- Hugo Cuypers (pen) 19'
- Hugo Cuypers 45'
- Lucas Ocampos 57'
- Jackson Porozo 5'
- Adonis Preciado 45'
- Adonis Preciado 60'
Played
14
Points
21
6W 3D 5L
Goal difference
+5
26 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
23.2
19.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.2
22.2 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
6.9%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
25
likely 22–28
Projected finishest.
8th
range 5–12
Power rating
1538
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
84 / 81
75 is league average
21 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Esteban Andrada | Argentina | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Gerardo Arteaga | Mexico | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Víctor Guzmán | Mexico | 266 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Ricardo Chávez | Mexico | 254 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 13Carlos Salcedo | Mexico | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Alonso Aceves | Mexico | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Stefan Medina | Colombia | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 18César Garza | Mexico | 269 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Lucas Ocampos | Argentina | 233 | 2 | 2 | 22% |
| 8Óliver Torres | Spain | 198 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 25Orbelín Pineda | Mexico | 147 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Iker Fimbres | Mexico | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 244Paxon Ruffin | USA | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Érick Aguirre | Mexico | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Jorge Rodríguez | Argentina | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 99Hugo Cuypers | Belgium | 237 | 3 | 0 | 33% |
| 9Diego Rossi | Uruguay | 220 | 2 | 0 | 22% |
| 17Jesús Corona | Mexico | 153 | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| 10Luca Orellano | Argentina | 56 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Roberto de la Rosa | Mexico | 33 | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| 203Aldo de Nigris | Mexico | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 9 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cl 26 | Liga MX | 13 of 18 | 18 |
| Cl 25 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 28 |
| Cl 24 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 32 |
| Cl 23 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 40 |
| Cl 22 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 26 |
| Cl 21 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 28 |
| Cl 20 | Liga MX | 18 of 18 | 5 |
| Cl 19 | Liga MX | 3 of 18 | 30 |
| Cl 18 | Liga MX | 3 of 18 | 29 |
| Cl 17 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 27 |
| Cl 16 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 37 |
| Cl 15 | Liga MX | 12 of 18 | 24 |
| Cl 14 | Liga MX | 10 of 18 | 23 |
| Cl 13 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 23 |
| Cl 12 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 32 |
| Cl 11 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 26 |
| Cl 10 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 36 |
| Ap 26 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 21 |
| Ap 25 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 31 |
| Ap 24 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 31 |
| Ap 23 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 33 |
| Ap 22 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 35 |
| Ap 21 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 22 |
| Ap 20 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 29 |
| Ap 19 | Liga MX | 8 of 19 | 27 |
| Ap 18 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 30 |
| Ap 17 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 37 |
| Ap 16 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 25 |
| Ap 15 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 23 |
| Ap 14 | Liga MX | 6 of 18 | 27 |
| Ap 13 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 20 |
| Ap 12 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 23 |
| Ap 11 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 24 |
| Ap 10 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 32 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Nicolás SánchezLiga MX - Clausura | 2–2–5 | 0.89 |
| 2026 | Matías AlmeydaLiga MX | 6–3–5 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Domènec TorrentLiga MX - Clausura | 12–5–8 | 1.64 |
| 2024/2025 | Martín DemichelisLiga MX - Clausura | 13–8–8 | 1.62 |
| 2024 | Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Apertura | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2024 | Nicolás SánchezLiga MX - Apertura | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Clausura | 19–8–7 | 1.91 |
| 2022/2023 | Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura | 23–6–5 | 2.21 |
| 2022 | Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura | 6–3–3 | 1.75 |
| 2021/2022 | Javier AguirreLiga MX - Clausura | 6–9–7 | 1.23 |
| 2021 | Javier AguirreLiga MX - Clausura | 8–4–5 | 1.65 |
| 2020 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Apertura | 8–5–4 | 1.71 |
| 2019/2020 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 3–7–5 | 1.07 |
| 2019 | Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Apertura | 5–1–6 | 1.33 |
| 2019 | José TreviñoLiga MX - Apertura | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Clausura | 17–9–8 | 1.76 |
| 2017/2018 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 19–9–6 | 1.94 |
| 2016/2017 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 13–13–8 | 1.53 |
| 2015/2016 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 18–6–10 | 1.76 |
| 2015 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 6–2–3 | 1.82 |
| 2013/2014 | José CruzLiga MX - Clausura | 5–5–7 | 1.18 |
| 2013 | Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Apertura | 1–3–3 | 0.86 |
| 2012/2013 | Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura | 12–10–12 | 1.35 |
| 2012 | Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura | 9–5–3 | 1.88 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.60 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.55 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.49 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.47 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.39 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.33 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.24 | head | fast break | saved |
| 0.23 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | saved |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 15 | +4 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, D, D | 0% | |
| 7 | 15 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, L | 0% | |
| 8 | 15 | +1 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 0% | |
| 9 | 14 | +5 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, D | <1% | |
| 10 | 15 | -2 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, W | 0% | |
| 11 | 14 | -3 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, L | 0% | |
| 12 | 15 | +6 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, W, W | 0% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.