- Alexis Mac Allister 36'
- Ronald Araujo 45'
- Alexis Mac Allister 65'
- Florian Wirtz 69'
- Georges Mikautadze 4'
- Sergi Cardona 29'
- Tani Oluwaseyi 87'
Europe · Champions League
Position
3
R16Played
3
Points
9
3W 0D 0L
Goal difference
+5
12 scored, 7 against
Expected goals
7.2
4.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.0
6.0 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
37.0%
Top fourest.
84.8%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
21
likely 17–24
Projected finishest.
3rd
range 1–5
Power rating
1554
#2 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
111 / 97
75 is league average
19 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Alisson Becker | Brazil | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 21Konstantinos Tsimikas | Greece | 180 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 5Jérémy Jacquet | France | 136 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Virgil van Dijk | Netherlands | 118 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Ronald Araujo | Uruguay | 107 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| 30Jeremie Frimpong | Netherlands | 90 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| 2Joseph Gomez | England | 44 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 38Ryan Gravenberch | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Trey Nyoni | England | 166 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Alexis Mac Allister | Argentina | 95 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| 53James McConnell | England | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Luke Chambers | England | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 73Rio Ngumoha | England | 159 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 67Lewis Koumas | Wales | 156 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 7Florian Wirtz | Germany | 135 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 18Cody Gakpo | Netherlands | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 29Bradley Barcola | France | 89 | 3 | 0 | 30% |
| 9Alexander Isak | Sweden | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Víctor Muñoz | Spain | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 10 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 60 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 84 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 82 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 67 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 92 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 69 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 99 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 97 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 75 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 76 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 60 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 62 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 84 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 61 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 52 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 58 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Andoni IraolaPremier League | 4–3–2 | 1.67 |
| 2025/2026 | Arne SlotPremier League | 17–9–12 | 1.58 |
| 2024/2025 | Arne SlotPremier League | 25–9–4 | 2.21 |
| 2023/2024 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 24–10–4 | 2.16 |
| 2022/2023 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 19–10–9 | 1.76 |
| 2021/2022 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 28–8–2 | 2.42 |
| 2020/2021 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 20–9–9 | 1.82 |
| 2019/2020 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 32–3–3 | 2.61 |
| 2018/2019 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 30–7–1 | 2.55 |
| 2017/2018 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 21–12–5 | 1.97 |
| 2016/2017 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 22–10–6 | 2.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 3–3–2 | 1.50 |
| 2015/2016 | Jürgen KloppPremier League | 13–9–8 | 1.60 |
| 2014/2015 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 18–8–12 | 1.63 |
| 2013/2014 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 26–6–6 | 2.21 |
| 2012/2013 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 16–13–9 | 1.61 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.88 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.43 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.34 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.19 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.17 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +9 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 28% | |
| 2 | 3 | +9 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 2% | |
| 3 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 37% | |
| 4 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 11% | |
| 5 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | <1% | |
| 6 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | <1% | |
| 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 17% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.