Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Cercle Brugge

CER· 29,062 capacity

Position

17

Played

10

Points

6

1W 3D 6L

Goal difference

-9

13 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

15.2

18.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-5.4

11.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

54.4%

Projected pointsest.

32

likely 24–40

Projected finishest.

16th

range 12–18

Power rating

1452

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

64 / 64

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 10 countries.

Belgium6France4Ivory Coast2Colombia1South Africa1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Gaëtan Coucke18000—
DF
33Royer Caicedo18000—
2Ibrahim Diakité16100—
5Emmanuel Kakou9700—
24Geoffrey Kondo9000—
12Valy Konaté8500—
15Gary Magnée8200—
45Omotayo Adaramola3200—
MF
28Hannes van der Bruggen18000—
18Luke Le Roux17500—
8Erick Nunes9800—
42Lukas Mondele3800—
71Viggo Martens1900—
FW
9Steve Ngoura1731233%
20Abdoulie Manneh14200—
30Babatunde Akinsola1342067%
13Dante Vanzeir6400—
22Lucas Michal1900—
41Krys Kouassi500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 3 of 4 in the First Division A, 7 points2010/2011: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2011/2012: 7 of 16 in the First Division A, -1 points2012/2013: 15 of 16 in the First Division A, 9 points2013/2014: 11 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2014/2015: 16 of 16 in the First Division A, 6 points2015/2016: 5 of 17 in the First Division B, 54 points2016/2017: 7 of 8 in the First Division B, 23 points2017/2018: 1 of 8 in the First Division B, 50 points2018/2019: 13 of 16 in the First Division A, 28 points2019/2020: 14 of 16 in the First Division A, 23 points2020/2021: 16 of 18 in the First Division A, 36 points2021/2022: 10 of 18 in the First Division A, 45 points2022/2023: 6 of 18 in the First Division A, 36 points2023/2024: 4 of 16 in the First Division A, 37 points2024/2025: 14 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2025/2026: 14 of 16 in the First Division A, 41 points2026/2027: 17 of 18 in the First Division A, 6 points
Best12017/2018Worst172026/2027Seasons18
First Division AFirst Division B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A17 of 186
2025/2026First Division A14 of 1641
2024/2025First Division A14 of 1639
2023/2024First Division A4 of 1637
2022/2023First Division A6 of 1836
2021/2022First Division A10 of 1845
2020/2021First Division A16 of 1836
2019/2020First Division A14 of 1623
2018/2019First Division A13 of 1628
2017/2018First Division B1 of 850
2016/2017First Division B7 of 823
2015/2016First Division B5 of 1754
2014/2015First Division A16 of 166
2013/2014First Division A11 of 1633
2012/2013First Division A15 of 169
2011/2012First Division A7 of 16-1
2010/2011First Division A9 of 1639
2009/2010First Division A3 of 47
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division A0
  • First Division B0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout18 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Lars FriisFirst Division A0–3–6
0.33
2026Lars FriisFirst Division A3–1–2
1.67
2025/2026Onur CinelFirst Division A6–10–13
0.97
2025/2026Jimmy De WulfFirst Division A1–0–0
3.00
2024/2025Miron MuslićFirst Division A4–3–9
0.94
2024/2025Ferdinand FeldhoferFirst Division A3–7–3
1.23
2024/2025Jimmy De WulfFirst Division A2–2–3
1.14
2023/2024Miron MuslićFirst Division A17–9–14
1.50
2022/2023Dominik ThalhammerFirst Division A1–3–5
0.67
2022/2023Miron MuslićFirst Division A15–10–6
1.77
2021/2022Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A3–4–9
0.81
2021/2022Dominik ThalhammerFirst Division A9–5–4
1.78
2020/2021Paul ClementFirst Division A6–0–12
1.00
2020/2021Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A1–1–4
0.67
2019/2020Fabien MercadalFirst Division A1–0–9
0.30
2019/2020Bernd StorckFirst Division A6–2–11
1.05
2019José JeunechampsFirst Division A0–0–4
0.00
2018/2019Laurent GuyotFirst Division A9–8–19
0.97
2017/2018Frank VercauterenFirst Division B8–7–2
1.82
2016Vincent EuvrardFirst Division B3–3–7
0.92
2015/2016Frédéric VanderbiestFirst Division B14–12–6
1.69
2015Dennis van WijkFirst Division A1–0–3
0.75
2014/2015Arnar ViðarssonFirst Division A4–3–13
0.75
2012/2013Bob PeetersFirst Division A1–1–10
0.33
2012Bob PeetersFirst Division A3–2–1
1.83

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundJan Breydelstadion
CityBruggeCapacity29,062Opened1975SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from15 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Cercle Brugge
Shots15Goals3xG1.94Conversion20%xG per shot0.129Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Cercle Brugge
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.34right footfast breakoff target
0.20left footset piecegoal
0.13left footopen playoff target
0.08right footfree kickoff target
0.06left footfast breakgoal
0.06headopen playblocked
0.05right footset piecesaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.04left footfree kicksaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.02left footset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
In the table17th on 6
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1210-710
0%
1310-79
0%
149-79
0%
1510-38
<1%
1610-107
0%
1710-96
0%
189-164
0%
Relegation

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.