Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

KV Mechelen

KVM· 16,715 capacity

Position

14

Played

9

Points

9

2W 3D 4L

Goal difference

-7

10 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

10.3

13.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.7

9.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

43.2%

Projected pointsest.

34

likely 26–42

Projected finishest.

15th

range 11–18

Power rating

1450

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

54 / 71

75 is league average

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 2 of 4 in the First Division A, 10 points2010/2011: 7 of 16 in the First Division A, 48 points2011/2012: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, -1 points2012/2013: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 41 points2013/2014: 13 of 16 in the First Division A, 31 points2014/2015: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 41 points2015/2016: 10 of 16 in the First Division A, 37 points2016/2017: 7 of 16 in the First Division A, 48 points2017/2018: 16 of 16 in the First Division A, 27 points2018/2019: 1 of 8 in the First Division B, 59 points2019/2020: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 44 points2020/2021: 6 of 18 in the First Division A, 35 points2021/2022: 8 of 18 in the First Division A, 30 points2022/2023: 13 of 18 in the First Division A, 40 points2023/2024: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2024/2025: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 31 points2025/2026: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 29 points2026/2027: 14 of 18 in the First Division A, 9 points
Best12018/2019Worst162017/2018Seasons18
First Division AFirst Division B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A14 of 189
2025/2026First Division A6 of 1629
2024/2025First Division A9 of 1631
2023/2024First Division A8 of 1639
2022/2023First Division A13 of 1840
2021/2022First Division A8 of 1830
2020/2021First Division A6 of 1835
2019/2020First Division A6 of 1644
2018/2019First Division B1 of 859
2017/2018First Division A16 of 1627
2016/2017First Division A7 of 1648
2015/2016First Division A10 of 1637
2014/2015First Division A9 of 1641
2013/2014First Division A13 of 1631
2012/2013First Division A8 of 1641
2011/2012First Division A9 of 16-1
2010/2011First Division A7 of 1648
2009/2010First Division A2 of 410
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division A0
  • First Division B0
  • Super Cup0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Frédéric VanderbiestFirst Division A2–3–4
1.00
2025/2026Frédéric VanderbiestFirst Division A13–12–15
1.28
2024/2025Besnik HasiFirst Division A8–8–12
1.14
2024/2025Frédéric VanderbiestFirst Division A4–6–2
1.50
2023/2024Steven DefourFirst Division A3–2–7
0.92
2023/2024Frédéric VanderbiestFirst Division A0–1–0
1.00
2023/2024Besnik HasiFirst Division A15–4–8
1.81
2022/2023Danny BuijsFirst Division A3–2–7
0.92
2022/2023Steven DefourFirst Division A8–5–9
1.32
2021/2022Wouter VranckenFirst Division A16–8–16
1.40
2020/2021Wouter VranckenFirst Division A16–11–13
1.48
2019/2020Wouter VranckenFirst Division A13–5–11
1.52
2018/2019Wouter VranckenFirst Division B17–6–2
2.28
2018Dennis van WijkFirst Division B0–2–1
0.67
2017/2018Yannick FerreraFirst Division A1–5–5
0.73
2017/2018Aleksandar JankovićFirst Division A3–1–6
1.00
2017/2018Dennis van WijkFirst Division A2–3–2
1.29
2016/2017Aleksandar JankovićFirst Division A2–2–1
1.60
2016/2017Yannick FerreraFirst Division A16–5–13
1.56
2015/2016Aleksandar JankovićFirst Division A12–8–16
1.22
2014/2015Aleksandar JankovićFirst Division A15–11–10
1.56
2013/2014Frank VercauterenFirst Division A6–2–7
1.33
2012Marc BrysFirst Division A1–1–4
0.67

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundAchter De Kazerne
CityMechelen (Malines)Capacity16,715Opened1911SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from8 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — KV Mechelen
Shots8Goals1xG0.31Conversion13%xG per shot0.039Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for KV Mechelen
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playgoal
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.01headset pieceoff target
In the table14th on 9
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1110-610
<1%
1210-710
0%
1310-79
0%
149-79
0%
1510-38
0%
1610-107
0%
1710-96
0%
Relegation

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.