Skip to content

North America · CONCACAF Champions Cup

Monterrey

MON· 53,529 capacity
Where the season ends4%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

3.7%

Top fourest.

14.9%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

14th

range 3–25

Power rating

1503

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 78

75 is league average

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 11: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 12: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 13: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 14: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 15: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 16: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 17: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsAp 18: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 19: 8 of 19 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 20: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 21: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 22: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsAp 23: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsAp 24: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 25: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 26: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 10: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsCl 11: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 12: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 13: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 14: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 15: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 16: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsCl 17: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 18: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 19: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 20: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 5 pointsCl 21: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 22: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 23: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 40 pointsCl 24: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 25: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 26: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 points
Best1Ap 17Worst18Cl 20Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX13 of 1818
Cl 25Liga MX7 of 1828
Cl 24Liga MX4 of 1832
Cl 23Liga MX1 of 1840
Cl 22Liga MX7 of 1826
Cl 21Liga MX4 of 1828
Cl 20Liga MX18 of 185
Cl 19Liga MX3 of 1830
Cl 18Liga MX3 of 1829
Cl 17Liga MX2 of 1827
Cl 16Liga MX1 of 1837
Cl 15Liga MX12 of 1824
Cl 14Liga MX10 of 1823
Cl 13Liga MX9 of 1823
Cl 12Liga MX2 of 1832
Cl 11Liga MX7 of 1826
Cl 10Liga MX1 of 1836
Ap 26Liga MX9 of 1821
Ap 25Liga MX5 of 1831
Ap 24Liga MX5 of 1831
Ap 23Liga MX2 of 1833
Ap 22Liga MX2 of 1835
Ap 21Liga MX9 of 1822
Ap 20Liga MX5 of 1829
Ap 19Liga MX8 of 1927
Ap 18Liga MX5 of 1830
Ap 17Liga MX1 of 1837
Ap 16Liga MX9 of 1825
Ap 15Liga MX9 of 1823
Ap 14Liga MX6 of 1827
Ap 13Liga MX11 of 1820
Ap 12Liga MX7 of 1823
Ap 11Liga MX11 of 1824
Ap 10Liga MX2 of 1832
Honours0 titles
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Cup Winners Cup0
  • Leagues Cup0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Nicolás SánchezLiga MX - Clausura2–2–5
0.89
2026Matías AlmeydaLiga MX6–3–5
1.50
2025/2026Domènec TorrentLiga MX - Clausura12–5–8
1.64
2024/2025Martín DemichelisLiga MX - Clausura13–8–8
1.62
2024Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Apertura3–0–1
2.25
2024Nicolás SánchezLiga MX - Apertura1–0–0
3.00
2023/2024Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Clausura19–8–7
1.91
2022/2023Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura23–6–5
2.21
2022Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura6–3–3
1.75
2021/2022Javier AguirreLiga MX - Clausura6–9–7
1.23
2021Javier AguirreLiga MX - Clausura8–4–5
1.65
2020Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Apertura8–5–4
1.71
2019/2020Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura3–7–5
1.07
2019Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Apertura5–1–6
1.33
2019José TreviñoLiga MX - Apertura0–0–1
0.00
2018/2019Diego AlonsoLiga MX - Clausura17–9–8
1.76
2017/2018Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura19–9–6
1.94
2016/2017Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura13–13–8
1.53
2015/2016Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura18–6–10
1.76
2015Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura6–2–3
1.82
2013/2014José CruzLiga MX - Clausura5–5–7
1.18
2013Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Apertura1–3–3
0.86
2012/2013Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura12–10–12
1.35
2012Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura9–5–3
1.88

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio BBVA
CityMonterreyCapacity53,529Opened2015SurfaceGrass