Norway · Eliteserien
Viking
Position
1
Played
25
Points
59
19W 2D 4L
Goal difference
+38
64 scored, 26 against
Expected goals
57.3
31.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
+8.9
50.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends51%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
51.2%
Top fourest.
100.0%
European placeest.
100.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
69
likely 66–72
Projected finishest.
2nd
range 1–2
Power rating
1640
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
95 / 99
75 is league average
Squad19Arild Østbø most used
19 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Arild Østbø | Norway | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Henrik Heggheim | Norway | 180 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 6Gianni Stensness | Australia | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Henrik Falchener | Norway | 132 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Kristoffer Haugen | Norway | 90 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 27Jesper Daland | Norway | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Vetle Auklend | Norway | 70 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2Herman Haugen | Norway | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 26Simen Kvia-Egeskog | Norway | 180 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 16Henrik Rørvik Bjørdal | Norway | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Tobias Moi | Norway | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Joe Bell | New Zealand | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Jakob Segadal Hansen | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 22Erik Botheim | Norway | 170 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 20Peter Christiansen | Denmark | 163 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| 10Zlatko Tripić | Norway | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Niklas Fuglestad | Norway | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Amin Cosic | Iceland | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Romano Postema | Netherlands | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 200 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Eliteserien | 1 of 16 | 59 |
| 2025 | Eliteserien | 1 of 16 | 71 |
| 2024 | Eliteserien | 3 of 16 | 57 |
| 2023 | Eliteserien | 4 of 16 | 58 |
| 2022 | Eliteserien | 11 of 16 | 35 |
| 2021 | Eliteserien | 3 of 16 | 57 |
| 2020 | Eliteserien | 6 of 16 | 44 |
| 2019 | Eliteserien | 5 of 16 | 47 |
| 2018 | OBOS-ligaen | 1 of 16 | 61 |
| 2017 | Eliteserien | 16 of 16 | 24 |
| 2016 | Eliteserien | 8 of 16 | 43 |
| 2015 | Eliteserien | 5 of 16 | 53 |
| 2014 | Eliteserien | 10 of 16 | 36 |
| 2013 | Eliteserien | 5 of 16 | 46 |
| 2012 | Eliteserien | 5 of 16 | 49 |
| 2011 | Eliteserien | 11 of 16 | 37 |
| 2010 | Eliteserien | 9 of 16 | 41 |
Honours0 titles
- Eliteserien0
- Norgesmesterskapet0
- OBOS-ligaen0
In the dugout4 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bjarte Lunde AarsheimEliteserien | 19–2–4 | 2.36 |
| 2025 | Bjarte Lunde AarsheimEliteserien | 22–5–3 | 2.37 |
| 2024 | Bjarte Lunde AarsheimEliteserien | 16–9–5 | 1.90 |
| 2023 | Bjarte Lunde AarsheimEliteserien | 18–4–8 | 1.93 |
| 2022 | Bjarte Lunde AarsheimEliteserien | 9–8–13 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | Bjarte Lunde AarsheimEliteserien | 17–6–7 | 1.90 |
| 2020 | Bjarne BerntsenEliteserien | 12–8–10 | 1.47 |
| 2019 | Bjarne BerntsenEliteserien | 13–8–9 | 1.57 |
| 2018 | Bjarne BerntsenOBOS-ligaen | 20–1–9 | 2.03 |
| 2017 | Ian BurchnallEliteserien | 5–6–17 | 0.75 |
| 2017 | Bjarte Lunde AarsheimEliteserien | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2012 | Åge HareideEliteserien | 4–2–6 | 1.17 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundLyse Arena
Results
Recent
- Peter Christiansen 18'
- Henrik Heggheim 31'
- Erik Botheim 45'
- Jesper Grundt 90'
- Simen Kvia-Egeskog 7'
- Peter Christiansen 56'
- Peter Christiansen 57'
- Bryan Solhaug Fiabema 27'
- Gabriel Wesseh 40'
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from40 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.65 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.51 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.28 | head | open play | post |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.27 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.26 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.25 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.24 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.21 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.16 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.15 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.14 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
In the table1st on 59
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | +38 | 59 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, L | 51% | 0% | |
| 2 | 25 | +38 | 59 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, L, W | 49% | 0% | |
| 3 | 25 | +20 | 43 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, W, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 4 | 25 | +18 | 43 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 5 | 25 | +3 | 42 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, W, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 25 | +5 | 40 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 25 | +3 | 32 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
