Liga MX · Matchweek 14
· Estadio BBVA
Monterrey
MON
0–1Full time
Chivas
CHI
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Nothing in the numbers separates these two by much — which is itself worth knowing, and more common than most previews admit.
61%Possession55%
39%Territory48%
24%From set plays21%
0.15Chance quality0.09
6.8%Directness6.1%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 4 for Monterrey, 4 for Chivas.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Chivas
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 28 of 134 matches, not the full season.
The xG race22 shots
- Monterrey1.85
- Chivas1.77
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9' | Chivas | 0.24 | goal |
| 16' | Monterrey | 0.23 | off target |
| 19' | Monterrey | 0.79 | saved |
| 20' | Monterrey | 0.11 | off target |
| 26' | Monterrey | 0.06 | saved |
| 27' | Chivas | 0.01 | off target |
| 31' | Chivas | 0.11 | saved |
| 41' | Chivas | 0.27 | saved |
| 42' | Monterrey | 0.24 | saved |
| 47' | Monterrey | 0.05 | off target |
| 49' | Chivas | 0.26 | saved |
| 50' | Monterrey | 0.06 | blocked |
| 57' | Monterrey | 0.05 | saved |
| 70' | Chivas | 0.19 | post |
| 70' | Chivas | 0.14 | blocked |
| 74' | Chivas | 0.09 | saved |
| 75' | Monterrey | 0.07 | blocked |
| 84' | Monterrey | 0.06 | saved |
| 85' | Chivas | 0.03 | off target |
| 94' | Chivas | 0.07 | saved |
| 95' | Chivas | 0.37 | saved |
| 96' | Monterrey | 0.14 | blocked |
Shot map1 scored
- Monterrey (0/11)
- Chivas (1/11)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9' | Chivas | 0.24 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 16' | Monterrey | 0.23 | head | open play | off target |
| 19' | Monterrey | 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 20' | Monterrey | 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 26' | Monterrey | 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 27' | Chivas | 0.01 | head | open play | off target |
| 31' | Chivas | 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 41' | Chivas | 0.27 | head | open play | saved |
| 42' | Monterrey | 0.24 | head | fast break | saved |
| 47' | Monterrey | 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 49' | Chivas | 0.26 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 50' | Monterrey | 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 57' | Monterrey | 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 70' | Chivas | 0.19 | right foot | corner | post |
| 70' | Chivas | 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 74' | Chivas | 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 75' | Monterrey | 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 84' | Monterrey | 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 85' | Chivas | 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 94' | Chivas | 0.07 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 95' | Chivas | 0.37 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 96' | Monterrey | 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Monterrey pressure
- Chivas pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
MonterreyChivas
1.85Expected goals1.77
61Possession %39
11Shots11
5On target7
3Big chances3
8Corners3
513Passes345
82Pass accuracy %77
37.6Field tilt %est.46.1
16Fouls9
2Yellow cards0