Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

SK Beveren

SKB· 8,235 capacity

Position

12

Played

10

Points

10

3W 1D 6L

Goal difference

-7

13 scored, 20 against

Expected goals

10.8

18.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.6

9.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

8.7%

Projected pointsest.

42

likely 34–50

Projected finishest.

12th

range 7–16

Power rating

1488

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

69 / 76

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 8 countries.

Belgium9Germany1Luxembourg1Curacao1Burkina Faso1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Johannes Schenk18000—
DF
3Viktor Boone18000—
4Christophe Janssens18001—
21Laurent Jans17401—
31Bruno Godeau16700—
35Yoni Gomis1300—
MF
18Sieben Dewaele18000—
24Arno Verschueren1801220%
44Cheick Conde13000—
FW
17Jearl Margaritha16401—
9Elohim Kaboré1481020%
33Victor Olatunji1152040%
22Christian Brüls9000—
5Chris Lokesa501020%
8Ferre Slegers1600—
92Lennart Mertens1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 18 in the First Division B, 56 points2011/2012: 2 of 18 in the First Division B, 68 points2012/2013: 13 of 16 in the First Division A, 30 points2013/2014: 14 of 16 in the First Division A, 31 points2014/2015: 14 of 16 in the First Division A, 26 points2015/2016: 12 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2016/2017: 14 of 16 in the First Division A, 30 points2017/2018: 12 of 16 in the First Division A, 35 points2018/2019: 15 of 16 in the First Division A, 27 points2019/2020: 16 of 16 in the First Division A, 20 points2020/2021: 17 of 18 in the First Division A, 31 points2021/2022: 3 of 8 in the First Division B, 41 points2022/2023: 2 of 12 in the First Division B, 68 points2023/2024: 8 of 16 in the First Division B, 45 points2024/2025: 4 of 16 in the First Division B, 51 points2025/2026: 1 of 17 in the First Division B, 88 points2026/2027: 12 of 18 in the First Division A, 10 points
Best12025/2026Worst172020/2021Seasons17
First Division BFirst Division A

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A12 of 1810
2025/2026First Division B1 of 1788
2024/2025First Division B4 of 1651
2023/2024First Division B8 of 1645
2022/2023First Division B2 of 1268
2021/2022First Division B3 of 841
2020/2021First Division A17 of 1831
2019/2020First Division A16 of 1620
2018/2019First Division A15 of 1627
2017/2018First Division A12 of 1635
2016/2017First Division A14 of 1630
2015/2016First Division A12 of 1633
2014/2015First Division A14 of 1626
2013/2014First Division A14 of 1631
2012/2013First Division A13 of 1630
2011/2012First Division B2 of 1868
2010/2011First Division B4 of 1856
Honours0 titles
  • First Division B0
  • Play-offs 1/20
In the dugout14 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Tim BakensFirst Division A3–1–6
1.00
2025/2026Marink ReedijkFirst Division B28–4–0
2.75
2024/2025Marink ReedijkFirst Division B14–9–5
1.82
2023/2024Wim De DeckerFirst Division B11–6–10
1.44
2022/2023Wim De DeckerFirst Division B20–8–4
2.13
2021/2022Marc SchneiderFirst Division B10–3–9
1.50
2021/2022Jordi CondomFirst Division B2–2–2
1.33
2020/2021Nicky HayenFirst Division A8–7–19
0.91
2019/2020Adnan ČustovićFirst Division A0–1–4
0.20
2019/2020Dirk GeeraerdFirst Division A0–0–3
0.00
2018/2019Yannick FerreraFirst Division A1–8–6
0.73
2018/2019Adnan ČustovićFirst Division A8–5–12
1.16
2018Dirk GeeraerdFirst Division A1–0–1
1.50
2017/2018Philippe ClementFirst Division A7–4–8
1.32
2016/2017Stijn VrevenFirst Division A2–4–6
0.83
2016/2017Čedomir JanevskiFirst Division A9–5–12
1.23
2015/2016Stijn VrevenFirst Division A10–7–19
1.03
2013/2014Glen De BoeckFirst Division A1–5–6
0.67
2013/2014Bob PeetersFirst Division A6–8–8
1.18
2012/2013Dirk GeeraerdFirst Division A2–5–9
0.69
2012/2013Glen De BoeckFirst Division A6–6–8
1.20
2012Dirk GeeraerdFirst Division A Qualification5–1–0
2.67

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundFreethielstadion
CityBeverenCapacity8,235SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from27 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — SK Beveren
Shots27Goals5xG2.61Conversion19%xG per shot0.097Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for SK Beveren
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.85left footopen playgoal
0.47headopen playgoal
0.20right footfast breaksaved
0.15left footopen playgoal
0.11right footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06headcornersaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playgoal
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03headopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footfast breakblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footfast breakoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table12th on 10
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
910-112
0%
1010-411
0%
1110-610
<1%
1210-710
0%
1310-79
0%
149-79
0%
1510-38
<1%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.