Skip to content

Germany · 2. Bundesliga

Karlsruher SC

KAR· 34,302 capacity

Position

13

Played

10

Points

11

3W 2D 5L

Goal difference

-8

13 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

12.8

16.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.3

11.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

46.6%

Projected pointsest.

38

likely 30–46

Projected finishest.

14th

range 10–18

Power rating

1449

#16 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

64 / 62

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 10 countries.

Germany11Denmark1Japan1Austria1Finland1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Hans Christian Bernat27000—
DF
22Christoph Kobald2611014%
24Sandro Trémoulet23600—
28Marcel Franke18000—
33Viktor Bergh17700—
36Rafael Pinto Pedrosa13500—
3Deniz Ofli1171014%
2Sebastian Jung11100—
15Paul Scholl9900—
MF
10Marvin Wanitzek2702329%
6Santeri Väänänen26100—
7Kevin Wiethaup2121014%
23Tim Civeja1251014%
25Lilian Egloff4500—
26Danyal Zor900—
FW
13Shio Fukuda2691214%
11Noel Eichinger13000—
19Louey Ben Farhat3400—
37Jason Ponente2800—
27John Meyer100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 15 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 33 points2011/2012: 16 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 33 points2012/2013: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 79 points2013/2014: 5 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 50 points2014/2015: 3 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 58 points2015/2016: 7 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 47 points2016/2017: 18 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 25 points2017/2018: 3 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 69 points2018/2019: 2 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 71 points2019/2020: 15 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 37 points2020/2021: 6 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 52 points2021/2022: 12 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 41 points2022/2023: 7 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 46 points2023/2024: 5 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 55 points2024/2025: 8 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 52 points2025/2026: 10 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 44 points2026/2027: 13 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 11 points
Best12012/2013Worst182016/2017Seasons17
2. Bundesliga3. Liga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20272. Bundesliga13 of 1811
2025/20262. Bundesliga10 of 1844
2024/20252. Bundesliga8 of 1852
2023/20242. Bundesliga5 of 1855
2022/20232. Bundesliga7 of 1846
2021/20222. Bundesliga12 of 1841
2020/20212. Bundesliga6 of 1852
2019/20202. Bundesliga15 of 1837
2018/20193. Liga2 of 2071
2017/20183. Liga3 of 2069
2016/20172. Bundesliga18 of 1825
2015/20162. Bundesliga7 of 1847
2014/20152. Bundesliga3 of 1858
2013/20142. Bundesliga5 of 1850
2012/20133. Liga1 of 2079
2011/20122. Bundesliga16 of 1833
2010/20112. Bundesliga15 of 1833
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Bundesliga0
  • 3. Liga0
  • Bundesliga0
  • DFB Pokal0
  • Reg. Cup Baden0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Maximilian Senft2. Bundesliga3–2–5
1.10
2025/2026Christian Eichner2. Bundesliga12–8–14
1.29
2024/2025Christian Eichner2. Bundesliga14–10–10
1.53
2023/2024Christian Eichner2. Bundesliga15–10–9
1.62
2022/2023Christian Eichner2. Bundesliga13–7–14
1.35
2021/2022Christian Eichner2. Bundesliga9–14–11
1.21
2020/2021Christian Eichner2. Bundesliga14–10–10
1.53
2019/2020Alois Schwartz2. Bundesliga4–8–8
1.00
2019/2020Christian Eichner2. Bundesliga4–5–5
1.21
2018/2019Alois Schwartz3. Liga20–11–7
1.87
2017/2018Alois Schwartz3. Liga18–10–4
2.00
2016/2017Tomas Oral2. Bundesliga2–6–7
0.80
2016/2017Lukas Kwasniok2. Bundesliga0–2–0
1.00
2016/2017Mirko Slomka2. Bundesliga2–2–6
0.80
2015/2016Markus Kauczinski2. Bundesliga12–11–11
1.38
2014/2015Markus Kauczinski2. Bundesliga15–13–6
1.71
2013/2014Markus Kauczinski2. Bundesliga12–14–8
1.47
2012/2013Markus Kauczinski3. Liga23–10–5
2.08

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundBBBank Wildpark
CityKarlsruheCapacity34,302Opened2023SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from39 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Karlsruher SC
Shots39Goals7xG3.37Conversion18%xG per shot0.086Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Karlsruher SC
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.33right footopen playsaved
0.27left footopen playsaved
0.24right footopen playgoal
0.21left footcorneroff target
0.18headcornerblocked
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.15right footfast breakoff target
0.13right footopen playgoal
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playgoal
0.10headset piecesaved
0.09headset piecegoal
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07left footset pieceoff target
0.07left footcornerblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footfree kickgoal
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footfast breakoff target
0.06headcornersaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playgoal
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04headcornersaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01headcornerblocked
In the table13th on 11
2. Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1010-311
<1%
1110-311
0%
1210-611
<1%
1310-811
0%
1410-210
0%
1510-210
0%
1610-109
<1%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.