Conference League · League phase MD2
· Estádio Municipal de Braga
Braga
BRG
2–0Full time
Gent
GEN
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.
58%Possession50%
41%Territory40%
24%From set plays11%
0.10Chance quality0.07
2.5%Directness7.1%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 2 for Braga, 2 for Gent. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Braga
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 33 of 36 matches, not the full season.
The xG race32 shots
- Braga2.62
- Gent0.45
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3' | Braga | 0.63 | goal |
| 5' | Braga | 0.07 | blocked |
| 11' | Gent | 0.04 | off target |
| 17' | Braga | 0.08 | off target |
| 21' | Gent | 0.02 | blocked |
| 33' | Braga | 0.09 | saved |
| 36' | Braga | 0.04 | saved |
| 48' | Gent | 0.01 | blocked |
| 48' | Gent | 0.03 | off target |
| 52' | Gent | 0.06 | off target |
| 53' | Braga | 0.08 | saved |
| 55' | Braga | 0.01 | off target |
| 58' | Braga | 0.05 | off target |
| 60' | Braga | 0.05 | saved |
| 60' | Braga | 0.30 | off target |
| 61' | Braga | 0.09 | off target |
| 62' | Braga | 0.06 | blocked |
| 63' | Gent | 0.02 | off target |
| 65' | Gent | 0.02 | off target |
| 66' | Braga | 0.06 | blocked |
| 69' | Braga | 0.01 | off target |
| 70' | Gent | 0.04 | off target |
| 72' | Gent | 0.15 | saved |
| 76' | Braga | 0.40 | goal |
| 85' | Braga | 0.17 | blocked |
| 85' | Braga | 0.02 | saved |
| 87' | Braga | 0.02 | off target |
| 88' | Braga | 0.11 | saved |
| 88' | Braga | 0.02 | off target |
| 90' | Braga | 0.22 | saved |
| 91' | Braga | 0.04 | saved |
| 92' | Gent | 0.04 | off target |
Shot map2 scored
- Braga (2/22)
- Gent (0/10)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3' | Braga | 0.63 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 5' | Braga | 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 11' | Gent | 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 17' | Braga | 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 21' | Gent | 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 33' | Braga | 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 36' | Braga | 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 48' | Gent | 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 48' | Gent | 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 52' | Gent | 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 53' | Braga | 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 55' | Braga | 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 58' | Braga | 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 60' | Braga | 0.05 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 60' | Braga | 0.30 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 61' | Braga | 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 62' | Braga | 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 63' | Gent | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 65' | Gent | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 66' | Braga | 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 69' | Braga | 0.01 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 70' | Gent | 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 72' | Gent | 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 76' | Braga | 0.40 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 85' | Braga | 0.17 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 85' | Braga | 0.02 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 87' | Braga | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 88' | Braga | 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 88' | Braga | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 90' | Braga | 0.22 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 91' | Braga | 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 92' | Gent | 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Braga pressure
- Gent pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
BragaGent
2.62Expected goals0.45
52Possession %48
22Shots10
10On target1
3Big chances0
6Corners3
547Passes498
88Pass accuracy %85
34.0Field tilt %est.37.3
11Fouls9
2Yellow cards1