Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Cádiz

CDI· 22,000 capacity

Position

19

REL

Played

11

Points

10

2W 4D 5L

Goal difference

0

14 scored, 14 against

Expected goals

13.7

12.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-5.5

15.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

46.2%

Projected pointsest.

46

likely 37–55

Projected finishest.

18th

range 13–21

Power rating

1458

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

62 / 69

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 5 countries.

Spain11France2Colombia1Ukraine1Serbia1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1David Gil9000—
DF
6Manu Fernández9000—
3Sergio Arribas9000—
4Javi Castro7300—
2Benat de Jesus6700—
27Juan Díaz2300—
14Bojan Kovačević1700—
MF
28Dilan Zárate9000—
5Marc-Olivier Doué6700—
17Aïmen Moueffek5600—
18Jandro Orellana2300—
FW
24Ibon Sánchez9000—
21Vladyslav Kopotun9000—
16Antoñito Cordero5600—
20Borja Vázquez3400—
19Urko Izeta3400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 128 matches.

Season by season13 seasons
Finishing position, 2014/2015 to 2026/20272014/2015: 1 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 76 points2015/2016: 4 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 63 points2016/2017: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 64 points2017/2018: 9 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 64 points2018/2019: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 64 points2019/2020: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 69 points2020/2021: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 44 points2021/2022: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 39 points2022/2023: 14 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2023/2024: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 33 points2024/2025: 13 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 55 points2025/2026: 18 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 43 points2026/2027: 19 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 10 points
Best12014/2015Worst192026/2027Seasons13
Primera FederaciónLaLiga2LaLiga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga219 of 2210
2025/2026LaLiga218 of 2243
2024/2025LaLiga213 of 2255
2023/2024LaLiga18 of 2033
2022/2023LaLiga14 of 2042
2021/2022LaLiga17 of 2039
2020/2021LaLiga12 of 2044
2019/2020LaLiga22 of 2269
2018/2019LaLiga27 of 2264
2017/2018LaLiga29 of 2264
2016/2017LaLiga25 of 2264
2015/2016Primera Federación4 of 2063
2014/2015Primera Federación1 of 2076
Honours0 titles
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Albert CeladesLaLiga21–4–5
0.70
2026/2027Borja JiménezLaLiga21–0–0
3.00
2025/2026Gaizka GaritanoLaLiga29–8–12
1.21
2025/2026Sergio GonzálezLaLiga21–0–6
0.43
2025/2026Imanol IdiakezLaLiga21–2–3
0.83
2024/2025Paco LópezLaLiga24–6–8
1.00
2024/2025Gaizka GaritanoLaLiga210–7–7
1.54
2023/2024Sergio GonzálezLaLiga2–9–10
0.71
2023/2024Mauricio PellegrinoLaLiga4–6–7
1.06
2022/2023Sergio GonzálezLaLiga10–12–16
1.11
2021/2022Álvaro CerveraLaLiga2–8–10
0.70
2021/2022Sergio GonzálezLaLiga6–7–5
1.39
2020/2021Álvaro CerveraLaLiga11–11–16
1.16
2019/2020Álvaro CerveraLaLiga219–12–11
1.64
2018/2019Álvaro CerveraLaLiga216–16–10
1.52
2017/2018Álvaro CerveraLaLiga216–16–10
1.52
2016/2017Álvaro CerveraLaLiga216–16–10
1.52
2015/2016Álvaro CerveraPrimera Federación1–1–2
1.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundJP Financial Estadio
CityCádizCapacity22,000Opened1955SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from19 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Cádiz
Shots19Goals3xG2.32Conversion16%xG per shot0.122Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Cádiz
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.34left footopen playpost
0.28right footfast breakgoal
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.12left footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.05left footcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playpost
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
In the table19th on 10
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1611012
<1%
1711-912
<1%
1812-711
0%
1911010
0%
2011-510
0%
2112-137
0%
2212-175
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.