Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Vitória de Guimarães

VIT· 30,165 capacity

Position

13

Played

9

Points

8

2W 2D 5L

Goal difference

0

10 scored, 10 against

Expected goals

15.1

8.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-8.8

16.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

2.4%

European placeest.

8.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

45

likely 37–53

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–13

Power rating

1520

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 85

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 11 countries.

Portugal3Brazil3France2Angola1Croatia1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
98Lucas Furtado9000—
DF
23Tony Strata9000—
21Toni Borevković9000—
13João Mendes9000—
5Ahmed Sidibé7800—
15Yeimar Mosquera121025%
MF
16Beni9000—
20Samu7801—
8Gonçalo Nogueira6600—
44Lohann Doucet2400—
10Alan1201—
FW
7Oumar Camara901025%
9Arnel Jakupović782050%
11Gustavo Silva6600—
19Victor Andersson2400—
24Alioune Ndoye1200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 5 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 43 points2011/2012: 6 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 9 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 40 points2013/2014: 10 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 35 points2014/2015: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 55 points2015/2016: 10 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 40 points2016/2017: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 62 points2017/2018: 9 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 43 points2018/2019: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 52 points2019/2020: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 50 points2020/2021: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 43 points2021/2022: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 48 points2022/2023: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 53 points2023/2024: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 63 points2024/2025: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 54 points2025/2026: 9 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 42 points2026/2027: 13 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 8 points
Best42016/2017Worst132026/2027Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal13 of 188
2025/2026Liga Portugal9 of 1842
2024/2025Liga Portugal6 of 1854
2023/2024Liga Portugal5 of 1863
2022/2023Liga Portugal6 of 1853
2021/2022Liga Portugal6 of 1848
2020/2021Liga Portugal7 of 1843
2019/2020Liga Portugal7 of 1850
2018/2019Liga Portugal5 of 1852
2017/2018Liga Portugal9 of 1843
2016/2017Liga Portugal4 of 1862
2015/2016Liga Portugal10 of 1840
2014/2015Liga Portugal5 of 1855
2013/2014Liga Portugal10 of 1635
2012/2013Liga Portugal9 of 1640
2011/2012Liga Portugal6 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal5 of 1643
Honours0 titles
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal 20
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
In the dugout19 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Tiago MargaridoLiga Portugal2–2–5
0.89
2025/2026Luís PintoLiga Portugal9–5–11
1.28
2024/2025Rui BorgesLiga Portugal6–5–4
1.53
2024/2025Daniel SousaLiga Portugal0–2–0
1.00
2024/2025Luís FreireLiga Portugal8–5–4
1.71
2023/2024MorenoLiga Portugal2–0–0
3.00
2023/2024Paulo TurraLiga Portugal2–1–2
1.40
2023/2024Álvaro PachecoLiga Portugal14–5–7
1.81
2022/2023MorenoLiga Portugal16–5–13
1.56
2022MorenoLeague Cup0–3–0
1.00
2021/2022PepaLiga Portugal13–9–12
1.41
2021PepaLeague Cup1–1–0
2.00
2020/2021Tiago MendesLiga Portugal1–1–1
1.33
2020/2021João HenriquesLiga Portugal9–4–9
1.41
2020/2021MorenoLiga Portugal0–1–1
0.50
2019/2020Ivo VieiraLiga Portugal13–11–10
1.47
2019Ivo VieiraLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2018/2019Luís CastroLiga Portugal15–7–12
1.53
2017/2018Pedro MartinsLiga Portugal9–2–12
1.26
2017/2018Vítor CampelosLiga Portugal0–0–1
0.00
2017/2018José PeseiroLiga Portugal4–2–4
1.40
2017Pedro MartinsLeague Cup0–2–1
0.67
2016/2017Pedro MartinsLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33
2016/2017Pedro MartinsLiga Portugal18–8–8
1.82
2015/2016Armando EvangelistaLiga Portugal1–3–1
1.20
2015/2016Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal8–10–11
1.17
2014/2015Rui VitóriaLeague Cup1–1–2
1.00
2014/2015Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal15–10–9
1.62
2013/2014Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal10–5–15
1.17
2012/2013Rui VitóriaLeague Cup1–2–0
1.67
2012/2013Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal11–7–12
1.33
2012Rui VitóriaLeague Cup0–0–3
0.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio Dom Afonso Henriques
CityGuimarãesCapacity30,165Opened1965SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from17 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Vitória de Guimarães
Shots17Goals4xG1.97Conversion24%xG per shot0.116Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Vitória de Guimarães
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.59left footopen playgoal
0.24headfast breakblocked
0.18left footopen playoff target
0.18right footfast breakblocked
0.11left footfree kickgoal
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08headcornergoal
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07headcornersaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playgoal
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table13th on 8
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
109011
0%
1110010
0%
1210-410
0%
13908
0%
1410-128
0%
1510-97
0%
1610-147
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.