- Milan Smit 37'
- Tobias Müller 14'
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Position
16
RELPlayed
10
Points
9
2W 3D 5L
Goal difference
-10
9 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
10.5
15.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.1
10.1 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
1.7%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
31.8%
Projected pointsest.
40
likely 32–48
Projected finishest.
13th
range 8–17
Power rating
1481
#14 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
63 / 78
75 is league average
19 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Marcel Schuhen | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 18Raoul Petretta | Italy | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Patric Pfeiffer | Ghana | 233 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 49Yannik Lührs | Germany | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Aleksandar Vukotić | Serbia | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Christopher Lannert | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 17Kai Klefisch | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25William Mikelbrencis | France | 269 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Hiroki Akiyama | Japan | 252 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 41Lance Duijvestijn | Netherlands | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Nicolas Verkooijen | Belgium | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Florian Kleinhansl | Germany | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Lars Kehl | Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 36Milan Smit | Netherlands | 262 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 5Marco Richter | Germany | 221 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Noah Weißhaupt | Germany | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Ho-Jae Lee | South Korea | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Fynn Lakenmacher | Germany | 125 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ibrahim El Kadiri | Netherlands | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 2. Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | 2. Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 52 |
| 2024/2025 | 2. Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 42 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 17 |
| 2022/2023 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 67 |
| 2021/2022 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 60 |
| 2020/2021 | 2. Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 51 |
| 2019/2020 | 2. Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 52 |
| 2018/2019 | 2. Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 46 |
| 2017/2018 | 2. Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 25 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 38 |
| 2014/2015 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 59 |
| 2013/2014 | 3. Liga | 3 of 20 | 72 |
| 2012/2013 | 3. Liga | 18 of 20 | 38 |
| 2011/2012 | 3. Liga | 14 of 20 | -1 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Florian Kohfeldt2. Bundesliga | 2–3–5 | 0.90 |
| 2025/2026 | Florian Kohfeldt2. Bundesliga | 13–13–8 | 1.53 |
| 2024/2025 | Torsten Lieberknecht2. Bundesliga | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2024/2025 | Florian Kohfeldt2. Bundesliga | 11–8–11 | 1.37 |
| 2023/2024 | Torsten LieberknechtBundesliga | 3–8–23 | 0.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Torsten Lieberknecht2. Bundesliga | 20–7–7 | 1.97 |
| 2021/2022 | Torsten Lieberknecht2. Bundesliga | 18–6–10 | 1.76 |
| 2020/2021 | Markus Anfang2. Bundesliga | 15–6–13 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Dimitrios Grammozis2. Bundesliga | 13–13–8 | 1.53 |
| 2018/2019 | Dirk Schuster2. Bundesliga | 6–5–11 | 1.05 |
| 2018/2019 | Dimitrios Grammozis2. Bundesliga | 7–2–3 | 1.92 |
| 2017/2018 | Torsten Frings2. Bundesliga | 4–6–7 | 1.06 |
| 2017/2018 | Dirk Schuster2. Bundesliga | 6–7–4 | 1.47 |
| 2016/2017 | Torsten FringsBundesliga | 5–2–11 | 0.94 |
| 2015/2016 | Dirk SchusterBundesliga | 9–11–14 | 1.12 |
| 2014/2015 | Dirk Schuster2. Bundesliga | 15–14–5 | 1.74 |
| 2013/2014 | Dirk Schuster3. Liga | 21–9–8 | 1.89 |
| 2012/2013 | Kosta Runjaić3. Liga | 1–3–3 | 0.86 |
| 2012/2013 | Dirk Schuster3. Liga | 5–7–5 | 1.29 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.43 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.26 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.15 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.14 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 10 | -6 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 3% | |
| 13 | 10 | -8 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, W | 0% | 47% | |
| 14 | 10 | -2 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, D, L | 0% | 61% | |
| 15 | 10 | -2 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, L | 0% | 19% | |
| 16 | 10 | -10 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | <1% | 32% | |
| 17 | 10 | -2 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, W, L | 0% | 28% | |
| 18 | 10 | -8 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, L, L | 0% | 18% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.