Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Sparta Prague

SPA· 20,854 capacity

Position

16

PO

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

+2

5 scored, 3 against

Expected goals

4.3

4.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.1

3.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

10

likely 7–14

Projected finishest.

19th

range 9–29

Power rating

1481

#20 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

62 / 67

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 10 countries.

Czechia9Norway3Slovakia1Costa Rica1Netherlands1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
44Jakub Surovcík18000—
DF
6Tobias Guddal18000—
2Martin Suchomel15100—
25Ki-Jana Hoever10800—
30Jaroslav Zelený9000—
15Viktor Vitályos9000—
19Adam Sevínsky9000—
3Pavel Kaderábek1100—
MF
38Hugo Sochůrek13500—
20Sivert Heggheim Mannsverk10600—
28Roman Macek9600—
5Santiago Eneme9500—
18Andy Irving8500—
26Patrik Vydra2300—
FW
7Josimar Alcócer13510100%
31Matěj Jurásek12800—
14Jonatan Braut Brunes12001—
27Ebrima Singhateh6800—
29Matyás Vojta6000—
17John Mercado2900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 68 points2011/2012: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 64 points2012/2013: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 63 points2013/2014: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 79 points2014/2015: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 67 points2015/2016: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 64 points2016/2017: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 57 points2017/2018: 5 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 53 points2018/2019: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 66 points2019/2020: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 60 points2020/2021: 2 of 18 in the 1. Liga, 74 points2021/2022: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 73 points2022/2023: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 78 points2023/2024: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 87 points2024/2025: 4 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 63 points2025/2026: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 76 points2026/2027: 4 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 23 points
Best12013/2014Worst52017/2018Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20271. Liga4 of 1623
2025/20261. Liga2 of 1676
2024/20251. Liga4 of 1663
2023/20241. Liga1 of 1687
2022/20231. Liga1 of 1678
2021/20221. Liga3 of 1673
2020/20211. Liga2 of 1874
2019/20201. Liga3 of 1660
2018/20191. Liga3 of 1666
2017/20181. Liga5 of 1653
2016/20171. Liga3 of 1657
2015/20161. Liga2 of 1664
2014/20151. Liga2 of 1667
2013/20141. Liga1 of 1679
2012/20131. Liga2 of 1663
2011/20121. Liga2 of 1664
2010/20111. Liga2 of 1668
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Liga0
  • Czech Cup0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Brian Priske1. Liga7–2–4
1.77
2025/2026Brian Priske1. Liga23–7–5
2.17
2024/2025Lars Friis1. Liga19–5–9
1.88
2023/2024Brian Priske1. Liga27–6–2
2.49
2022/2023Brian Priske1. Liga23–9–3
2.23
2021/2022Pavel Vrba1. Liga21–7–5
2.12
2020/2021Václav Kotal1. Liga11–2–4
2.06
2020/2021Pavel Vrba1. Liga12–3–2
2.29
2019/2020Vaclav Jilek1. Liga9–6–6
1.57
2019/2020Václav Kotal1. Liga8–3–3
1.93
2018/2019Pavel Hapal1. Liga1–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Andrea Stramaccioni1. Liga9–6–4
1.74
2017/2018Pavel Hapal1. Liga5–5–1
1.82
2016/2017David Holoubek1. Liga5–2–1
2.13
2016/2017Petr Rada1. Liga5–4–1
1.90
2014/2015Vítezslav Lavička1. Liga17–3–3
2.35
2013/2014Vítezslav Lavička1. Liga25–4–1
2.63
2012/2013Vítezslav Lavička1. Liga19–6–5
2.10

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundepet ARENA
CityPrahaCapacity20,854Opened1921SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from29 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sparta Prague
Shots29Goals1xG1.71Conversion3%xG per shot0.059Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sparta Prague
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.32headset piecesaved
0.16right footopen playgoal
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footset pieceblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footfree kicksaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footset piecesaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footfast breakoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.00right footset pieceoff target
In the table16th on 4
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
133+15
<1%
143+54
<1%
153+34
<1%
163+24
<1%
17304
<1%
183-14
<1%
193-24
<1%
Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.