Skip to content

Belgian Pro League · Matchweek 10

· Achter De Kazerne

KV Mechelen

KVM

1–0Full time

Genk

GEK

How they playPossession, press, how they create

Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.

41%Possession64%
39%Territory49%
9%From set plays50%
0.04Chance quality0.11
7.2%Directness5.9%

Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 1 for KV Mechelen, 2 for Genk. Too few to lean on heavily.

Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90

KV Mechelen

No regular with a goal involvement yet.

Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 16 of 89 matches, not the full season.

The xG race28 shots
Cumulative expected goalsKV Mechelen 0.34 xG, Genk 1.36 xG over 90 minutes
  • KV Mechelen0.34
  • Genk1.36
Final score 1–0
Show data
Shots with expected-goal values
MinTeamxGOutcome
16'Genk0.24saved
17'Genk0.02off target
20'Genk0.04saved
21'KV Mechelen0.09off target
22'KV Mechelen0.03saved
22'KV Mechelen0.03goal
32'KV Mechelen0.01off target
33'Genk0.06off target
35'KV Mechelen0.02blocked
42'Genk0.03saved
43'Genk0.02saved
46'KV Mechelen0.05off target
52'Genk0.03off target
56'Genk0.03blocked
56'Genk0.10saved
57'Genk0.18off target
63'Genk0.09off target
65'KV Mechelen0.03saved
70'KV Mechelen0.07off target
72'Genk0.03blocked
73'Genk0.10off target
73'Genk0.12off target
74'Genk0.08blocked
74'Genk0.05blocked
79'Genk0.03off target
87'Genk0.04blocked
87'Genk0.03off target
90'Genk0.04off target
Shot map1 scored
Shot map
  • KV Mechelen (1/8)
  • Genk (0/20)

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.

Show data
Every shot with location and expected-goal value
MinTeamxGBodySituationOutcome
16'Genk0.24right footcornersaved
17'Genk0.02right footopen playoff target
20'Genk0.04right footfast breaksaved
21'KV Mechelen0.09left footopen playoff target
22'KV Mechelen0.03right footopen playsaved
22'KV Mechelen0.03left footopen playgoal
32'KV Mechelen0.01headset pieceoff target
33'Genk0.06right footopen playoff target
35'KV Mechelen0.02right footcornerblocked
42'Genk0.03left footopen playsaved
43'Genk0.02headcornersaved
46'KV Mechelen0.05left footopen playoff target
52'Genk0.03left footopen playoff target
56'Genk0.03right footopen playblocked
56'Genk0.10right footopen playsaved
57'Genk0.18headcorneroff target
63'Genk0.09headopen playoff target
65'KV Mechelen0.03right footopen playsaved
70'KV Mechelen0.07left footopen playoff target
72'Genk0.03right footopen playblocked
73'Genk0.10headcorneroff target
73'Genk0.12right footcorneroff target
74'Genk0.08left footopen playblocked
74'Genk0.05left footopen playblocked
79'Genk0.03headopen playoff target
87'Genk0.04right footopen playblocked
87'Genk0.03left footopen playoff target
90'Genk0.04right footopen playoff target
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
Match momentumPressure through the match. Bars above the line favour KV Mechelen, below favour Genk.
  • KV Mechelen pressure
  • Genk pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
KV MechelenGenk
0.34Expected goals1.36
41Possession %59
8Shots20
3On target5
0Big chances3
3Corners8
376Passes513
73Pass accuracy %83
39.1Field tilt %est.49.9
13Fouls17
2Yellow cards6