Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Las Palmas

LAS· 32,392 capacity

Position

11

Played

12

Points

17

5W 2D 5L

Goal difference

-4

17 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

11.9

20.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+5.5

11.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, W, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

12.9%

Projected pointsest.

54

likely 45–63

Projected finishest.

14th

range 8–19

Power rating

1462

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

69 / 65

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 7 countries.

Spain14Argentina1France1Japan1Burkina Faso1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13José Antonio Caro27000—
DF
25Valentín Pezzolesi27001—
4Alex Suárez27000—
15Juanma Herzog27000—
23Andrés Rodríguez23500—
21Giovanni Bonfanti3500—
44Adrian Rodriguez400—
MF
24Iván Jaime24700—
12Enzo Loiodice21401—
11Taisei Miyashiro2031025%
14Manu Fuster1821025%
20Kirian Rodríguez16500—
6Inaki González2600—
FW
10Jesé1762050%
29Elías Romero9200—
7Jefté Betancor8000—
34Sergio Viera7600—
26Aboubacar Bassinga6900—
16Mateo Aćimović6300—
22Ale García2300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 131 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 15 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 54 points2011/2012: 9 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 58 points2012/2013: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 66 points2013/2014: 6 of 24 in the LaLiga2, 63 points2014/2015: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 78 points2015/2016: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 44 points2016/2017: 14 of 20 in the LaLiga, 39 points2017/2018: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 22 points2018/2019: 12 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 54 points2019/2020: 9 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 57 points2020/2021: 9 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 56 points2021/2022: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 70 points2022/2023: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 72 points2023/2024: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 40 points2024/2025: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 32 points2025/2026: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 73 points2026/2027: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 17 points
Best22022/2023Worst192017/2018Seasons17
LaLiga2LaLiga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga211 of 2217
2025/2026LaLiga25 of 2273
2024/2025LaLiga19 of 2032
2023/2024LaLiga16 of 2040
2022/2023LaLiga22 of 2272
2021/2022LaLiga24 of 2270
2020/2021LaLiga29 of 2256
2019/2020LaLiga29 of 2257
2018/2019LaLiga212 of 2254
2017/2018LaLiga19 of 2022
2016/2017LaLiga14 of 2039
2015/2016LaLiga11 of 2044
2014/2015LaLiga24 of 2278
2013/2014LaLiga26 of 2463
2012/2013LaLiga26 of 2266
2011/2012LaLiga29 of 2258
2010/2011LaLiga215 of 2254
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Luis GarcíaLaLiga220–13–9
1.74
2024/2025Luis CarriónLaLiga0–3–6
0.33
2024/2025Diego MartínezLaLiga8–5–16
1.00
2023/2024García PimientaLaLiga10–10–18
1.05
2022/2023García PimientaLaLiga218–18–6
1.71
2021/2022García PimientaLaLiga210–5–3
1.94
2017/2018Manuel MárquezLaLiga2–0–4
1.00
2017/2018Pako AyestaránLaLiga0–1–6
0.14
2017/2018Paco JémezLaLiga2–5–14
0.52
2013/2014Sergio LoberaLaLiga217–9–14
1.50
2012/2013Sergio LoberaLaLiga218–12–12
1.57

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio de Gran Canaria
CityLas Palmas de Gran CanariaCapacity32,392Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from28 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Las Palmas
Shots28Goals4xG3.31Conversion14%xG per shot0.118Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Las Palmas
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.53right footopen playoff target
0.33right footopen playgoal
0.32right footopen playgoal
0.31headset pieceoff target
0.15left footopen playblocked
0.10right footcorneroff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footfast breaksaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playpost
0.03left footfast breaksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playpost
0.02headcornerblocked
0.02right footcornerpost
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01headcornersaved
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footcorneroff target
In the table11th on 17
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
811+719
<1%
912+218
<1%
1012+117
0%
1112-417
0%
1212-316
<1%
1312+115
<1%
1411-214
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.