- Tijjani Reijnders 18'
- Abdullah Al Salem 37'
- Tijjani Reijnders 56'
- Mahamadou Sangaré 67'
- Julián Quiñones 87'
- Tijjani Reijnders 89'
Saudi Arabia · Saudi Pro League
Al Qadsiah
Position
2
Played
12
Points
28
9W 1D 2L
Goal difference
+20
32 scored, 12 against
Expected goals
31.8
14.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.7
27.3 expected
Form
Where the season ends5%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
5.0%
Top fourest.
93.8%
European placeest.
99.5%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
74
likely 66–80
Projected finishest.
3rd
range 2–4
Power rating
1629
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
114 / 91
75 is league average
Squad21Koen Casteels most used
21 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Koen Casteels | Belgium | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 17Gaston Álvarez | Uruguay | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Jehad Thakri | Saudi Arabia | 353 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Yasser Al Shahrani | Saudi Arabia | 224 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Nahitan Nández | Uruguay | 193 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Ali Diabaté | Côte d'Ivoire | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 14Tijjani Reijnders | Netherlands | 360 | 4 | 3 | 36% |
| 5Julian Weigl | Germany | 334 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Mohammed Abu Al Shamat | Saudi Arabia | 332 | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| 22Christopher Bonsu Baah | Ghana | 321 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Musab Al Juwayr | Saudi Arabia | 275 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 7Turki Al Ammar | Saudi Arabia | 48 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Abdulmalik Al Jaber | Saudi Arabia | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Ahmed Al Siyahi | Saudi Arabia | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Eyad Houssa | Saudi Arabia | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 33Julián Quiñones | Mexico | 270 | 2 | 2 | 18% |
| 32Mateo Retegui | Italy | 206 | 2 | 1 | 18% |
| 9Abdullah Al Salem | Saudi Arabia | 142 | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| 15Mohammed Al Qahtani | Saudi Arabia | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Mahamadou Sangaré | France | 26 | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| 70Sani Suleiman | Nigeria | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 11 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 104 matches.
Season by season8 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Saudi Pro League | 2 of 18 | 28 |
| 2025/2026 | Saudi Pro League | 4 of 18 | 77 |
| 2024/2025 | Saudi Pro League | 4 of 18 | 68 |
| 2020/2021 | Saudi Pro League | 14 of 16 | 35 |
| 2018/2019 | Saudi Pro League | 14 of 16 | 28 |
| 2017/2018 | Saudi Pro League | 12 of 14 | 25 |
| 2016/2017 | Saudi Pro League | 10 of 14 | 28 |
| 2015/2016 | Saudi Pro League | 11 of 14 | 28 |
Honours0 titles
- King's Cup0
- Saudi First Division0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Brendan RodgersSaudi Pro League | 9–1–2 | 2.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Brendan RodgersSaudi Pro League | 18–6–1 | 2.40 |
| 2020/2021 | Yousef Al MannaiSaudi Pro League | 8–11–11 | 1.17 |
| 2018/2019 | Aleksandar StanojevićSaudi Pro League | 2–1–6 | 0.78 |
| 2018/2019 | Ivaylo PetevSaudi Pro League | 5–2–7 | 1.21 |
| 2017/2018 | Nacif BeyaouiSaudi Pro League | 3–3–3 | 1.33 |
| 2016/2017 | Hélio dos AnjosSaudi Pro League | 5–6–6 | 1.24 |
| 2015/2016 | Alexandre GalloSaudi Pro League | 1–3–5 | 0.67 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundPrince Mohammed Bin Fahd Stadium
Results
Recent
- Julián Quiñones 31'
- Mateo Retegui 87'
- Gabriel Martinelli 21'
- Rúben Neves 77'
- Sergej Milinković-Savić 84'
- Tijjani Reijnders 90'
- Mateo Retegui 30'
- Mohammed Abu Al Shamat 69'
- Alimami Gory 90'
Where the chances come from72 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.84 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.74 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.69 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.34 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.26 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.23 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
In the table2nd on 28
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | +23 | 30 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W | 86% | 0% | |
| 2 | 12 | +20 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 3 | 11 | +17 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W | 8% | 0% | |
| 4 | 11 | +10 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, D | <1% | 0% | |
| 5 | 12 | +8 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 6 | 11 | +9 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 12 | +1 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
