Ligue 2 · Matchweek 10
· Stade Gabriel-Montpied
Clermont Foot
CLE
0–2Full time
Guingamp
GUI
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Nothing in the numbers separates these two by much — which is itself worth knowing, and more common than most previews admit.
52%Possession45%
38%Territory41%
13%From set plays4%
0.11Chance quality0.12
5.4%Directness7.1%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Clermont Foot, 3 for Guingamp. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Clermont Foot
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 23 of 99 matches, not the full season.
The xG race19 shots
- Clermont Foot0.86
- Guingamp1.15
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2' | Guingamp | 0.14 | off target |
| 7' | Guingamp | 0.06 | off target |
| 10' | Guingamp | 0.14 | saved |
| 13' | Guingamp | 0.11 | saved |
| 13' | Guingamp | 0.08 | blocked |
| 14' | Clermont Foot | 0.07 | blocked |
| 25' | Guingamp | 0.05 | goal |
| 29' | Guingamp | 0.06 | goal |
| 55' | Clermont Foot | 0.03 | blocked |
| 57' | Clermont Foot | 0.21 | off target |
| 62' | Guingamp | 0.03 | saved |
| 63' | Guingamp | 0.06 | off target |
| 71' | Guingamp | 0.07 | saved |
| 74' | Clermont Foot | 0.33 | off target |
| 76' | Clermont Foot | 0.04 | off target |
| 86' | Guingamp | 0.34 | saved |
| 91' | Clermont Foot | 0.08 | blocked |
| 94' | Clermont Foot | 0.07 | saved |
| 94' | Clermont Foot | 0.04 | off target |
Shot map2 scored
- Clermont Foot (0/8)
- Guingamp (2/11)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2' | Guingamp | 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 7' | Guingamp | 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 10' | Guingamp | 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 13' | Guingamp | 0.11 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 13' | Guingamp | 0.08 | head | open play | blocked |
| 14' | Clermont Foot | 0.07 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 25' | Guingamp | 0.05 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 29' | Guingamp | 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 55' | Clermont Foot | 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 57' | Clermont Foot | 0.21 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 62' | Guingamp | 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 63' | Guingamp | 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 71' | Guingamp | 0.07 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 74' | Clermont Foot | 0.33 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 76' | Clermont Foot | 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 86' | Guingamp | 0.34 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 91' | Clermont Foot | 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 94' | Clermont Foot | 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 94' | Clermont Foot | 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Clermont Foot pressure
- Guingamp pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
Clermont FootGuingamp
0.86Expected goals1.15
64Possession %36
8Shots11
1On target7
1Big chances1
2Corners4
654Passes357
90Pass accuracy %83
48.9Field tilt %est.40.9
16Fouls13
0Yellow cards2