Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Nacional

NAC· 5,200 capacity

Position

15

Played

10

Points

7

2W 1D 7L

Goal difference

-9

10 scored, 19 against

Expected goals

10.7

17.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.1

10.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

43.3%

Projected pointsest.

31

likely 24–39

Projected finishest.

15th

range 13–17

Power rating

1439

#15 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

52 / 70

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 11 countries.

Brazil5Portugal2Cameroon2France1Italy1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Renato Marin18000—
DF
33Francisco Gonçalves18000—
38Zé Vítor18000—
88Deivison2200—
MF
21William Kokolo18000—
6Matheus Dias18000—
8Miguel Baeza16710100%
11Stavros Gavriel16000—
15Chiheb Labidi14800—
20Matchoi4200—
31Danel Dongmo3200—
FW
7Markus Gustav Jensen15800—
12Min-Kyu Song14901—
29Njoya Kader14900—
99Pablo Ruan3100—
10Daniel1300—
9Allen Obando900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 42 points2011/2012: 7 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 8 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 40 points2013/2014: 5 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 45 points2014/2015: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 47 points2015/2016: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 38 points2016/2017: 18 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 21 points2017/2018: 1 of 20 in the Liga Portugal 2, 71 points2018/2019: 17 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 28 points2019/2020: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 50 points2020/2021: 18 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 25 points2021/2022: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 51 points2022/2023: 13 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 39 points2023/2024: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 71 points2024/2025: 14 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 34 points2025/2026: 14 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 34 points2026/2027: 15 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 7 points
Best12017/2018Worst182016/2017Seasons17
Liga PortugalLiga Portugal 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal15 of 187
2025/2026Liga Portugal14 of 1834
2024/2025Liga Portugal14 of 1834
2023/2024Liga Portugal 22 of 1871
2022/2023Liga Portugal 213 of 1839
2021/2022Liga Portugal 26 of 1851
2020/2021Liga Portugal18 of 1825
2019/2020Liga Portugal 21 of 1850
2018/2019Liga Portugal17 of 1828
2017/2018Liga Portugal 21 of 2071
2016/2017Liga Portugal18 of 1821
2015/2016Liga Portugal11 of 1838
2014/2015Liga Portugal7 of 1847
2013/2014Liga Portugal5 of 1645
2012/2013Liga Portugal8 of 1640
2011/2012Liga Portugal7 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal6 of 1642
Honours0 titles
  • Liga Portugal 20
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027João GiãoLiga Portugal1–1–2
1.00
2026/2027Alexandre SantosLiga Portugal0–0–3
0.00
2026/2027João HenriquesLiga Portugal0–0–1
0.00
2025/2026Tiago MargaridoLiga Portugal9–7–18
1.00
2024/2025Tiago MargaridoLiga Portugal9–7–18
1.00
2023/2024Tiago MargaridoLiga Portugal 221–8–5
2.09
2023Tiago MargaridoLeague Cup0–0–2
0.00
2022/2023Filipe CândidoLiga Portugal 210–9–15
1.15
2022Filipe CândidoLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2021/2022Rui BorgesLiga Portugal 212–8–8
1.57
2020/2021Carlos MiguelLiga Portugal3–4–4
1.18
2020/2021Manuel MachadoLiga Portugal1–1–8
0.40
2016/2017Manuel MachadoLiga Portugal3–2–10
0.73
2015/2016Manuel MachadoLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33
2015/2016Manuel MachadoLiga Portugal10–8–16
1.12
2014/2015Manuel MachadoLeague Cup0–1–2
0.33
2014/2015Manuel MachadoLiga Portugal13–8–13
1.38
2013/2014Manuel MachadoLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33
2013/2014Manuel MachadoLiga Portugal11–12–7
1.50
2012/2013Pedro CaixinhaLiga Portugal1–2–3
0.83
2012/2013Manuel MachadoLeague Cup1–0–2
1.00
2012/2013Manuel MachadoLiga Portugal10–5–9
1.46
2012Pedro CaixinhaLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio da Madeira
CityFunchal (Ilha da Madeira)Capacity5,200Opened1998SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from13 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Nacional
Shots13Goals1xG0.82Conversion8%xG per shot0.063Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Nacional
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.15left footset pieceoff target
0.10headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08headcorneroff target
0.07headset pieceblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.02left footset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table15th on 7
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1210-410
0%
13908
0%
1410-128
0%
1510-97
0%
1610-147
0%
1710-147
0%
1810-142
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.