Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Rio Ave

RIO· 5,300 capacity

Position

16

Played

10

Points

7

2W 1D 7L

Goal difference

-14

9 scored, 23 against

Expected goals

7.3

17.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.1

7.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

52.8%

Projected pointsest.

30

likely 23–38

Projected finishest.

15th

range 13–18

Power rating

1428

#16 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

56 / 61

75 is league average

Squad15

15 players from 8 countries.

Greece3Portugal4Brazil3Netherlands1Spain1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
99Ennio van der Gouw9000—
DF
39Gustavo Mancha9000—
17Marios Vrousai9000—
20João Tomé8101—
2Zé Carlos900—
MF
5Andreas-Richardos Ntoi9000—
90Diogo Nascimento9000—
54Giorgos Liavas8600—
79Miguel Patricio7510100%
19Malik Sellouki1500—
8Ryan Guilherme400—
FW
7Diogo Bezerra9000—
11Jalen Blesa9000—
80Sebastian Clemmensen8100—
9Tamble Monteiro900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 8 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 38 points2011/2012: 14 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 7 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 42 points2013/2014: 11 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 32 points2014/2015: 10 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 43 points2015/2016: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 50 points2016/2017: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 49 points2017/2018: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 51 points2018/2019: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 45 points2019/2020: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 55 points2020/2021: 16 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 34 points2021/2022: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 70 points2022/2023: 12 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 40 points2023/2024: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 37 points2024/2025: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 38 points2025/2026: 12 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 36 points2026/2027: 16 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 7 points
Best12021/2022Worst162020/2021Seasons17
Liga PortugalLiga Portugal 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal16 of 187
2025/2026Liga Portugal12 of 1836
2024/2025Liga Portugal11 of 1838
2023/2024Liga Portugal11 of 1837
2022/2023Liga Portugal12 of 1840
2021/2022Liga Portugal 21 of 1870
2020/2021Liga Portugal16 of 1834
2019/2020Liga Portugal5 of 1855
2018/2019Liga Portugal7 of 1845
2017/2018Liga Portugal5 of 1851
2016/2017Liga Portugal7 of 1849
2015/2016Liga Portugal6 of 1850
2014/2015Liga Portugal10 of 1843
2013/2014Liga Portugal11 of 1632
2012/2013Liga Portugal7 of 1642
2011/2012Liga Portugal14 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal8 of 1638
Honours0 titles
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal 20
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Sotiris SylaidopoulosLiga Portugal1–1–5
0.57
2026/2027Vasco SeabraLiga Portugal1–0–2
1.00
2025/2026Sotiris SylaidopoulosLiga Portugal8–12–14
1.06
2024/2025Luís FreireLiga Portugal2–3–5
0.90
2024/2025PetitLiga Portugal7–8–9
1.21
2023/2024Luís FreireLiga Portugal6–19–9
1.09
2022/2023Luís FreireLiga Portugal10–10–14
1.18
2022Luís FreireLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2021/2022Luís FreireLiga Portugal 221–7–6
2.06
2021Luís FreireLeague Cup0–1–1
0.50
2020/2021Mário SilvaLiga Portugal2–5–4
1.00
2020/2021Miguel CardosoLiga Portugal4–7–8
1.00
2019/2020Carlos CarvalhalLiga Portugal15–10–9
1.62
2019Carlos CarvalhalLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33
2018/2019José GomesLiga Portugal5–4–4
1.46
2018/2019Augusto GamaLiga Portugal0–0–2
0.00
2018/2019Daniel RamosLiga Portugal7–5–7
1.37
2018José GomesLeague Cup0–0–2
0.00
2018Augusto GamaLeague Cup0–1–0
1.00
2017/2018Miguel CardosoLiga Portugal15–6–13
1.50
2017Miguel CardosoLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33
2016/2017Luís CastroLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2016/2017Luís CastroLiga Portugal11–5–8
1.58
2015/2016Pedro MartinsLeague Cup1–2–0
1.67
2015/2016Pedro MartinsLiga Portugal14–8–12
1.47
2014/2015Pedro MartinsLeague Cup0–0–4
0.00
2014/2015Pedro MartinsLiga Portugal10–13–11
1.26
2013/2014Nuno Espírito SantoLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2013/2014Nuno Espírito SantoLiga Portugal8–8–14
1.07
2012/2013Nuno Espírito SantoLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2012/2013Nuno Espírito SantoLiga Portugal12–6–12
1.40

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube
CityVila do CondeCapacity5,300Opened1984SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from19 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Rio Ave
Shots19Goals1xG1.68Conversion5%xG per shot0.088Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Rio Ave
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.33right footopen playsaved
0.22left footfast breaksaved
0.22headopen playgoal
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.11right footcorneroff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headset piecesaved
0.02right footfast breakblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footcornersaved
In the table16th on 7
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1210-410
0%
13908
0%
1410-128
0%
1510-97
0%
1610-147
0%
1710-147
0%
1810-142
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.