Ligue 2 · Matchweek 10
· Stade Marcel-Picot
Nancy
NAC
1–0Full time
Laval
LAV
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.
53%Possession59%
37%Territory39%
15%From set plays46%
0.10Chance quality0.14
6.3%Directness5.4%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 2 for Nancy, 3 for Laval. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Nancy
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 22 of 97 matches, not the full season.
The xG race19 shots
- Nancy1.14
- Laval1.06
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Nancy | 0.06 | blocked |
| 6' | Laval | 0.02 | blocked |
| 18' | Nancy | 0.05 | blocked |
| 19' | Nancy | 0.05 | off target |
| 20' | Nancy | 0.03 | saved |
| 23' | Nancy | 0.11 | off target |
| 34' | Nancy | 0.01 | off target |
| 39' | Laval | 0.26 | saved |
| 44' | Nancy | 0.14 | blocked |
| 46' | Laval | 0.02 | saved |
| 47' | Nancy | 0.03 | off target |
| 50' | Nancy | 0.10 | blocked |
| 51' | Laval | 0.39 | saved |
| 61' | Nancy | 0.08 | off target |
| 63' | Nancy | 0.03 | blocked |
| 65' | Laval | 0.34 | off target |
| 68' | Nancy | 0.44 | goal |
| 72' | Nancy | 0.02 | blocked |
| 77' | Laval | 0.03 | off target |
Shot map1 scored
- Nancy (1/13)
- Laval (0/6)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Nancy | 0.06 | head | open play | blocked |
| 6' | Laval | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 18' | Nancy | 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 19' | Nancy | 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 20' | Nancy | 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 23' | Nancy | 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 34' | Nancy | 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 39' | Laval | 0.26 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 44' | Nancy | 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 46' | Laval | 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 47' | Nancy | 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 50' | Nancy | 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 51' | Laval | 0.39 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 61' | Nancy | 0.08 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 63' | Nancy | 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 65' | Laval | 0.34 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 68' | Nancy | 0.44 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 72' | Nancy | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 77' | Laval | 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Nancy pressure
- Laval pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
NancyLaval
1.14Expected goals1.06
50Possession %50
13Shots6
2On target3
2Big chances3
4Corners5
434Passes434
80Pass accuracy %78
42.2Field tilt %est.28.8
12Fouls19
1Yellow cards4