Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

NEC Nijmegen

NEC· 12,650 capacity

Position

20

PO
Also inERE13th

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-3

5 scored, 8 against

Expected goals

4.2

8.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.5

2.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

11

likely 7–15

Projected finishest.

19th

range 9–29

Power rating

1478

#25 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 59

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 13 countries.

Netherlands5Denmark2Argentina1Croatia1France1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Gonzalo Crettaz18000—
DF
24Deveron Fonville17100—
4Perr Schuurs15600—
22Ahmetcan Kaplan10500—
73Gabriel Brás9800—
21Tobias Storm9000—
42Yassin Moslih100—
MF
6Darko Nejašmić18000—
9Tjaronn Chery1793060%
20Noé Lebreton17901—
99Clement Bischoff1741120%
34Kevin Kers9900—
10Dušan Tadić8400—
18Dennis Geiger8200—
35Jamiro Monteiro1400—
11Willum Willumsson700—
66Almugera Kabar100—
FW
30Bryan Linssen1791120%
14Kaj Sierhuis100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011/2012 to 2026/20272011/2012: 8 of 18 in the Eredivisie, -1 points2012/2013: 15 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 37 points2013/2014: 17 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 30 points2014/2015: 1 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 101 points2015/2016: 10 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 46 points2016/2017: 16 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 34 points2017/2018: 3 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 74 points2018/2019: 9 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 58 points2019/2020: 8 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 45 points2020/2021: 7 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 66 points2021/2022: 11 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 38 points2022/2023: 12 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 39 points2023/2024: 6 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 53 points2024/2025: 8 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 43 points2025/2026: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 59 points2026/2027: 13 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 11 points
Best12014/2015Worst172013/2014Seasons16
EredivisieEerste Divisie

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Eredivisie13 of 1811
2025/2026Eredivisie3 of 1859
2024/2025Eredivisie8 of 1843
2023/2024Eredivisie6 of 1853
2022/2023Eredivisie12 of 1839
2021/2022Eredivisie11 of 1838
2020/2021Eerste Divisie7 of 2066
2019/2020Eerste Divisie8 of 2045
2018/2019Eerste Divisie9 of 2058
2017/2018Eerste Divisie3 of 2074
2016/2017Eredivisie16 of 1834
2015/2016Eredivisie10 of 1846
2014/2015Eerste Divisie1 of 20101
2013/2014Eredivisie17 of 1830
2012/2013Eredivisie15 of 1837
2011/2012Eredivisie8 of 18-1
Honours0 titles
  • Eerste Divisie0
  • KNVB Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Dick SchreuderEredivisie2–5–4
1.00
2025/2026Dick SchreuderEredivisie16–11–7
1.74
2024/2025Rogier MeijerEredivisie12–7–15
1.26
2023/2024Rogier MeijerEredivisie14–11–9
1.56
2022/2023Rogier MeijerEredivisie8–15–11
1.15
2021/2022Rogier MeijerEredivisie10–8–16
1.12
2020/2021Rogier MeijerEerste Divisie20–6–12
1.74
2018/2019Jack de GierEerste Divisie11–9–12
1.31
2017/2018Pepijn LijndersEerste Divisie10–4–6
1.70
2016/2017Peter HyballaEredivisie7–7–18
0.88
2015/2016Ernest FaberEredivisie13–7–14
1.35
2014/2015Ruud BroodEerste Divisie33–2–3
2.66
2013/2014Alex PastoorEredivisie0–0–3
0.00
2012/2013Alex PastoorEredivisie10–7–17
1.09

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundGoffertstadion
CityNijmegenCapacity12,650Opened1999SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — NEC Nijmegen
Shots33Goals5xG3.39Conversion15%xG per shot0.103Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for NEC Nijmegen
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.67left footopen playgoal
0.45left footopen playoff target
0.27right footopen playsaved
0.23right footopen playgoal
0.19headopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.13headopen playgoal
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03left footfast breakgoal
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playpost
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playsaved
In the table20th on 4
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
17304
<1%
183-14
<1%
193-24
<1%
203-34
<1%
213-34
<1%
223+13
<1%
23303
0%
Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.