Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Marítimo

MAR· 10,932 capacity

Position

14

Played

10

Points

8

2W 2D 6L

Goal difference

-12

9 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

10.2

13.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.1

11.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

25.9%

Projected pointsest.

34

likely 27–42

Projected finishest.

14th

range 11–17

Power rating

1448

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 63

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Portugal7Spain3Brazil1Hungary1Congo1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Francisco Vieites18000—
DF
44Romain Correia18000—
2Igor Julião18000—
23Paulo Henrique18000—
22Gábor Szalai16400—
4Rafael Fernandes9000—
5Nilton Varela2100—
MF
14Raphael Guzzo15800—
6Rodrigo Andrade15600—
8Maxime Dominguez6900—
21Ibrahim Alani4500—
15Tomás Tavares4500—
66Israel Isaac Ayuma1600—
90Maurice Boakye500—
FW
17Adrián Butzke17600—
10Martín Tejón16900—
12Mons Bassouamina7600—
11Simo Bouzaidi6900—
27Samuel Bamba100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 9 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 35 points2011/2012: 5 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 10 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 38 points2013/2014: 6 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 41 points2014/2015: 9 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 44 points2015/2016: 13 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 35 points2016/2017: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 50 points2017/2018: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 47 points2018/2019: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 39 points2019/2020: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 39 points2020/2021: 15 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 35 points2021/2022: 10 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 38 points2022/2023: 16 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 26 points2023/2024: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 64 points2024/2025: 12 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 43 points2025/2026: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 66 points2026/2027: 15 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 8 points
Best12025/2026Worst162022/2023Seasons17
Liga PortugalLiga Portugal 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal15 of 188
2025/2026Liga Portugal 21 of 1866
2024/2025Liga Portugal 212 of 1843
2023/2024Liga Portugal 24 of 1864
2022/2023Liga Portugal16 of 1826
2021/2022Liga Portugal10 of 1838
2020/2021Liga Portugal15 of 1835
2019/2020Liga Portugal11 of 1839
2018/2019Liga Portugal11 of 1839
2017/2018Liga Portugal7 of 1847
2016/2017Liga Portugal6 of 1850
2015/2016Liga Portugal13 of 1835
2014/2015Liga Portugal9 of 1844
2013/2014Liga Portugal6 of 1641
2012/2013Liga Portugal10 of 1638
2011/2012Liga Portugal5 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal9 of 1635
Honours0 titles
  • League Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
In the dugout16 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Mitchell van der GaagLiga Portugal2–2–5
0.89
2025/2026Vitor MatosLiga Portugal 27–2–3
1.92
2024/2025Fábio PereiraLiga Portugal 21–2–1
1.25
2024/2025Rui DuarteLiga Portugal 22–1–6
0.78
2024/2025Ivo VieiraLiga Portugal 25–9–3
1.41
2023/2024Fábio PereiraLiga Portugal 212–9–1
2.05
2022/2023Vasco SeabraLiga Portugal0–0–5
0.00
2022/2023João HenriquesLiga Portugal1–3–4
0.75
2022/2023José GomesLiga Portugal6–2–13
0.95
2022João HenriquesLeague Cup0–0–3
0.00
2021/2022Julio VelázquezLiga Portugal1–4–6
0.64
2021/2022Vasco SeabraLiga Portugal8–7–8
1.35
2020/2021Milton MendesLiga Portugal3–2–9
0.79
2020/2021Julio VelázquezLiga Portugal5–2–5
1.42
2019/2020Nuno Manta SantosLiga Portugal2–5–4
1.00
2019/2020José GomesLiga Portugal7–7–9
1.22
2019Nuno Manta SantosLeague Cup0–1–1
0.50
2019José GomesLeague Cup0–1–0
1.00
2018/2019PetitLiga Portugal9–2–13
1.21
2018PetitLeague Cup0–0–1
0.00
2017/2018Daniel RamosLiga Portugal13–8–13
1.38
2017Daniel RamosLeague Cup1–2–0
1.67
2016/2017Paulo César GusmãoLiga Portugal1–0–4
0.60
2016/2017Daniel RamosLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33
2016/2017Daniel RamosLiga Portugal12–11–6
1.62
2015/2016Ivo VieiraLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2015/2016Ivo VieiraLiga Portugal6–3–9
1.17
2014/2015Leonel PontesLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2014/2015Leonel PontesLiga Portugal8–3–12
1.17
2014/2015Ivo VieiraLiga Portugal4–5–2
1.55
2013/2014Pedro MartinsLeague Cup0–1–2
0.33
2013/2014Pedro MartinsLiga Portugal11–8–11
1.37
2012/2013Pedro MartinsLeague Cup0–1–2
0.33
2012/2013Pedro MartinsLiga Portugal9–11–10
1.27
2012Pedro MartinsLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio do Marítimo
CityFunchal (Ilha da Madeira)Capacity10,932Opened1927SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from27 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Marítimo
Shots27Goals0xG2.71Conversion0%xG per shot0.100Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Marítimo
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.52right footopen playsaved
0.29right footopen playsaved
0.29left footcornerblocked
0.26left footopen playsaved
0.17right footset pieceoff target
0.11headset pieceoff target
0.10headopen playsaved
0.10left footset pieceoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09headfast breaksaved
0.08left footcorneroff target
0.08right footset pieceblocked
0.07headset pieceblocked
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footcornerpost
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table14th on 8
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1110010
0%
1210-410
0%
13908
0%
1410-128
0%
1510-97
0%
1610-147
0%
1710-147
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.