Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Club Brugge

CLU· 29,062 capacity

Position

11

PO
Also inBEL1st

Played

3

Points

6

2W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+3

9 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

8.4

9.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.5

3.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

2.6%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

12

likely 9–16

Projected finishest.

16th

range 8–25

Power rating

1491

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

84 / 57

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 9 countries.

Belgium8England1Switzerland1Germany1Portugal1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Yann Sommer9000—
DF
58Jorne Spileers9000—
44Brandon Mechele9000—
65Joaquin Seys901033%
64Kyriani Sabbe8200—
41Hugo Siquet800—
MF
8Freddie Potts9000—
20Hans Vanaken901033%
80Félix Lemaréchal6700—
10Hugo Vetlesen2301—
39Milan Robberechts800—
FW
9Carlos Forbs821033%
7Nicolò Tresoldi8200—
11Jan Virgili7300—
67Mamadou Diakhon1700—
17Romeo Vermant800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 3 of 6 in the First Division A, 41 points2010/2011: 4 of 16 in the First Division A, -1 points2011/2012: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 48 points2012/2013: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 46 points2013/2014: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 48 points2014/2015: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 47 points2015/2016: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 54 points2016/2017: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 45 points2017/2018: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 46 points2018/2019: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 50 points2019/2020: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 70 points2020/2021: 1 of 18 in the First Division A, 44 points2021/2022: 1 of 18 in the First Division A, 50 points2022/2023: 4 of 18 in the First Division A, 36 points2023/2024: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 50 points2024/2025: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 53 points2025/2026: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 57 points2026/2027: 1 of 18 in the First Division A, 27 points
Best12015/2016Worst42010/2011Seasons18

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A1 of 1827
2025/2026First Division A1 of 1657
2024/2025First Division A2 of 1653
2023/2024First Division A1 of 1650
2022/2023First Division A4 of 1836
2021/2022First Division A1 of 1850
2020/2021First Division A1 of 1844
2019/2020First Division A1 of 1670
2018/2019First Division A2 of 1650
2017/2018First Division A1 of 1646
2016/2017First Division A2 of 1645
2015/2016First Division A1 of 1654
2014/2015First Division A2 of 1647
2013/2014First Division A3 of 1648
2012/2013First Division A3 of 1646
2011/2012First Division A2 of 1648
2010/2011First Division A4 of 16-1
2009/2010First Division A3 of 641
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • Champions League0
  • Europa League0
  • First Division A0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Ivan LekoFirst Division A9–0–1
2.70
2025/2026Nicky HayenFirst Division A10–2–5
1.88
2025/2026Ivan LekoFirst Division A18–2–3
2.43
2024/2025Nicky HayenFirst Division A24–10–6
2.05
2024Nicky HayenFirst Division A7–3–0
2.40
2023/2024Ronny DeilaFirst Division A14–9–7
1.70
2023Ronny DeilaFirst Division A1–0–1
1.50
2022/2023Carl HoefkensFirst Division A10–4–4
1.89
2022/2023Scott ParkerFirst Division A2–6–2
1.20
2022/2023Rik De MilFirst Division A5–1–4
1.60
2021/2022Philippe ClementFirst Division A11–7–3
1.90
2021/2022Alfred SchreuderFirst Division A14–4–1
2.42
2020/2021Philippe ClementFirst Division A25–7–8
2.05
2019/2020Philippe ClementFirst Division A21–7–1
2.41
2018/2019Ivan LekoFirst Division A23–9–8
1.95
2017/2018Ivan LekoFirst Division A23–10–7
1.98
2016/2017Michel Preud'hommeFirst Division A22–8–10
1.85
2015/2016Michel Preud'hommeFirst Division A28–2–10
2.15
2014/2015Michel Preud'hommeFirst Division A22–11–7
1.93
2013/2014Juan Carlos GarridoFirst Division A5–2–0
2.43
2013/2014Michel Preud'hommeFirst Division A19–5–9
1.88
2012/2013Georges LeekensFirst Division A6–4–3
1.69
2012/2013Juan Carlos GarridoFirst Division A15–6–4
2.04
2012Christoph DaumFirst Division A5–2–3
1.70

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundJan Breydelstadion
CityBruggeCapacity29,062Opened1975SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from29 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Club Brugge
Shots29Goals7xG7.56Conversion24%xG per shot0.261Big chances10

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Club Brugge
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.84left footcornergoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.78right footopen playgoal
0.66left footopen playsaved
0.62left footopen playgoal
0.58right footfast breakgoal
0.45right footopen playgoal
0.37right footopen playoff target
0.36right footopen playsaved
0.32left footopen playoff target
0.23left footopen playgoal
0.21left footfast breaksaved
0.21left footopen playsaved
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.14headset pieceoff target
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.10right footcorneroff target
0.10right footopen playpost
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06left footcornersaved
0.06right footcornerpost
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
In the table11th on 6
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
83+56
1%
93+56
<1%
103+46
<1%
113+36
<1%
123+36
<1%
133+16
<1%
143+55
2%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.