Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Zulte Waregem

ZUL· 12,300 capacity

Position

10

Played

10

Points

11

3W 2D 5L

Goal difference

-4

12 scored, 16 against

Expected goals

13.1

16.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.0

12.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.1%

European placeest.

1.1%

Relegationest.

5.1%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 35–52

Projected finishest.

11th

range 7–15

Power rating

1489

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 78

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 9 countries.

Belgium7Denmark2Senegal3Germany1France1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Brent Gabriël18000—
DF
4Laurent Lemoine18000—
5Jakob Kiilerich Rask18000—
49Franz Tangala9000—
55Yannick Cappelle8900—
45Benoit de Jaegere8300—
MF
6Enrique Lofolomo18000—
11Marley Aké15400—
8Thomas Claes11800—
20Tobias Hedl11720100%
15Youssoupha Mbodji9100—
22Ousseynou Niang8800—
36Serxho Ujka6300—
FW
18Anosike Ementa16801—
21István Átrok9800—
10Malick Mbaye6400—
90Akpa Chukwu Hemsley1900—
7Nikola Mituljikić1800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 6 of 6 in the First Division A, 28 points2010/2011: 11 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2011/2012: 13 of 16 in the First Division A, -1 points2012/2013: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 47 points2013/2014: 4 of 16 in the First Division A, 41 points2014/2015: 12 of 16 in the First Division A, 31 points2015/2016: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 27 points2016/2017: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2017/2018: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 37 points2018/2019: 11 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2019/2020: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 36 points2020/2021: 10 of 18 in the First Division A, 46 points2021/2022: 16 of 18 in the First Division A, 32 points2022/2023: 17 of 18 in the First Division A, 27 points2023/2024: 5 of 16 in the First Division B, 51 points2024/2025: 1 of 16 in the First Division B, 59 points2025/2026: 13 of 16 in the First Division A, 48 points2026/2027: 10 of 18 in the First Division A, 11 points
Best12024/2025Worst172022/2023Seasons18
First Division AFirst Division B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A10 of 1811
2025/2026First Division A13 of 1648
2024/2025First Division B1 of 1659
2023/2024First Division B5 of 1651
2022/2023First Division A17 of 1827
2021/2022First Division A16 of 1832
2020/2021First Division A10 of 1846
2019/2020First Division A9 of 1636
2018/2019First Division A11 of 1633
2017/2018First Division A9 of 1637
2016/2017First Division A6 of 1633
2015/2016First Division A6 of 1627
2014/2015First Division A12 of 1631
2013/2014First Division A4 of 1641
2012/2013First Division A2 of 1647
2011/2012First Division A13 of 16-1
2010/2011First Division A11 of 1633
2009/2010First Division A6 of 628
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division A0
  • First Division B0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Michael BealeFirst Division A3–2–5
1.10
2025/2026Sven VandenbroeckFirst Division A7–8–13
1.04
2025/2026Steve ColpaertFirst Division A6–1–1
2.38
2024/2025Sven VandenbroeckFirst Division B18–5–5
2.11
2023/2024Frederik D'HollanderFirst Division B2–1–1
1.75
2023/2024Vincent EuvrardFirst Division B13–5–8
1.69
2022/2023Mbaye LeyeFirst Division A5–8–16
0.79
2022/2023Frederik D'HollanderFirst Division A1–1–3
0.80
2021/2022Francky DuryFirst Division A4–5–10
0.89
2021/2022Timmy SimonsFirst Division A4–3–8
1.00
2020/2021Francky DuryFirst Division A14–4–16
1.35
2019/2020Francky DuryFirst Division A10–6–13
1.24
2018/2019Francky DuryFirst Division A11–13–16
1.15
2017/2018Francky DuryFirst Division A20–5–15
1.63
2016/2017Francky DuryFirst Division A16–12–12
1.50
2015/2016Francky DuryFirst Division A13–9–18
1.20
2014/2015Francky DuryFirst Division A9–8–19
0.97
2013/2014Francky DuryFirst Division A18–13–9
1.68
2012/2013Francky DuryFirst Division A23–9–8
1.95
2012Francky DuryFirst Division A2–2–2
1.33

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundElindus Arena
CityWaregemCapacity12,300Opened1957SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Zulte Waregem
Shots22Goals2xG2.65Conversion9%xG per shot0.120Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Zulte Waregem
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.88right footopen playgoal
0.45right footopen playgoal
0.39left footset piecesaved
0.14right footopen playsaved
0.12left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breakpost
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.05headcornerblocked
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footset piecesaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table10th on 11
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
710+215
<1%
810014
0%
910-112
<1%
1010-411
0%
1110-610
<1%
1210-710
0%
1310-79
0%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.