- Joseph Low 4'
- Derensili Sanches Fernandes 48'
- Joe Taylor 51'
England · League One
Huddersfield Town
Position
1
Played
13
Points
28
8W 4D 1L
Goal difference
+16
27 scored, 11 against
Expected goals
28.7
12.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.2
28.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends52%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
52.2%
Top fourest.
98.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
93
likely 84–102
Projected finishest.
2nd
range 1–3
Power rating
1605
#2 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
99 / 94
75 is league average
Squad17Matthew Young most used
17 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Matthew Young | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Joseph Low | Wales | 270 | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| 23Seán Roughan | Republic of Ireland | 263 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 15Ibane Bowat | Scotland | 187 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Radinio Balker | Suriname | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Lynden Gooch | USA | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 22Ilias Bronkhorst | Netherlands | 270 | 2 | 0 | 22% |
| 8Archie Collins | England | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Cameron Humphreys | England | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Bali Mumba | England | 269 | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| 9Joe Taylor | Wales | 268 | 3 | 0 | 33% |
| 30Derensili Sanches Fernandes | Netherlands | 255 | 2 | 1 | 22% |
| 14Ethan Brierley | England | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Jay Smith-Sway | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Ashley Fletcher | England | 209 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Marcus Harness | Republic of Ireland | 61 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 34Samson Tovide | England | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 9 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 1 of 24 | 28 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 9 of 24 | 67 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 10 of 24 | 64 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 45 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 53 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 82 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 49 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 51 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 16 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 37 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 81 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 51 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 55 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 58 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 4 of 24 | 81 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 3 of 24 | 87 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- FA Cup0
- Premier League0
In the dugout19 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Martin DruryLeague One | 8–4–1 | 2.15 |
| 2025/2026 | Lee GrantLeague One | 11–6–10 | 1.44 |
| 2025/2026 | Liam ManningLeague One | 7–7–5 | 1.47 |
| 2024/2025 | Michael DuffLeague One | 17–7–12 | 1.61 |
| 2024/2025 | Jonathan WorthingtonLeague One | 2–0–8 | 0.60 |
| 2023/2024 | Neil WarnockChampionship | 2–2–3 | 1.14 |
| 2023/2024 | Darren MooreChampionship | 3–11–8 | 0.91 |
| 2023/2024 | Jonathan WorthingtonChampionship | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2023/2024 | André BreitenreiterChampionship | 2–5–6 | 0.85 |
| 2022/2023 | Danny SchofieldChampionship | 1–1–6 | 0.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Mark FotheringhamChampionship | 5–6–9 | 1.05 |
| 2022/2023 | Narcís PèlachChampionship | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Neil WarnockChampionship | 7–4–5 | 1.56 |
| 2021/2022 | Carlos CorberánChampionship | 23–13–10 | 1.78 |
| 2020/2021 | Carlos CorberánChampionship | 12–13–21 | 1.07 |
| 2019/2020 | Jan SiewertChampionship | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2019/2020 | Mark HudsonChampionship | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Danny CowleyChampionship | 13–11–15 | 1.28 |
| 2019/2020 | Danny SchofieldChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | David WagnerPremier League | 2–5–15 | 0.50 |
| 2018/2019 | Mark HudsonPremier League | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Jan SiewertPremier League | 1–2–12 | 0.33 |
| 2017/2018 | David WagnerPremier League | 9–10–19 | 0.97 |
| 2016/2017 | David WagnerChampionship | 25–6–15 | 1.76 |
| 2015/2016 | Chris PowellChampionship | 3–6–6 | 1.00 |
| 2015/2016 | David WagnerChampionship | 10–6–15 | 1.16 |
| 2014/2015 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Chris PowellChampionship | 12–15–14 | 1.24 |
| 2013/2014 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 14–11–21 | 1.15 |
| 2012/2013 | Simon GraysonChampionship | 8–9–11 | 1.18 |
| 2012/2013 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 6–3–6 | 1.40 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundAccu Stadium
Results
Recent
- Ilias Bronkhorst 34'
- Derensili Sanches Fernandes 80'
- Christian Saydee 90'
- Ilias Bronkhorst 3'
- Joe Taylor 66'
- Joe Taylor 70'
- Bali Mumba 79'
- Harry Leonard 68'
Where the chances come from50 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.67 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.37 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.37 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.35 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.34 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.32 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.29 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.27 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.27 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.26 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.25 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.21 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.18 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.16 | other | corner | blocked |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | off target |
In the table1st on 28
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | +16 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W | 52% | 0% | |
| 2 | 14 | +12 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | 43% | 0% | |
| 3 | 12 | +9 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 4 | 13 | +6 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 3% | 0% | |
| 5 | 14 | +2 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 13 | +12 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 13 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, L | <1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
