Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Roma

ROM· 70,634 capacity

Position

15

PO
Also inSEA3rd

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

+3

8 scored, 5 against

Expected goals

5.0

3.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.8

4.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

10

likely 7–14

Projected finishest.

20th

range 11–29

Power rating

1489

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 71

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Italy5Argentina5Netherlands3Spain1Brazil1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
95Pierluigi Gollini18000—
DF
20Nahuel Molina1801014%
22Mario Hermoso1581014%
26Leonardo Balerdi11700—
87Daniele Ghilardi9001—
5Evan N'Dicka9000—
23Gianluca Mancini7600—
3Konstantinos Koulierakis2200—
MF
15Marten de Roon1671014%
61Niccolò Pisilli1631014%
43Wesley14900—
86Rodrigo Mora13501—
18Matias Soulé10202—
7Lorenzo Pellegrini7800—
21Paulo Dybala4500—
2Devyne Rensch3100—
17Manu Koné1700—
FW
14Donyell Malen1493143%
9Santiago Castro3100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 20 in the Serie A, 63 points2011/2012: 7 of 20 in the Serie A, 56 points2012/2013: 6 of 20 in the Serie A, 62 points2013/2014: 2 of 20 in the Serie A, 85 points2014/2015: 2 of 20 in the Serie A, 70 points2015/2016: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 80 points2016/2017: 2 of 20 in the Serie A, 87 points2017/2018: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 77 points2018/2019: 6 of 20 in the Serie A, 66 points2019/2020: 5 of 20 in the Serie A, 70 points2020/2021: 7 of 20 in the Serie A, 62 points2021/2022: 6 of 20 in the Serie A, 63 points2022/2023: 6 of 20 in the Serie A, 63 points2023/2024: 6 of 20 in the Serie A, 63 points2024/2025: 5 of 20 in the Serie A, 69 points2025/2026: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 73 points2026/2027: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 24 points
Best22013/2014Worst72011/2012Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie A3 of 2024
2025/2026Serie A3 of 2073
2024/2025Serie A5 of 2069
2023/2024Serie A6 of 2063
2022/2023Serie A6 of 2063
2021/2022Serie A6 of 2063
2020/2021Serie A7 of 2062
2019/2020Serie A5 of 2070
2018/2019Serie A6 of 2066
2017/2018Serie A3 of 2077
2016/2017Serie A2 of 2087
2015/2016Serie A3 of 2080
2014/2015Serie A2 of 2070
2013/2014Serie A2 of 2085
2012/2013Serie A6 of 2062
2011/2012Serie A7 of 2056
2010/2011Serie A6 of 2063
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Conference League0
  • Coppa Italia0
  • Europa League0
  • Serie A0
  • Serie B0
  • Supercoppa0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A7–3–0
2.40
2025/2026Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A23–4–11
1.92
2024/2025Daniele De RossiSerie A0–3–1
0.75
2024/2025Ivan JurićSerie A3–1–4
1.25
2024/2025Claudio RanieriSerie A17–5–4
2.15
2023/2024José MourinhoSerie A8–5–7
1.45
2023/2024Daniele De RossiSerie A10–4–4
1.89
2022/2023José MourinhoSerie A18–9–11
1.66
2021/2022José MourinhoSerie A18–9–11
1.66
2020/2021Paulo FonsecaSerie A18–8–12
1.63
2019/2020Paulo FonsecaSerie A21–7–10
1.84
2018/2019Eusebio Di FrancescoSerie A12–8–6
1.69
2018/2019Claudio RanieriSerie A6–4–2
1.83
2017/2018Eusebio Di FrancescoSerie A23–8–7
2.03
2016/2017Luciano SpallettiSerie A28–3–7
2.29
2015/2016Rudi GarciaSerie A9–7–3
1.79
2015/2016Luciano SpallettiSerie A14–4–1
2.42
2014/2015Rudi GarciaSerie A19–13–6
1.84
2013/2014Rudi GarciaSerie A26–7–5
2.24
2012/2013Aurelio AndreazzoliSerie A8–4–3
1.87

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Olimpico
CityRomaCapacity70,634Opened1932SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from40 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Roma
Shots40Goals7xG4.57Conversion18%xG per shot0.114Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Roma
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.59right footfast breakgoal
0.36headset piecegoal
0.35right footopen playsaved
0.21left footopen playoff target
0.21right footopen playgoal
0.14right footopen playsaved
0.13left footopen playgoal
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.11headcornersaved
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playgoal
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
In the table15th on 4
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
123+36
<1%
133+16
<1%
143+55
2%
153+34
<1%
163+14
<1%
173+14
0%
18304
<1%
Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.