Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Pumas

PUM· 72,449 capacity

Position

10

Also inCCC

Played

15

Points

20

5W 5D 5L

Goal difference

-2

22 scored, 24 against

Expected goals

17.5

23.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.5

16.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

23

likely 20–26

Projected finishest.

11th

range 7–13

Power rating

1510

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 79

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 10 countries.

Mexico7Brazil2Costa Rica1Paraguay1Panama1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Keylor Navas18000—
DF
7Rodrigo López18001—
6Nathan Silva18000—
5Rubén Duarte17500—
2Pablo Bennevendo17001—
77Álvaro Angulo151033%
MF
8Adalberto Carrasquilla17900—
45Pedro Vite16800—
21Uriel Antuna16400—
10César Huerta16200—
18Víctor Arteaga2800—
15Israel Luna100—
FW
31Robert Morales1801033%
23Juninho1761033%
22Alan Medina1600—
30Santiago López400—
14Luciano Herrera200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 11: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 12: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 13: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 11 pointsAp 14: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 15: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsAp 16: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 17: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsAp 18: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 19: 13 of 19 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 20: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 21: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 22: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsAp 23: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 24: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 25: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 26: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 10: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 11: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsCl 12: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 13: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 14: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 15: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 16: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 17: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 18: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 19: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsCl 20: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsCl 21: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 22: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 23: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 24: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 25: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 26: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 points
Best1Ap 15Worst18Ap 13Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX1 of 1836
Cl 25Liga MX10 of 1821
Cl 24Liga MX8 of 1827
Cl 23Liga MX14 of 1818
Cl 22Liga MX11 of 1822
Cl 21Liga MX15 of 1818
Cl 20Liga MX6 of 1815
Cl 19Liga MX15 of 1817
Cl 18Liga MX7 of 1824
Cl 17Liga MX17 of 1818
Cl 16Liga MX10 of 1822
Cl 15Liga MX13 of 1822
Cl 14Liga MX3 of 1825
Cl 13Liga MX7 of 1829
Cl 12Liga MX13 of 1816
Cl 11Liga MX2 of 1835
Cl 10Liga MX4 of 1828
Ap 26Liga MX10 of 1820
Ap 25Liga MX10 of 1821
Ap 24Liga MX4 of 1831
Ap 23Liga MX4 of 1828
Ap 22Liga MX16 of 1814
Ap 21Liga MX11 of 1821
Ap 20Liga MX2 of 1832
Ap 19Liga MX13 of 1923
Ap 18Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 17Liga MX18 of 1813
Ap 16Liga MX6 of 1827
Ap 15Liga MX1 of 1835
Ap 14Liga MX8 of 1824
Ap 13Liga MX18 of 1811
Ap 12Liga MX10 of 1823
Ap 11Liga MX9 of 1825
Ap 10Liga MX8 of 1825
Honours0 titles
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Liga MX0
  • Trofeo Joan Gamper0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Esteban SolariLiga MX5–5–5
1.33
2025/2026Efraín JuárezLiga MX - Clausura15–12–7
1.68
2025Efraín JuárezLiga MX - Clausura3–1–3
1.43
2024/2025Gustavo LemaLiga MX - Clausura12–6–8
1.62
2024Gustavo LemaLiga MX - Clausura7–6–4
1.59
2023Rafael PuenteLiga MX - Clausura3–2–7
0.92
2023Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura2–1–2
1.40
2023Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Apertura8–4–5
1.65
2022Andres LilliniLiga MX - Apertura2–8–7
0.82
2021/2022Andres LilliniLiga MX - Clausura11–10–13
1.26
2020/2021Andres LilliniLiga MX - Clausura12–14–8
1.47
2019Bruno MarioniLiga MX - Clausura4–3–6
1.15
2018/2019David PatiñoLiga MX - Clausura8–8–5
1.52
2017/2018David PatiñoLiga MX - Clausura7–9–7
1.30
2017Francisco PalenciaLiga MX - Apertura2–0–4
1.00
2016/2017Francisco PalenciaLiga MX - Clausura13–6–15
1.32
2015/2016Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Clausura16–9–9
1.68
2014/2015Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Clausura11–10–8
1.48
2012Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Clausura3–7–7
0.94

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Olímpico Universitario
CityCiudad de MéxicoCapacity72,449Opened1952SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from38 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Pumas
Shots38Goals5xG6.21Conversion13%xG per shot0.164Big chances10

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Pumas
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.74right footopen playoff target
0.67right footopen playgoal
0.56right footopen playoff target
0.49headcornergoal
0.45right footopen playblocked
0.45right footopen playgoal
0.44right footopen playgoal
0.34left footopen playgoal
0.34right footopen playoff target
0.32headopen playoff target
0.14left footopen playoff target
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.13headcornersaved
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.09right footfast breaksaved
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footset pieceblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02headopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01headset pieceblocked
In the table10th on 20
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
715+222
0%
815+122
0%
914+521
<1%
1015-220
0%
1114-320
0%
1215+619
0%
1315-419
0%
Liguilla

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.