Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Viktoria Plzeň

VIK· 12,500 capacity

Position

33

OUT

Played

3

Points

0

0W 0D 3L

Goal difference

-5

2 scored, 7 against

Expected goals

4.0

6.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.7

2.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

7

likely 3–11

Projected finishest.

28th

range 19–35

Power rating

1495

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

57 / 87

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 10 countries.

Czechia9Slovakia4Liberia1Bosnia and Herzegovina1Serbia1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
44Florian Wiegele9000—
1Dominik Ťapaj9000—
DF
40Sampson Dweh18000—
3Denis Vavro9000—
29Adam Gabriel9000—
98Filip Prebsl9000—
14Merchas Doski9000—
2Tobiás Paliscák7400—
MF
99Amar Memić16800—
17Patrik Hrošovský12400—
36Stefan Pirgić12000—
6Lukás Červ11600—
18Tomás Ladra10000—
19Cheick Souaré9001—
20Jirí Panoš6400—
FW
25Christophe Kabongo1411050%
12Alexandr Sojka9400—
9Denis Višinský721050%
7Salim Fago Lawal4200—
23Baboucarr Faal4200—
11Matěj Vydra1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 69 points2011/2012: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 63 points2012/2013: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 65 points2013/2014: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 66 points2014/2015: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 72 points2015/2016: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 71 points2016/2017: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 67 points2017/2018: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 66 points2018/2019: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 78 points2019/2020: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 76 points2020/2021: 5 of 18 in the 1. Liga, 58 points2021/2022: 1 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 85 points2022/2023: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 61 points2023/2024: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 70 points2024/2025: 2 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 74 points2025/2026: 3 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 63 points2026/2027: 9 of 16 in the 1. Liga, 16 points
Best12010/2011Worst92026/2027Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20271. Liga9 of 1616
2025/20261. Liga3 of 1663
2024/20251. Liga2 of 1674
2023/20241. Liga3 of 1670
2022/20231. Liga3 of 1661
2021/20221. Liga1 of 1685
2020/20211. Liga5 of 1858
2019/20201. Liga2 of 1676
2018/20191. Liga2 of 1678
2017/20181. Liga1 of 1666
2016/20171. Liga2 of 1667
2015/20161. Liga1 of 1671
2014/20151. Liga1 of 1672
2013/20141. Liga2 of 1666
2012/20131. Liga1 of 1665
2011/20121. Liga3 of 1663
2010/20111. Liga1 of 1669
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Liga0
  • Czech Cup0
  • FNL0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Martin Hyský1. Liga1–2–1
1.25
2026/2027Radoslav Kováč1. Liga3–2–3
1.38
2025/2026Miroslav Koubek1. Liga4–3–3
1.50
2025/2026Marek Bakoš1. Liga0–1–0
1.00
2025/2026Martin Hyský1. Liga14–5–5
1.96
2024/2025Miroslav Koubek1. Liga23–5–7
2.11
2023/2024Miroslav Koubek1. Liga21–7–7
2.00
2022/2023Michal Bílek1. Liga18–7–10
1.74
2021/2022Michal Bílek1. Liga26–7–2
2.43
2020/2021Adrián Gula1. Liga15–7–8
1.73
2020/2021Michal Bílek1. Liga2–0–2
1.50
2019/2020Pavel Vrba1. Liga11–5–4
1.90
2019/2020Adrián Gula1. Liga12–2–1
2.53
2018/2019Pavel Vrba1. Liga24–6–5
2.23
2017/2018Pavel Vrba1. Liga20–6–4
2.20
2016/2017Roman Pivarník1. Liga15–5–2
2.27
2015/2016Miroslav Koubek1. Liga1–2–1
1.25
2015/2016Karel Krejcí1. Liga22–0–4
2.54
2014/2015Dušan Uhrin1. Liga2–1–0
2.33
2014/2015Miroslav Koubek1. Liga21–2–4
2.41
2013/2014Pavel Vrba1. Liga11–4–1
2.31
2013/2014Dušan Uhrin1. Liga8–5–1
2.07
2012/2013Pavel Vrba1. Liga20–5–5
2.17

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDoosan Aréna
CityPlzeňCapacity12,500Opened1955SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from31 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Viktoria Plzeň
Shots31Goals2xG3.05Conversion6%xG per shot0.098Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Viktoria Plzeň
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.92right footcornergoal
0.40right footcornergoal
0.31right footcorneroff target
0.19headcorneroff target
0.14left footopen playoff target
0.12headopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07left footcornersaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05headopen playsaved
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04headcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03headset piecesaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table33rd on 0
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
303-51
0%
313-71
0%
323-81
0%
333-50
0%
343-50
0%
353-60
0%
363-90
0%
Eliminated

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.