Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

Atalanta

ATA· 24,950 capacity

Position

15

PO
Also inSEA13th

Played

2

Points

3

1W 0D 1L

Goal difference

0

3 scored, 3 against

Expected goals

4.1

2.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.4

3.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

4.8%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

9

likely 5–12

Projected finishest.

17th

range 6–28

Power rating

1487

#15 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 64

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 12 countries.

Italy8Denmark1North Macedonia1Poland1Belgium1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
29Marco Carnesecchi18000—
DF
31Thomas Kristensen17000—
40Relja Obrić9000—
23Sead Kolašinac9000—
MF
77Davide Zappacosta18000—
70Gianluca Gaetano17000—
99Eljif Elmas1701033%
59Nicola Zalewski15700—
17Charles De Ketelaere13101—
13Éderson11300—
16Raoul Bellanova9000—
47Lorenzo Bernasconi9000—
8Mario Pašalić7700—
10Lazar Samardžić5100—
18Giacomo Raspadori211133%
FW
9Gianluca Scamacca1621033%
90Nikola Krstović1800—
11Jonathan Rowe1000—
41Javison Idele1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 22 in the Serie B, 79 points2011/2012: 12 of 20 in the Serie A, 46 points2012/2013: 15 of 20 in the Serie A, 40 points2013/2014: 11 of 20 in the Serie A, 50 points2014/2015: 17 of 20 in the Serie A, 37 points2015/2016: 13 of 20 in the Serie A, 45 points2016/2017: 4 of 20 in the Serie A, 72 points2017/2018: 7 of 20 in the Serie A, 60 points2018/2019: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 69 points2019/2020: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 78 points2020/2021: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 78 points2021/2022: 8 of 20 in the Serie A, 59 points2022/2023: 5 of 20 in the Serie A, 64 points2023/2024: 4 of 20 in the Serie A, 69 points2024/2025: 3 of 20 in the Serie A, 74 points2025/2026: 7 of 20 in the Serie A, 59 points2026/2027: 13 of 20 in the Serie A, 11 points
Best12010/2011Worst172014/2015Seasons17
Serie BSerie A

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie A13 of 2011
2025/2026Serie A7 of 2059
2024/2025Serie A3 of 2074
2023/2024Serie A4 of 2069
2022/2023Serie A5 of 2064
2021/2022Serie A8 of 2059
2020/2021Serie A3 of 2078
2019/2020Serie A3 of 2078
2018/2019Serie A3 of 2069
2017/2018Serie A7 of 2060
2016/2017Serie A4 of 2072
2015/2016Serie A13 of 2045
2014/2015Serie A17 of 2037
2013/2014Serie A11 of 2050
2012/2013Serie A15 of 2040
2011/2012Serie A12 of 2046
2010/2011Serie B1 of 2279
Honours0 titles
  • Coppa Italia0
  • Europa League0
  • Serie B0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Maurizio SarriSerie A3–2–4
1.22
2025/2026Ivan JurićSerie A2–7–2
1.18
2025/2026Raffaele PalladinoSerie A13–7–7
1.70
2024/2025Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A22–8–8
1.95
2023/2024Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A21–6–11
1.82
2022/2023Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A19–7–12
1.68
2021/2022Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A16–11–11
1.55
2020/2021Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A23–9–6
2.05
2019/2020Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A23–9–6
2.05
2018/2019Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A20–9–9
1.82
2017/2018Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A16–12–10
1.58
2016/2017Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A21–9–8
1.89
2015/2016Edoardo RejaSerie A11–12–15
1.18
2014/2015Stefano ColantuonoSerie A5–8–12
0.92
2014/2015Edoardo RejaSerie A2–8–3
1.08
2013/2014Stefano ColantuonoSerie A15–5–18
1.32
2012/2013Stefano ColantuonoSerie A11–9–18
1.11

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundNew Balance Arena
CityBergamoCapacity24,950Opened1928SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Atalanta
Shots36Goals3xG4.09Conversion8%xG per shot0.113Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Atalanta
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.64right footopen playgoal
0.32right footopen playgoal
0.20right footfast breaksaved
0.18headcorneroff target
0.17left footfast breakoff target
0.14left footfast breakoff target
0.12headcorneroff target
0.12left footopen playpost
0.12right footcorneroff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07right footcornerblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footfast breakoff target
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footset pieceblocked
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.01left footcorneroff target
In the table15th on 3
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
122+24
2%
132+13
<1%
142+13
<1%
15203
<1%
162-13
<1%
172-13
<1%
182-23
<1%
Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.