Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Kortrijk

KOR· 9,399 capacity

Position

18

Played

9

Points

4

1W 1D 7L

Goal difference

-16

3 scored, 19 against

Expected goals

9.4

16.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.4

8.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

27.2%

Projected pointsest.

37

likely 29–45

Projected finishest.

14th

range 10–18

Power rating

1487

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 77

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 11 countries.

Belgium5France2Cameroon1Central African Rep.1England1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
31Marko Ilić9000—
DF
5James Ndjeungoue9000—
21Axel Drouhin9000—
4Harrison Murray-Campbell9000—
15Mohamed Fofana7600—
36Rudy Kohon1400—
22Gilles Ruyssen200—
MF
3Matthew Anderson9000—
35Boris Lambert6700—
17Rok Štorman2300—
14Lenn De Smet100—
FW
10Goduine Koyalipou9010100%
18Jellert van Landschoot8900—
70Anthony Philips8800—
68Thierry Ambrose7600—
90Sixtus Ogbuehi1400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 5 of 6 in the First Division A, 33 points2010/2011: 10 of 16 in the First Division A, 38 points2011/2012: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 34 points2012/2013: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2013/2014: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2014/2015: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 34 points2015/2016: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2016/2017: 10 of 16 in the First Division A, 31 points2017/2018: 7 of 16 in the First Division A, 42 points2018/2019: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 43 points2019/2020: 11 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2020/2021: 14 of 18 in the First Division A, 39 points2021/2022: 13 of 18 in the First Division A, 37 points2022/2023: 14 of 18 in the First Division A, 31 points2023/2024: 14 of 16 in the First Division A, 31 points2024/2025: 15 of 16 in the First Division A, 37 points2025/2026: 2 of 17 in the First Division B, 67 points2026/2027: 18 of 18 in the First Division A, 4 points
Best22025/2026Worst182026/2027Seasons18
First Division AFirst Division B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A18 of 184
2025/2026First Division B2 of 1767
2024/2025First Division A15 of 1637
2023/2024First Division A14 of 1631
2022/2023First Division A14 of 1831
2021/2022First Division A13 of 1837
2020/2021First Division A14 of 1839
2019/2020First Division A11 of 1633
2018/2019First Division A8 of 1643
2017/2018First Division A7 of 1642
2016/2017First Division A10 of 1631
2015/2016First Division A9 of 1639
2014/2015First Division A6 of 1634
2013/2014First Division A8 of 1639
2012/2013First Division A9 of 1639
2011/2012First Division A6 of 1634
2010/2011First Division A10 of 1638
2009/2010First Division A5 of 633
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division B0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Michiel JonckheereFirst Division A0–0–6
0.00
2026/2027Christophe LepointFirst Division A1–0–0
3.00
2026/2027Daniel BeichlerFirst Division A0–1–1
0.50
2025/2026Michiel JonckheereFirst Division B20–4–7
2.06
2024/2025Freyr AlexanderssonFirst Division A5–2–11
0.94
2024/2025Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A0–2–6
0.25
2024/2025Bernd StorckFirst Division A5–3–2
1.80
2023/2024Edward StillFirst Division A0–2–6
0.25
2023/2024Glen De BoeckFirst Division A1–2–4
0.71
2023/2024Joseph AkpalaFirst Division A1–0–0
3.00
2023/2024Freyr AlexanderssonFirst Division A6–3–7
1.31
2022/2023Karim BelhocineFirst Division A1–1–4
0.67
2022/2023Adnan ČustovićFirst Division A2–2–7
0.73
2022/2023Bernd StorckFirst Division A5–4–8
1.12
2021/2022Luka ElsnerFirst Division A4–3–3
1.50
2021/2022Karim BelhocineFirst Division A5–7–12
0.92
2020/2021Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A8–6–11
1.20
2020/2021Luka ElsnerFirst Division A3–0–6
1.00
2019/2020Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A9–6–14
1.14
2018/2019Glen De BoeckFirst Division A4–4–7
1.07
2018/2019Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A16–3–6
2.04
2017/2018Giannis AnastasiouFirst Division A2–5–7
0.79
2017/2018Glen De BoeckFirst Division A16–2–8
1.92
2016/2017Karim BelhocineFirst Division A5–5–6
1.25
2015/2016Johan WalemFirst Division A7–8–10
1.16
2015/2016Karim BelhocineFirst Division A3–3–1
1.71
2014/2015Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A18–5–17
1.48
2013/2014Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A14–10–12
1.44
2012/2013Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A12–8–16
1.22
2012Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A3–2–5
1.10

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundGuldensporenstadion
CityKortrijkCapacity9,399Opened1947SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from14 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Kortrijk
Shots14Goals1xG1.58Conversion7%xG per shot0.113Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Kortrijk
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.29left footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.07headopen playsaved
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02headcornersaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02headcornerblocked
In the table18th on 4
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1210-710
0%
1310-79
0%
149-79
0%
1510-38
<1%
1610-107
0%
1710-96
0%
189-164
0%
Relegation

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.