Champions League · League phase MD2
· Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
Inter
INT
3–4Full time
Club Brugge
CLU
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.
49%Possession52%
44%Territory37%
7%From set plays22%
0.11Chance quality0.24
4.4%Directness4.4%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 2 for Inter, 2 for Club Brugge. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 31 of 54 matches, not the full season.
The xG race48 shots
- Inter4.52
- Club Brugge4.41
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3' | Inter | 0.08 | saved |
| 5' | Inter | 0.04 | off target |
| 11' | Inter | 0.08 | saved |
| 17' | Inter | 0.14 | blocked |
| 18' | Inter | 0.02 | off target |
| 21' | Club Brugge | 0.16 | blocked |
| 23' | Inter | 0.04 | off target |
| 26' | Club Brugge | 0.10 | off target |
| 26' | Club Brugge | 0.06 | post |
| 28' | Inter | 0.10 | blocked |
| 30' | Club Brugge | 0.79 | goal |
| 33' | Inter | 0.09 | post |
| 33' | Inter | 0.34 | off target |
| 33' | Inter | 0.16 | off target |
| 34' | Club Brugge | 0.05 | off target |
| 40' | Club Brugge | 0.02 | blocked |
| 42' | Inter | 0.09 | blocked |
| 42' | Inter | 0.26 | blocked |
| 43' | Inter | 0.06 | saved |
| 44' | Inter | 0.67 | goal |
| 47' | Inter | 0.04 | blocked |
| 47' | Inter | 0.01 | blocked |
| 47' | Inter | 0.03 | blocked |
| 50' | Inter | 0.05 | off target |
| 54' | Inter | 0.04 | off target |
| 54' | Inter | 0.04 | saved |
| 56' | Inter | 0.61 | saved |
| 56' | Inter | 0.11 | blocked |
| 60' | Inter | 0.05 | off target |
| 61' | Inter | 0.12 | off target |
| 63' | Club Brugge | 0.78 | goal |
| 66' | Club Brugge | 0.08 | blocked |
| 70' | Club Brugge | 0.10 | post |
| 72' | Club Brugge | 0.36 | saved |
| 72' | Club Brugge | 0.08 | off target |
| 74' | Inter | 0.12 | saved |
| 74' | Club Brugge | 0.21 | saved |
| 74' | Club Brugge | 0.45 | goal |
| 81' | Inter | 0.13 | saved |
| 81' | Inter | 0.72 | goal |
| 86' | Inter | 0.06 | saved |
| 87' | Inter | 0.11 | saved |
| 87' | Club Brugge | 0.58 | goal |
| 92' | Club Brugge | 0.02 | blocked |
| 93' | Inter | 0.11 | goal |
| 94' | Club Brugge | 0.32 | off target |
| 95' | Club Brugge | 0.21 | saved |
| 96' | Club Brugge | 0.05 | saved |
Shot map7 scored
- Inter (3/30)
- Club Brugge (4/18)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3' | Inter | 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 5' | Inter | 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 11' | Inter | 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 17' | Inter | 0.14 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 18' | Inter | 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 21' | Club Brugge | 0.16 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 23' | Inter | 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 26' | Club Brugge | 0.10 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 26' | Club Brugge | 0.06 | right foot | corner | post |
| 28' | Inter | 0.10 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 30' | Club Brugge | 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 33' | Inter | 0.09 | right foot | open play | post |
| 33' | Inter | 0.34 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 33' | Inter | 0.16 | head | open play | off target |
| 34' | Club Brugge | 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 40' | Club Brugge | 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 42' | Inter | 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 42' | Inter | 0.26 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 43' | Inter | 0.06 | head | corner | saved |
| 44' | Inter | 0.67 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 47' | Inter | 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 47' | Inter | 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 47' | Inter | 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 50' | Inter | 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 54' | Inter | 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 54' | Inter | 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 56' | Inter | 0.61 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 56' | Inter | 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 60' | Inter | 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 61' | Inter | 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 63' | Club Brugge | 0.78 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 66' | Club Brugge | 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 70' | Club Brugge | 0.10 | right foot | open play | post |
| 72' | Club Brugge | 0.36 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 72' | Club Brugge | 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 74' | Inter | 0.12 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 74' | Club Brugge | 0.21 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 74' | Club Brugge | 0.45 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 81' | Inter | 0.13 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 81' | Inter | 0.72 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 86' | Inter | 0.06 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 87' | Inter | 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 87' | Club Brugge | 0.58 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 92' | Club Brugge | 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 93' | Inter | 0.11 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 94' | Club Brugge | 0.32 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 95' | Club Brugge | 0.21 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 96' | Club Brugge | 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Inter pressure
- Club Brugge pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
InterClub Brugge
4.33Expected goals4.29
53Possession %47
30Shots18
12On target8
7Big chances6
4Corners4
533Passes475
87Pass accuracy %86
39.0Field tilt %est.38.7
6Fouls13
2Yellow cards4