Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

Riga FC

RIG· 8,207 capacity

Position

20

PO

Played

2

Points

2

0W 2D 0L

Goal difference

0

2 scored, 2 against

Expected goals

4.2

2.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.2

4.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

3.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

8

likely 5–12

Projected finishest.

18th

range 7–30

Power rating

1488

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 67

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 11 countries.

Latvia3Ghana2Brazil3Bosnia and Herzegovina1Cameroon1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
12Kenan Pirić18000—
DF
23Maksims Toņiševs18001—
21Baba Musah18000—
5Karl Gameni Wassom18000—
13Raivis Jurkovskis18000—
34Antonijs Černomordijs1200—
MF
40Ahmed Ankrah18000—
8Iago Siqueira18000—
18Salah Oulad M'Hand1781150%
6Coli Saco600—
FW
7Raki Aouani16400—
22Meïssa Diop15200—
10Reginaldo Ramires9400—
19Mohamed Badamosi8600—
11Caio Ferreira241050%
15Samuel Pedro400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season11 seasons
Finishing position, 2016 to 20262016: 5 of 8 in the Virsliga, 36 points2017: 3 of 7 in the Virsliga, 37 points2018: 1 of 8 in the Virsliga, 64 points2019: 1 of 9 in the Virsliga, 66 points2020: 1 of 10 in the Virsliga, 69 points2021: 4 of 8 in the Virsliga, 50 points2022: 2 of 10 in the Virsliga, 81 points2023: 2 of 10 in the Virsliga, 88 points2024: 2 of 10 in the Virsliga, 87 points2025: 1 of 10 in the Virsliga, 88 points2026: 2 of 10 in the Virsliga, 83 points
Best12018Worst52016Seasons11

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026Virsliga2 of 1083
2025Virsliga1 of 1088
2024Virsliga2 of 1087
2023Virsliga2 of 1088
2022Virsliga2 of 1081
2021Virsliga4 of 850
2020Virsliga1 of 1069
2019Virsliga1 of 966
2018Virsliga1 of 864
2017Virsliga3 of 737
2016Virsliga5 of 836
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Liga0
  • Cup0
  • Super Cup0
  • Virsliga0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Adrián GulaVirsliga25–8–2
2.37
2025Adrián GulaVirsliga27–7–2
2.44
2024Simo ValakariVirsliga22–6–3
2.32
2023Tomislav StipićVirsliga27–7–2
2.44
2022Thorsten FinkVirsliga8–1–4
1.92
2022Sandro PerkovićVirsliga15–2–3
2.35
2021Andris RihertsVirsliga7–6–4
1.59
2020Oleg KononovVirsliga23–0–2
2.76
2020Mihails KoņevsVirsliga0–0–2
0.00
2019Oleg KubarevVirsliga3–0–2
1.80
2019Mihails KoņevsVirsliga15–6–4
2.04
2018Goce SedloskiVirsliga5–1–4
1.60
2018Viktor SkripnikVirsliga11–3–0
2.57
2017Mihails KoņevsVirsliga2–0–0
3.00
2017Slaviša StojanovićVirsliga1–2–1
1.25
2016Kirils KurbatovsVirsliga8–12–8
1.29

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadions Skonto
CityRīgaCapacity8,207Opened2000SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from34 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Riga FC
Shots34Goals2xG4.23Conversion6%xG per shot0.125Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Riga FC
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.54left footfast breakoff target
0.40left footopen playgoal
0.33right footopen playgoal
0.31right footopen playoff target
0.23right footopen playoff target
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.14headset piecesaved
0.12left footopen playpost
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.10right footfast breaksaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07right footfree kickblocked
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.05right footfast breaksaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table20th on 2
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
172-13
<1%
182-23
<1%
19202
<1%
20202
<1%
21202
<1%
222-11
<1%
232-11
<1%
Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.