Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Dinamo Zagreb

DIN· 37,168 capacity

Position

18

PO

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-1

3 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

5.0

3.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.0

5.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

2.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

11

likely 8–15

Projected finishest.

18th

range 8–28

Power rating

1499

#7 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

74 / 74

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 6 countries.

Croatia10Spain3Sweden1Albania1Bosnia and Herzegovina1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
24Dominik Kotarski18000—
DF
36Sergi Domínguez18000—
22Matteo Perez Vinlöf16601—
15Niko Galešić12900—
26Scott McKenna9000—
6Stjepan Radeljić9000—
25Moris Valinčić5100—
3Bruno Goda1400—
MF
27Josip Mišić18000—
17Luka Ivanušec16600—
10Luka Stojković15800—
80Lukas Kačavenda3600—
FW
9Dion Drena Beljo18030100%
11Arbër Hoxha15700—
23Iker Almena12100—
7Dani Rodríguez5900—
99Mislav Oršić2300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 16 in the HNL, 72 points2011/2012: 1 of 16 in the HNL, 75 points2012/2013: 1 of 12 in the HNL, 77 points2013/2014: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 84 points2014/2015: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 88 points2015/2016: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 85 points2016/2017: 2 of 10 in the HNL, 86 points2017/2018: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 73 points2018/2019: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 92 points2019/2020: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 80 points2020/2021: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 85 points2021/2022: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 79 points2022/2023: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 81 points2023/2024: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 82 points2024/2025: 2 of 10 in the HNL, 65 points2025/2026: 1 of 10 in the HNL, 86 points2026/2027: 2 of 10 in the HNL, 22 points
Best12010/2011Worst22016/2017Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027HNL2 of 1022
2025/2026HNL1 of 1086
2024/2025HNL2 of 1065
2023/2024HNL1 of 1082
2022/2023HNL1 of 1081
2021/2022HNL1 of 1079
2020/2021HNL1 of 1085
2019/2020HNL1 of 1080
2018/2019HNL1 of 1092
2017/2018HNL1 of 1073
2016/2017HNL2 of 1086
2015/2016HNL1 of 1085
2014/2015HNL1 of 1088
2013/2014HNL1 of 1084
2012/2013HNL1 of 1277
2011/2012HNL1 of 1675
2010/2011HNL1 of 1672
Honours0 titles
  • Croatian Cup0
  • HNL0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout18 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Mario KovačevićHNL7–1–3
2.00
2025/2026Mario KovačevićHNL27–5–4
2.39
2024/2025Sergej JakirovićHNL4–1–1
2.17
2024/2025Nenad BjelicaHNL4–4–3
1.45
2024/2025Fabio CannavaroHNL5–2–3
1.70
2024/2025Sandro PerkovićHNL6–1–2
2.11
2023/2024Igor BišćanHNL1–1–1
1.33
2023/2024Sergej JakirovićHNL24–6–3
2.36
2022/2023Ante ČačićHNL18–6–3
2.22
2022/2023Igor BišćanHNL6–3–0
2.33
2021/2022Damir KrznarHNL9–4–2
2.07
2021/2022Željko KopićHNL11–2–3
2.19
2021/2022Ante ČačićHNL4–1–0
2.60
2020/2021Zoran MamićHNL18–3–3
2.38
2020/2021Damir KrznarHNL8–4–0
2.33
2019/2020Nenad BjelicaHNL21–2–3
2.50
2019/2020Igor JovićevićHNL3–2–2
1.57
2019/2020Zoran MamićHNL1–1–1
1.33
2018/2019Nenad BjelicaHNL29–5–2
2.56
2017/2018Mario CvitanovićHNL17–5–3
2.24
2017/2018Nikola JurčevićHNL4–2–4
1.40
2017/2018Nenad BjelicaHNL1–0–0
3.00
2016/2017Zlatko KranjčarHNL6–1–2
2.11
2016/2017Željko SopićHNL1–0–0
3.00
2016/2017Ivaylo PetevHNL20–4–2
2.46
2015/2016Zoran MamićHNL26–7–3
2.36
2014/2015Zoran MamićHNL26–10–0
2.44
2013/2014Krunoslav JurčićHNL4–2–0
2.33
2013/2014Damir KrznarHNL2–0–0
3.00
2013/2014Branko IvankovićHNL2–1–2
1.40
2013/2014Zoran MamićHNL18–3–2
2.48
2012/2013Ante ČačićHNL12–2–3
2.24
2012/2013Krunoslav JurčićHNL12–3–1
2.44

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion Maksimir
CityZagrebCapacity37,168Opened1912SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from29 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Dinamo Zagreb
Shots29Goals3xG5.34Conversion10%xG per shot0.184Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Dinamo Zagreb
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.99right footfast breakgoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.64right footfast breaksaved
0.45right footopen playsaved
0.40left footopen playoff target
0.34right footopen playoff target
0.34right footopen playsaved
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.12headopen playgoal
0.12left footopen playblocked
0.10right footfast breakoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05right footfree kicksaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.02headset pieceoff target
In the table18th on 4
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
153+34
<1%
163+24
<1%
17304
<1%
183-14
<1%
193-24
<1%
203-34
<1%
213-34
<1%
Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.