Conference League · League phase MD2
· Stade Louis-II
Monaco
MON
3–0Full time
Freiburg
FRE
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.
49%Possession56%
40%Territory43%
6%From set plays56%
0.11Chance quality0.09
4.7%Directness3.6%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 2 for Monaco, 2 for Freiburg. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 33 of 36 matches, not the full season.
The xG race23 shots
- Monaco1.20
- Freiburg1.26
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Freiburg | 0.02 | off target |
| 7' | Monaco | 0.05 | blocked |
| 16' | Freiburg | 0.02 | off target |
| 22' | Freiburg | 0.02 | blocked |
| 23' | Monaco | 0.14 | saved |
| 24' | Monaco | 0.07 | off target |
| 27' | Monaco | 0.06 | saved |
| 28' | Monaco | 0.03 | blocked |
| 46' | Monaco | 0.05 | off target |
| 47' | Monaco | 0.12 | goal |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.09 | off target |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.37 | saved |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.38 | blocked |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.04 | blocked |
| 50' | Freiburg | 0.02 | off target |
| 58' | Monaco | 0.15 | saved |
| 61' | Freiburg | 0.06 | blocked |
| 61' | Freiburg | 0.18 | off target |
| 69' | Freiburg | 0.03 | off target |
| 83' | Monaco | 0.17 | saved |
| 83' | Monaco | 0.27 | goal |
| 87' | Freiburg | 0.01 | blocked |
| 91' | Monaco | 0.09 | goal |
Shot map3 scored
- Monaco (3/11)
- Freiburg (0/12)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Freiburg | 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 7' | Monaco | 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 16' | Freiburg | 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 22' | Freiburg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 23' | Monaco | 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 24' | Monaco | 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 27' | Monaco | 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 28' | Monaco | 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 46' | Monaco | 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 47' | Monaco | 0.12 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.37 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.38 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 48' | Freiburg | 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 50' | Freiburg | 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 58' | Monaco | 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 61' | Freiburg | 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 61' | Freiburg | 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 69' | Freiburg | 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 83' | Monaco | 0.17 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 83' | Monaco | 0.27 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 87' | Freiburg | 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 91' | Monaco | 0.09 | left foot | open play | goal |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Monaco pressure
- Freiburg pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
MonacoFreiburg
1.15Expected goals1.26
48Possession %52
11Shots12
7On target1
3Big chances1
6Corners11
441Passes468
87Pass accuracy %84
44.9Field tilt %est.35.5
14Fouls10
3Yellow cards1