Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Beşiktaş

BEI· 43,500 capacity

Position

8

R16
Also inTUR4th

Played

3

Points

7

2W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+4

9 scored, 5 against

Expected goals

6.9

2.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.3

6.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.6%

Top fourest.

13.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

14

likely 10–18

Projected finishest.

11th

range 4–20

Power rating

1493

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

74 / 69

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 13 countries.

Turkiye7Ivory Coast2Germany2Belgium1Nigeria1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Alexander Nübel18000—
DF
11Kassoum Ouattara17900—
62Amir Murillo1161020%
35Tiago Djaló9000—
53Emirhan Topçu9000—
12Emmanuel Agbadou9000—
50Ümit Akdağ7800—
22Taylan Bulut6400—
33Rıdvan Yılmaz100—
MF
4Wilfred Ndidi1791020%
15Junior Olaïtan1041120%
21Fabio Miretti8400—
8Kartal Yılmaz6400—
6Salih Özcan6301—
10Orkun Kökcü4500—
FW
19Leandro Trossard18000—
29İlhan Fakılı16501—
9Hyeon-Gyu Oh1602140%
28Dušan Vlahović1500—
18Václav Cerny1500—
90Semih Kiliçsoy500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 5 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 54 points2011/2012: 3 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 33 points2012/2013: 3 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 58 points2013/2014: 3 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 62 points2014/2015: 3 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 69 points2015/2016: 1 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 79 points2016/2017: 1 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 77 points2017/2018: 4 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 71 points2018/2019: 3 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 65 points2019/2020: 3 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 62 points2020/2021: 1 of 21 in the Süper Lig, 84 points2021/2022: 6 of 20 in the Süper Lig, 59 points2022/2023: 3 of 19 in the Süper Lig, 78 points2023/2024: 6 of 20 in the Süper Lig, 56 points2024/2025: 4 of 19 in the Süper Lig, 62 points2025/2026: 4 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 60 points2026/2027: 4 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 19 points
Best12015/2016Worst62021/2022Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Süper Lig4 of 1819
2025/2026Süper Lig4 of 1860
2024/2025Süper Lig4 of 1962
2023/2024Süper Lig6 of 2056
2022/2023Süper Lig3 of 1978
2021/2022Süper Lig6 of 2059
2020/2021Süper Lig1 of 2184
2019/2020Süper Lig3 of 1862
2018/2019Süper Lig3 of 1865
2017/2018Süper Lig4 of 1871
2016/2017Süper Lig1 of 1877
2015/2016Süper Lig1 of 1879
2014/2015Süper Lig3 of 1869
2013/2014Süper Lig3 of 1862
2012/2013Süper Lig3 of 1858
2011/2012Süper Lig3 of 1833
2010/2011Süper Lig5 of 1854
Honours0 titles
  • Atatürk Cup0
  • Chancellor Cup0
  • Donanma Cup0
  • Federation Cup0
  • Milli Küme0
  • Regional Leagues0
  • Super Cup0
  • Süper Lig0
  • Turkish Cup0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Vincenzo ItalianoSüper Lig6–1–3
1.90
2025/2026Ole Gunnar SolskjærSüper Lig1–0–0
3.00
2025/2026Sergen YalçinSüper Lig16–9–8
1.73
2024/2025Giovanni van BronckhorstSüper Lig6–3–3
1.75
2024/2025Serdar TopraktepeSüper Lig2–4–1
1.43
2024/2025Ole Gunnar SolskjærSüper Lig9–4–4
1.82
2023/2024Senol GünesSüper Lig3–1–2
1.67
2023/2024Burak YılmazSüper Lig3–0–2
1.80
2023/2024Rıza ÇalimbaySüper Lig2–1–2
1.40
2023/2024Fernando SantosSüper Lig4–4–5
1.23
2023/2024Serdar TopraktepeSüper Lig4–2–3
1.56
2022/2023Valérien IsmaëlSüper Lig5–4–2
1.73
2022/2023Senol GünesSüper Lig18–5–2
2.36
2021/2022Sergen YalçinSüper Lig6–3–6
1.40
2021/2022Önder KaraveliSüper Lig6–7–2
1.67
2021/2022Valérien IsmaëlSüper Lig3–4–1
1.63
2020/2021Sergen YalçinSüper Lig26–6–8
2.10
2019/2020Abdullah AvcıSüper Lig9–3–7
1.58
2019/2020Sergen YalçinSüper Lig10–2–3
2.13
2018/2019Senol GünesSüper Lig19–8–7
1.91
2017/2018Senol GünesSüper Lig21–8–5
2.09
2016/2017Senol GünesSüper Lig23–8–3
2.26
2015/2016Senol GünesSüper Lig25–4–5
2.32
2014/2015Slaven BilićSüper Lig21–6–7
2.03
2013/2014Slaven BilićSüper Lig17–11–6
1.82

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundTüpraş Stadyumu
CityİstanbulCapacity43,500Opened2016SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from24 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Beşiktaş
Shots24Goals5xG4.02Conversion21%xG per shot0.167Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Beşiktaş
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.75right footcornergoal
0.68right footfast breakgoal
0.47right footopen playoff target
0.37right footfast breakgoal
0.33left footopen playgoal
0.32right footopen playoff target
0.19headcornerblocked
0.16headcorneroff target
0.13headopen playoff target
0.13right footcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table8th on 7
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
53+39
7%
63+77
1%
73+67
2%
83+47
2%
93+27
2%
103+46
1%
113+16
<1%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.