Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Querétaro FC

QUE· 34,130 capacity

Position

11

Played

14

Points

20

6W 2D 6L

Goal difference

-3

18 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

23.0

24.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.1

18.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.8%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

24

likely 21–27

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–13

Power rating

1480

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

77 / 66

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 7 countries.

Mexico13Argentina2Spain2Paraguay1Colombia1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Guillermo Allison36000—
DF
2Lucas Abascia36000—
27Daniel Parra35400—
16Enzo Giménez30400—
13Diego Reyes24700—
24Bayron Duarte18000—
15Carlos Villanueva15400—
12Paulo Victor6200—
MF
11Mateo Coronel3311133%
4Carlo García32400—
8Bernardo Parra22700—
5Santiago Homenchenko9000—
28Jesús Arellano5700—
20Álex Alcalá5100—
29Waldo Madrid1700—
30Mono Martínez1000—
23Juan Robles500—
FW
9Alí Ávila3482067%
7Iker Benito26701—
17Denilson Muñoz17900—
26Eduardo Pérez1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 11: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 12: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 7 pointsAp 13: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 14: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 15: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 16: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 17: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsAp 18: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 19: 4 of 19 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 20: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsAp 21: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsAp 22: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 9 pointsAp 23: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 24: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsAp 25: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 26: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 10: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 11: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 12: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsCl 13: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 14: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 15: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 16: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 17: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 18: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 19: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 11 pointsCl 20: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 21: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 22: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsCl 23: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 24: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 25: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 26: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 points
Best4Ap 19Worst18Ap 12Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX11 of 1820
Cl 25Liga MX12 of 1820
Cl 24Liga MX10 of 1824
Cl 23Liga MX10 of 1820
Cl 22Liga MX16 of 1817
Cl 21Liga MX12 of 1821
Cl 20Liga MX12 of 1814
Cl 19Liga MX17 of 1811
Cl 18Liga MX14 of 1818
Cl 17Liga MX15 of 1819
Cl 16Liga MX13 of 1819
Cl 15Liga MX6 of 1826
Cl 14Liga MX13 of 1821
Cl 13Liga MX8 of 1824
Cl 12Liga MX17 of 1812
Cl 11Liga MX16 of 1816
Cl 10Liga MX11 of 1821
Ap 26Liga MX10 of 1820
Ap 25Liga MX12 of 1820
Ap 24Liga MX17 of 1812
Ap 23Liga MX14 of 1819
Ap 22Liga MX18 of 189
Ap 21Liga MX17 of 1815
Ap 20Liga MX17 of 1813
Ap 19Liga MX4 of 1931
Ap 18Liga MX8 of 1826
Ap 17Liga MX16 of 1816
Ap 16Liga MX11 of 1820
Ap 15Liga MX11 of 1822
Ap 14Liga MX12 of 1821
Ap 13Liga MX7 of 1826
Ap 12Liga MX18 of 187
Ap 11Liga MX8 of 1826
Ap 10Liga MX14 of 1819
Honours0 titles
  • Copa MX0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Esteban GonzálezLiga MX - Clausura4–8–5
1.18
2026Esteban GonzálezLiga MX6–2–6
1.43
2025Benjamín MoraLiga MX - Clausura6–2–9
1.18
2025Benjamín MoraLiga MX - Apertura6–2–9
1.18
2024Mauro GerkLiga MX - Apertura3–3–11
0.71
2023/2024Mauro GerkLiga MX - Clausura11–10–13
1.26
2022/2023Mauro GerkLiga MX - Clausura5–14–15
0.85
2022Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura3–6–4
1.15
2021/2022Leonardo RamosLiga MX - Clausura3–5–8
0.88
2021Héctor AltamiranoLiga MX - Apertura0–3–2
0.60
2020/2021Héctor AltamiranoLiga MX - Clausura6–4–9
1.16
2020Álex DiegoLiga MX - Apertura3–3–9
0.80
2019/2020Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura13–6–9
1.61
2019Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura3–2–5
1.10
2018/2019Rafael PuenteLiga MX - Clausura7–5–12
1.08
2017/2018Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura5–8–8
1.10
2016/2017Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura5–7–9
1.05
2015/2016Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura11–8–15
1.21
2015Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura7–0–3
2.10
2014/2015Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura7–5–11
1.13
2013/2014Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura13–8–13
1.38
2012José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura1–2–5
0.63
2012Ángel ComizzoLiga MX - Clausura1–4–3
0.88

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Corregidora
CitySantiago de QuerétaroCapacity34,130Opened1985SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from62 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Querétaro FC
Shots62Goals3xG6.73Conversion5%xG per shot0.109Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Querétaro FC
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.54right footopen playsaved
0.38right footopen playpost
0.37right footopen playoff target
0.35headopen playoff target
0.31headopen playoff target
0.26headfast breakoff target
0.22right footopen playsaved
0.21headopen playblocked
0.19right footopen playoff target
0.19right footopen playoff target
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.14headcorneroff target
0.13left footopen playgoal
0.12right footset pieceblocked
0.12headcornerblocked
0.12right footopen playgoal
0.12headopen playblocked
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.10headopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10headopen playoff target
0.09headopen playoff target
0.09right footset pieceblocked
0.08headopen playblocked
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playblocked
0.05left footfast breaksaved
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playsaved
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03headopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footfast breakoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01headset piecesaved
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table11th on 20
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
815+122
0%
914+521
<1%
1015-220
0%
1114-320
0%
1215+619
0%
1315-419
0%
1415-616
0%
Liguilla

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.