49 |
| 2018/2019 | Serie A | 16 of 20 | 41 |
| 2017/2018 | Serie A | 8 of 20 | 57 |
| 2016/2017 | Serie A | 8 of 20 | 60 |
| 2015/2016 | Serie A | 5 of 20 | 64 |
| 2014/2015 | Serie A | 4 of 20 | 64 |
| 2013/2014 | Serie A | 4 of 20 | 65 |
| 2012/2013 | Serie A | 4 of 20 | 70 |
| 2011/2012 | Serie A | 13 of 20 | 46 |
| 2010/2011 | Serie A | 9 of 20 | 51 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Fabio GrossoSerie A | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2026/2027 | Paolo VanoliSerie A | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2025/2026 | Stefano PioliSerie A | 0–4–6 | 0.40 |
| 2025/2026 | Paolo VanoliSerie A | 9–11–8 | 1.36 |
| 2024/2025 | Raffaele PalladinoSerie A | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2023/2024 | Vincenzo ItalianoSerie A | 17–9–12 | 1.58 |
| 2022/2023 | Vincenzo ItalianoSerie A | 15–11–12 | 1.47 |
| 2021/2022 | Vincenzo ItalianoSerie A | 19–5–14 | 1.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Cesare PrandelliSerie A | 5–6–10 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Giuseppe IachiniSerie A | 4–7–6 | 1.12 |
| 2019/2020 | Vincenzo MontellaSerie A | 4–5–8 | 1.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Giuseppe IachiniSerie A | 8–8–5 | 1.52 |
| 2018/2019 | Stefano PioliSerie A | 8–15–8 | 1.26 |
| 2018/2019 | Vincenzo MontellaSerie A | 0–2–5 | 0.29 |
| 2017/2018 | Stefano PioliSerie A | 16–9–13 | 1.50 |
| 2016/2017 | Paulo SousaSerie A | 16–12–10 | 1.58 |
| 2015/2016 | Paulo SousaSerie A | 18–10–10 | 1.68 |
| 2014/2015 | Vincenzo MontellaSerie A | 18–10–10 | 1.68 |
| 2013/2014 | Vincenzo MontellaSerie A | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2012/2013 | Vincenzo MontellaSerie A | 21–7–10 | 1.84 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.32 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.29 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.28 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.25 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | head | open play | post |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 10 | -10 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, L | 0% | 20% | |
| 15 | 9 | -8 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, L, L | 0% | 30% | |
| 16 | 10 | -7 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, L | 0% | 35% | |
| 17 | 9 | -10 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, D | 0% | 19% | |
| 18 | 9 | -10 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, D | 0% | 56% | |
| 19 | 10 | -12 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 73% | |
| 20 | 10 | -14 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, L | 0% | 58% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.