Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Omonia Nicosia

OMO· 22,859 capacity

Position

11

PO

Played

3

Points

6

2W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+1

5 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

3.2

5.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.1

2.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

4.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

12

likely 8–16

Projected finishest.

16th

range 7–26

Power rating

1479

#23 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 62

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 15 countries.

Cyprus5Bosnia and Herzegovina1Haiti1Slovakia1Slovenia1+10 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
40Fabiano18000—
DF
93Jean-Kévin Duverne18001—
37Lubomír Šatka18000—
29Jure Balkovec18000—
77Loïc Négo9100—
5Senou Coulibaly891025%
27Stefan Simič100—
MF
14Mateo Marić18000—
74Panagiotis Andreou17100—
17Florin Tănase8200—
22Muamer Tanković691025%
20Luuk Brouwers4000—
82Andreas Christou900—
FW
7Jaden Montnor1561125%
11Ewandro13901—
99Loïs Diony9800—
9Andronikos Kakoullis821025%
21Mihlali Mayambela4401—
85Angelos Neofytou900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 1 of 4 in the 1. Division, 74 points2010/2011: 2 of 14 in the 1. Division, -1 points2011/2012: 2 of 14 in the 1. Division, 66 points2012/2013: 3 of 14 in the 1. Division, 66 points2013/2014: 5 of 14 in the 1. Division, 59 points2014/2015: 4 of 12 in the 1. Division, 56 points2015/2016: 4 of 14 in the 1. Division, 67 points2016/2017: 5 of 14 in the 1. Division, 57 points2017/2018: 6 of 14 in the 1. Division, 47 points2018/2019: 6 of 12 in the 1. Division, 36 points2019/2020: 1 of 12 in the 1. Division, 46 points2020/2021: 1 of 14 in the 1. Division, 79 points2021/2022: 7 of 12 in the 1. Division, 50 points2022/2023: 6 of 14 in the 1. Division, 49 points2023/2024: 3 of 14 in the 1. Division, 69 points2024/2025: 3 of 14 in the 1. Division, 68 points2025/2026: 1 of 14 in the 1. Division, 87 points2026/2027: 3 of 14 in the 1. Division, 15 points
Best12009/2010Worst72021/2022Seasons18

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20271. Division3 of 1415
2025/20261. Division1 of 1487
2024/20251. Division3 of 1468
2023/20241. Division3 of 1469
2022/20231. Division6 of 1449
2021/20221. Division7 of 1250
2020/20211. Division1 of 1479
2019/20201. Division1 of 1246
2018/20191. Division6 of 1236
2017/20181. Division6 of 1447
2016/20171. Division5 of 1457
2015/20161. Division4 of 1467
2014/20151. Division4 of 1256
2013/20141. Division5 of 1459
2012/20131. Division3 of 1466
2011/20121. Division2 of 1466
2010/20111. Division2 of 14-1
2009/20101. Division1 of 474
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Division0
  • Cyprus Cup0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Henning Berg1. Division4–3–1
1.88
2025/2026Henning Berg1. Division27–6–3
2.42
2024/2025Valdas Dambrauskas1. Division7–1–3
2.00
2024/2025Giannis Anastasiou1. Division13–7–5
1.84
2024Giannis Anastasiou1. Division6–2–2
2.00
2023/2024Sofronis Avgoustis1. Division10–5–3
1.94
2023/2024Kjetil Rekdal1. Division4–2–2
1.75
2022/2023Neil Lennon1. Division3–0–4
1.29
2022/2023Yannick Ferrera1. Division8–2–5
1.73
2022/2023Sofronis Avgoustis1. Division4–2–8
1.00
2022Neil Lennon1. Division5–4–1
1.90
2021/2022Henning Berg1. Division9–4–9
1.41
2020/2021Henning Berg1. Division23–10–3
2.19
2019/2020Henning Berg1. Division13–7–3
2.00
2018/2019Giannis Anastasiou1. Division8–6–11
1.20
2017/2018Pambos Christodoulou1. Division5–4–4
1.46
2017/2018Ivaylo Petev1. Division8–1–6
1.67
2016/2017John Carver1. Division14–5–5
1.96
2015/2016Vladan Milojević1. Division16–3–7
1.96
2013/2014Lotina1. Division2–2–2
1.33

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundNeo GSP
CityNicosía (Levkosía)Capacity22,859Opened1999SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from21 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Omonia Nicosia
Shots21Goals4xG2.93Conversion19%xG per shot0.139Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Omonia Nicosia
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.55headfast breakgoal
0.48right footopen playgoal
0.45right footopen playgoal
0.34headopen playoff target
0.27right footopen playoff target
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.15right footopen playgoal
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.07headcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table11th on 6
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
83+47
2%
93+27
2%
103+46
1%
113+16
<1%
123-16
7%
133+15
<1%
143+54
<1%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.